DWU students honored at convocation - Dakota Wesleyan University 360 WebCMS - News

DWU students honored at convocation

Monday, April 28, 2014

Many Dakota Wesleyan University students were honored on April 27 at the 2014 Honors Sunday convocation held on campus.

Students were recognized for honors in scholarship and for active participation in a variety of campus clubs or events. In addition, alumni medals were presented to outstanding students in various academic departments.

DWU is a private, liberal arts university associated with the Dakotas Conference of the United Methodist Church. More than 800 students are enrolled in various academic majors.  

Following is a list of students and the awards they received:

Alumni Medals for Scholarship

Accounting – Pamela Getman, Hill City

Biology – Stephanie Teel, Stickney

Business Administration – Kelli Swenson, Chamberlain

Chemistry – Kyle Hoisington, Britton

Criminal Justice – James O’Halloran, Sioux City, Iowa

Dramatics – Brittney Kaufmann, Mitchell

Education – Elementary: Bailey Gummer, Brookings; Secondary: Samantha Sandau, Tripp

Friends of the Middle Border – Christen Hildebrandt, Faribault, Minn.

Graphic Design – Natalie Munger, Kimball

History – Sterling Dockweiler, Casper, Wyo.

Human Services – Kayla Summerville, Platte

Languages – Samantha Sandau, Tripp

Literature – Briana Weiss, Mitchell

Mathematics – Trent Robbins, Watertown

Music – Elizabeth Morrison, Plankinton

Nursing – Mitchell: Zachary Lippert, Mitchell

Huron: Kristin Pratt, Richmond Hill, Ga.

Sioux Falls: Megan Hatwan, Sioux Falls

RN-B.S.: Angela Cleveland, Corsica

Psychology – Jillian Dickson, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Religion and Philosophy – Valerie Hummel, Yankton

Sociology –  Theresa Wheeler, Mitchell

Sport, Exercise and Wellness – Jordan Reiner, Mitchell

Speech – Breanna Clark, Loveland, Colo.


University Awards – Honors Program

To graduate with honors, students must complete at least three honors courses during their undergraduate career, have a 3.5 cumulative grade point average and present a senior project.

Amanda Burton, Mitchell

Breanna Clark, Loveland Colo.

Alexandra Kuehler, Sturgis

Shelby Steele, Geddes

Leah Wienbar, Iroquois


Jerry M. Trimble Leadership Award

This award is presented annually to a student leader who exhibits academic integrity, ability to grow and change, and for influencing students and colleagues.

Christian Doyle, Jackson, Wyo.


Jennie Orr Memorial Scholarship

In memory of Mrs. S.D. Orr, her husband and children have established the Jennie Orr Memorial Scholarship Fund, which grants a scholarship to an outstanding art student who demonstrates the qualities of the “Four C’s” – character, culture, citizenship and craft.

Bailey Keller, Pierre


Harriet N. Houk Scholarship

Awarded to biology majors who maintain a 3.0 GPA.

Haley Brunke, Scotland

Celeste Beck, Hurley

Travis Moodie, Pierre

Michael Rohde, Colome


George and Eleanor McGovern Student Leadership and Public Service Award

This award is presented to a public service and leadership major or minor who has proven his/her commitment as an activist for the common good through extraordinary acts of leadership and service.

Kelli Swenson, Chamberlain


DWU Future Teachers Organization Service Award

This award is presented to students who have exemplified outstanding service in the field of education, including activities of service to DWU, the community, and area public and private schools.

Bailey Gummer, Brookings

Skyler Heyden, Burke


DWU Marjorie Linton O’Byrne and Laura Linton Scholarships

This scholarship is awarded to students based on service to DWU and area education communities, as well as academic prowess and growth as future teachers.

Kayla Collins, Plankinton

Megan Hart, Mount Vernon

Skyler Heyden, Burke

Kayla Mielitz, Big Stone City

Jenna Miller, Mitchell

Lexy Timm, Yale


Virginia A. Harms Endowed Scholarship in Elementary Education

Scholarship recipients are selected by the education faculty based on scholarship, service, ability and a passion for helping all students learn.

Marissa Tubbs, Mitchell

Kelby Van Wyk, Hawarden, Iowa


Adkins Mathematics Award

This award is given to encourage mathematics students.

Devinne Facile, Sioux Falls


Janet Glenny Farney Memorial Award

This award is given to a student majoring in mathematics who has overcome extraordinary difficulties in order to maintain at least a 3.0 GPA.

Zachary Ciavarella, Mitchell


Elizabeth Graham Colton Prize

This cash prize is awarded to a student whose talent, work and promise in creative writing is worthy of recognition.

Taylor Spence, North Branch, Minn.


Edith Heritage Garrison Memorial Prize in Writing

This is a cash award presented to a student in any field of study whose intellectual curiosity and interest in communicating with others leads to outstanding formal and informal essay writing.

Mareisha Marvin, Mitchell

The Sinfonia Service Award

This award is given to a member of the choir who best represents the characteristics of “Sacrifice or Service” to the music department.

Ryan Antaya, Platte


Warren W. Coxe Sociology Award

Awarded to an outstanding junior of senior sociology major.          

Theresa Wheeler, Mitchell


Mary E. Anderson Freshman Nursing Merit Award

This award is presented to a freshman student in the nursing program who shows scholarship and promise for excellence in nursing.

Lindsay Fredrickson, Mitchell


Irene Grace Wendt Endowed Scholarships

Established in memory of Irene Grace Wendt, this scholarship is given to two nursing students, a freshman and a nontraditional student, selected by the nursing faculty.

Tatyana Brown, Mitchell

Chelsea Raker, Scotland


Ivan and Doris Bartels Endowed Scholarship in Nursing

This scholarship was established for outstanding students studying in the field of nursing.

Jennifer Schelling, Armour


Methodist Hospital Endowed Scholarship

Stephanie DeWaard, Stickney – A.S.

Briana Jung, Warner – B.S.


Mitchell First United Methodist Church/Methodist Hospital Endowed Scholarship

First Place – Abigail Fossum, Canton

Second Place – Caleb Heiberger, Hartford

Third Place – Alex Meyer, Heron Lake, Minn. 


St. Joseph Hospital Endowed Scholarship

Hannah Ford, Vermillion

Travis Moodie, Pierre


Robert E. McWhirter Service Medal

This award is given annual by the athletic training faculty to an athletic training student who excels academically, and has demonstrated service above and beyond the minimal expectations of the academic program and university.

Tyler Sarringar, Pierre


American Association of University Women DWU Scholarship

This award is given to female nontraditional junior students with a GPA of 2.5 or above.  The cash award is set up as a fund at the campus bookstore.

Jordan Adam, Mount Vernon

Lindsay Fredrickson, Mitchell

Chelsey Plamp, Stickney

Hilary Ryan, Wessington Springs


Vicki Clarke Memorial Endowed Scholarship for Leadership and Service

This scholarship is awarded annually to a student who has demonstrated the conviction and ability to model Vicki Clarke’s example of leadership and service.

Joseph Ford, Vermillion

Jared Stearns, Canton


Master Craftsman Award in Theatre

The Master Craftsman Award in Theatre is awarded to graduating seniors of high

academic standing who have supported the university theatre in outstanding

ways as participants and by promoting excellence in the performing arts in the

academic community and the community at large.

Megan Reimnitz, Corsica


Anonymous III Scholarship

Recipients will be commended by the chairman of the department of communications/theatre. Recipients are role models in the classroom and through their use of communication skills, with an emphasis on correct verbal English grammar.

Ann Thury, Parkston


Homer Carhart Prizes in Science

Jordan Adam, Mount Vernon

Hannah Ford, Vermillion


Marv Miller Christian Leadership Award

This award is given to a student who meets the criteria of excellence and distinguished academic achievements in the field of religion and philosophy.

Autumn Krueger, Harrisburg


Kelley Center Student Leadership Awards

The Kelley Center Student Leadership Awards are designed to recognize emerging student leaders. Recipients demonstrate individual commitment to the mission of the Kelley Center, as well as their ability to promote its mission through a leadership role within the DWU Chapter of Students in Free Enterprise.

Katherine Johnson, Mead, Neb.

Brent Matter, Cavour

Lindsey Miller, Letcher

Jared Stearns, Canton


Hughes Grant-in-Aid for Summer Experiences Award

The Hughes Grant-in-Aid for Summer Experiences provides an award of up to $2,000 to a biology or mathematics major to pursue summer field and/or research experiences that are not available at Dakota Wesleyan. 

Megan Johnson, Rapid City

Tiffany Sharp, Brighton, Colo.


Education Learning Through Service Scholars

The elementary, secondary and special education majors in the Learning Through Service independent honors practicum within the education department have demonstrated superior ability in the university classroom and exceptional teaching skill during field experiences. The students are approved by education department faculty and placed in a classroom with a master teacher/mentor; they write their own course objectives designed to connect coursework with academic inquiry and apply theory to classroom practice while providing service to the community. Eligible students may apply to participate in this experience for up to three semesters.

Lindsey Corrin, Rapid City

Alexandra Davis, Chula Vista, Calif.

Mallory Jark, Warner

Stephen Lee, Hurley

Emily Olson, Woonsocket

Lexy Timm, Yale

Marissa Tubbs, Mitchell

Kathryn Uttecht, Pierce, Neb.

Lydia Ymker, Armour


AmeriCorps

This program connects students with communities through meaningful academic service, civic engagement and community service experiences.

Shelby Andersen, Ethan

Sterling Dockweiler, Casper, Wyo.

Skyler Eriksen, Presho

Eric Fjerestad, Sioux Falls

Jordyn Heath, Kimball

Christen Hildebrandt, Faribault, Minn.

Tina Lein, Chamberlain

Kayla Leininger, Sioux Falls

Stephanie Teel, Stickney

Debra Teger, Mitchell

Ashley Tipton, Plankinton

Matthew Tuttle, Ethan


Raymond and Helen Trent Paulsen Memorial Nursing Award

This award is given to a student in the nursing program who is interested in an elder care career.

Jennifer Schelling, Armour


Katherine McKillop Sophomore Nursing Award

This award is presented to a sophomore student in the nursing program whose scholarship is worthy of recognition.

Jenna Winckler, Lake Andes


Nursing Faculty Awards

These awards are given to students who demonstrate an enthusiasm for learning, giving quality care and who have a positive attitude.

Mitchell

Freshmen: Cassie Bamberg, Corsica; Tiera Feller, Onida; Vanessa Mendez, Monterey Park, Calif.

Sophomores: Danielle Anderson, Kennebec; Molly Neugebauer, Mitchell; Lacey Vittitoe, Mitchell

Huron

Freshmen: Stacy Treib, Woonsocket 

Sophomores: Maria De La Rosa, Woonsocket

Sioux Falls

LPN-RN: Dana Mutschelknaus, Sioux Falls; Rosa Nordstrom, Sioux Falls


Mildred Montag Nursing Scholar Award

This award goes to a student who participates in extracurricular activities and demonstrates an outstanding ability in a clinical setting.

Briana Jung, Warner


Thompson Nursing Leadership Award

This award is given to a graduate of the nursing program who has demonstrated leadership skills within student nursing organizations and community activities.

Sara Deinert, Mount Vernon


GBHEM United Methodist Scholarship

This award is an investment made possible by the Student Day offering in United Methodist churches nationwide. Scholarships are designated for full-time students who have been active members in the church for at least one year and who have maintained at least a 2.5 grade point average.

Matthew Bader, Pierre

Madeline Bauer, Wall

Abby Carpenter, Canton

Nathanial Collins, Belle Fourche

Kyle Gilles, Monticello, Minn.

Aimee Lenocker, Tulare

Dylan Ljunggren, Dell Rapids

Miranda Olson, Huron

Cody Silveria, Moss Beach, Calif.

Mackenzie Stevens, Polk, Neb.


Honor Societies

Phi Kappa Phi – a national scholarship society open to juniors, seniors and faculty. Only the top 10 percent of seniors and 5 percent of juniors are eligible.

Celeste Beck, Hurley

Abigail Fossum, Canton

Alex Kuehler, Sturgis

Taylor Kuhn, Surrey, N.D.

Cassie Landgaard, Worthington, Minn.

Kayla Mielitz, Big Stone City

Chelsea Raker, Scotland

Diane Sandhoff, dean of the College of Healthcare, Fitness and Sciences at DWU; professor of nursing and director of R.N. program

Jared Stearns, Canton

Shelby Steele, Geddes

Kelsey Warns, Madison

Briana Weiss, Mitchell

Pi Gamma Mu – a national social science fraternity intended to stimulate achievements by students in the social sciences. Membership is restricted to 10 percent of the junior and senior classes. Members are elected by the Pi Gamma Mu membership from students with a minimum of a 3.0 grade point average in social science courses and in the top one-third of their class.

Seniors:

Shelby Andersen, Ethan

Amanda Burton, Mitchell

Zachary Ciavarella, Mitchell

Lindsey Corrin, Rapid City

Christian Doyle, Jackson, Wyo.

Micaela Erickson, Milan, Minn.

Mara Eriksen, Presho

Amanda Hart, Alexandria  

Valerie Hummel, Yankton

Chase Kristensen, Plankinton

Aimee Lenocker, Tulare

Katherine Lindow, Green Bay, Wisc.

Kayla Mielitz, Big Stone City

Chelsea Moody, Mitchell

Nancy Mutziger, Mitchell

James O’Halloran, Sioux City, Iowa

Traci Patrick, assistant director of annual giving at DWU

Talia Peters, Wagner

Lindsey Peterson, Pierre

Jared Stearns, Canton

Juniors:

Alexandra Christensen, Mitchell

Kayla Collins, Plankinton

Andrew DeVaney, Sioux Falls

Kyle Gerlach, Mount Vernon

Skyler Heyden, Burke

Jonathon Knight, Lantana, Texas

Brent Matter, Cavour

Kris Menning, Corsica

Dillon Miles, Mitchell

Emily Olson, Woonsocket

Emma Otterpohl, Mount Vernon

Kira Stammer, Mitchell

Lauren Tadlock, Rapid City

Lexy Timm, Yale

Marissa Tubbs, Mitchell

Jonathan Wieger, Waubay     

Psi Chi – Psi Chi, a national honor society in psychology established to encourage, stimulate and maintain excellence in scholarship and advancement in the science of psychology. Membership is open to graduate and undergraduate men and women who are making the study of psychology one of their major interests and who meet the minimum qualifications.

Christian Doyle, Jackson, Wyo.

Erica Fett, Plankinton

Valerie Hummel, Yankton

Kira Stammer, Mitchell

Sigma Zeta – science and mathematics:

               Jordan Adam, Mount Vernon

                Jordan Buchholz, South Shore

                Cheyenne Durant, Platte

                Hannah Ford, Vermillion

                Mallory Jark, Warner

                Kelsey Kniffen, Lake Andes

                Trent Robbins, Watertown

                Jedd Schlicht, Woonsocket

                Trevor Schroeder, Canistota

                Paige TeGantvoort, Brandt

                Sarah Zaiser, Dawson, Minn.             


United Methodist Foundation Merit Scholars Program:

This program was created to foster values-centered education in a Christian context in United Methodist-related educational institutions. Recipients must be full-time students, active members of the United Methodist Church for at least one year before application, and citizens or permanent residents of the United States.

Skyler Heyden, Burke

Jedd Schlicht, Woonsocket

Jennifer Sip, Tyndall

Rachelle Steiner, Holstein, Neb.


Hatterscheidt Foundation Scholarships:

Samantha Geiman, Scotland

Natasha Letcher, Bridgewater

Lindsey Raker, Scotland

McKenzie Weidenbach, Parkston


F. Dwain Randall Scholarships:

Trae Bergh, Crooks

Breanna Clark, Loveland, Colo.

Dyrani Clark, Loveland, Colo.

Tyson DeGroot, Volga

Sara Deinert, Mount Vernon

Micaela Erickson, Milan, Minn.

Abigail Fossum, Canton

Pamela Getman, Hill City

Hannah Hammer, Dell Rapids

Katherine Johnson, Mead, Neb.

Kimberly Johnson, Sioux Falls

Briana Jung, Warner

Jonathon Kleinschmit, Fordyce, Neb.

Alexandra Kuehler, Sturgis

Cassandra Landgaard, Worthington, Minn.

Kayla Leininger, Sioux Falls

Eric Lundberg, Clear Lake

Jenna Miller, Mitchell

Samantha Mogck, Parkston

Tyler Sarringar, Pierre

Kelli Swenson, Chamberlain

Stephanie Teel, Stickney

Ann Thury, Parkston

Katherine Varnado, Ellsworth AFB

Tyler Vavra, Winner

Isaac Wheelock-Bouwman, Sioux Falls

Kellan Willet, Seward, Neb.

Lynze Wobig, Canova


Honors in scholarship:

Students who earn recognition for Honors in Scholarship must be in current attendance with a grade point average of 3.5 or above for all work at DWU and elsewhere. Juniors and seniors must have successfully completed at least two semesters; sophomores, one semester; and freshmen, 16 hours.

Seniors

Shelby Andersen, Ethan

Danielle Anderson, Kennebec

Heidi A. Berg, Emery

Tatyana Brown, Mitchell

Caitlin Bruckman, Bladen, Neb.

Amanda Burton, Mitchell

Zachary Ciavarella, Mitchell

Breanna Clark, Loveland, Colo.

Lindsey Corrin, Rapid City

Christian Doyle, Jackson, Wyo.

Micaela Erickson, Milan, Minn.

Mara Eriksen, Presho

Skyler Eriksen, Presho

Alexis Fiorini, Huron

Pamela Getman, Hill City

Amanda Hart, Alexandria

Valerie Hummel, Yankton

Nicholas Hutcheson, Elk Point

Katherine Johnson, Mead, Neb.

Tarryn Korkow, Huron

Chase Kristensen, Plankinton

Alexandra Kuehler, Sturgis

Cassandra Landgaard, Worthington, Minn.

Zachary Lippert, Mitchell

Eric Lundberg, Clear Lake

Daniel Maman, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Kayla Mielitz, Big Stone City

Jenna Miller, Mitchell

Chelsea Moody, Mitchell

Natalie Munger, Kimball

Nancy Mutziger, Mitchell

Jill Nuebel, Tripp

James O’Halloran, Sioux City, Iowa

Emily Olsen, Platte

Talia Peters, Wagner

Linsey Peterson, Pierre

Lacey Reimnitz, Corsica

Megan Reimnitz, Corsica

Jordan Reiner, Mitchell

Trent Robbins, Watertown

Samantha Sandau, Tripp

Tyler Sarringar, Pierre

Tiffany Sharp, Brighton, Colo.

Jared Stearns, Canton

Shelby Steele, Geddes

Kayla Summerville, Platte

Kelli Swenson, Chamberlain

Jasmin Vant, Canton

Juniors

Thara Ali Said, Denton, Texas

Celeste Beck, Hurley

Bryce Berletic, Rochester, Minn.

Alexandra Christensen, Mitchell

Kayla Collins, Plankinton

Sara Deinert, Mount Vernon

Andrew DeVaney, Sioux Falls

Cheyenne Durant, Platte

Tiffany Fiechuk, Yankton

Hannah Ford, Vermillion

Abigail Fossum, Canton

Kyle Gerlach, Mount Vernon

Skyler Heyden, Burke

Amber Hiles, Woonsocket

Sara Hines, Huron

Tiffany Johnston, Sioux Falls

Briana Jung, Warner

Brittney Kaufmann, Mitchell

Kylie Keiser, Sioux Falls

Jonathon Knight, Lantana, Texas

Taylor Kuhn, Surrey, N.D.

Brent Matter, Cavour

Kris Menning, Corsica

Alex Meyer, Heron Lake, Minn.

Dillon Miles, Mitchell

Lindsey Miller, Letcher

Emily Olson, Woonsocket

Emma Otterpohl, Mount Vernon

Kristin Pratt, Richmond Hill, Ga.

Chelsea Raker, Scotland

Joshua Schmitz, Mitchell

Sarah Teeslink, Sioux Falls

Lexy Timm, Yale

Marissa Tubbs, Mitchell

Jared Van Winkle, Tyndall

Kelsey Warns, Madison

Briana Weiss, Mitchll

Jonathan Wieger, Waubay

Sarah Zaiser, Dawson, Minn.

Sophomores

Jonathan Alford, Naper, Neb.

Taylor Anshutz, Gregory

Cassie Bamberg, Corsica

Jaymie Barrett, Scotland

Andrew Becker, Tea

Trae Bergh, Crooks

Stephanie Bravo, Santa Fe Springs, Calif.

Haley Brunke, Scotland

Jordan Buchholz, South Shore

Jake Capko, Corvallis, Mont.

Dyrani Clark, Loveland, Colo.

Alexandra Davis, Chula Vista, Calif.

Maria De La Rosa, Woonsocket

Tyson DeGroot, Volga

Lauren Fitts, Brookings

Kayla Geraets-Majercik, Mitchell

Jace Goodfellow, Bruce

Hannah Hammer, Dell Rapids

Caleb Heiberger, Hartford

Matthew Hockert, Fargo, N.D.

Jade Hoisington, Britton

Sterling Hubbard, Jamestown, N.D.

Krista Huber, Mitchell

Anthony Husher, Winner

Jonah Johnson, Kerkhoven, Minn.

Serina Lesnar, Mitchell

Kelsey Little, Castlewood

Dylan Lynde, Canistota

Travis McDonald, Tyndall

Vanessa Mendez, Monterey Park, Calif.

Madison-Ainsley Miller, Mitchell

Travis Moodie, Pierre

Tyson Moodie, Pierre

Christopher Nemec, Mitchell

Trenice Pehrson, Redfield

Michael Rohde, Colome

Tara Ronke, Tyndall

Katelynn Runge, Brookings

Zachary Schneider, Sioux Falls

Morgan Schoenfelder, Blue Earth, Minn.

Lindy Snook, Temecula, Calif.

Dustin Steckler, Garretson

Hailey Unger, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Lacey VanLaecken, Letcher

Tyler Vavra, Winner

Peter Wartenberg, Chaska, Minn.

Heather Willett, Harrisburg

Heidi Willett, Harrisburg

Lynze Wobig, Canova

Lydia Ymker, Armou

Freshmen

Aisha Abbink, Scotland

Ariana Arampatzis, Aberdeen

Matthew Bader, Pierre

Payton Baker, Norfolk, Neb.

Adam Bormann, Stickney

Stephanie Brock, Huron

Macey Chambers, Blunt

Nathanial Collins, Belle Fourche

Nadine Cota, Letcher

Andrew Driscoll, Papillion, Neb.

John Fabrizius, Casper, Wyo.

Landon Fischbach, Mellette

Chance Huber, Sioux Falls

Brooke Louwagie, Marshall, Minn.

Mercedes Madding, Casper, Wyo.

Lily Miiller, Corsica

Brady Mudder, Garretson

Delayna Paulson, Mount Vernon

Lindsey Raker, Scotland

Matthew Randall, Platte

Tristen Scherr, Wagner

Andrew Schwader, Howard

Marissa Soderberg, Roundup, Mont.

Lisa Stanley, Box Elder

Rachelle Steiner, Holstein, Neb.

Ann Thury, Parkston

Stacy Treib, Woonsocket

Nicholas Tschakert, Watertown

Jaylen Uthe, Presho

Danielle Van Kooten, Volga

Kayla Vanden Hoek, Corsica

Alecia VanTassel, Huron

Cody Warns, Madison

McKenzie Weidenbach, Parkston

Patrick Whetham, Garretson

Cal Wiese, Fedora



Scholar-Athlete Awards

Seniors

Amanda Burton, Mitchell

Lindsey Corrin, Rapid City

Micaela Erickson, Milan, Minn.

Skyler Eriksen, Presho

Amanda Hart, Alexandria

Nicholas Hutcheson, Elk Point

Alexandra Kuehler, Sturgis

Eric Lundberg, Clear Lake

Chelsea Moody, Mitchell

James O’Halloran, Sioux City, Iowa

Lindsey Peterson, Pierre

Lacey Reimnitz, Corsica

Trent Robbins, Watertown

Tyler Sarringar, Pierre

Tiffany Sharp, Brighton, Colo.

Jared Stearns, Canton

Juniors

Thara Ali Said, Denton, Texas

Celeste Beck, Hurley

Bryce Berletic, Rochester, Minn.

Christian Doyle, Jackson, Wyo.

Tiera Feller, Onida

Abigail Fossum, Canton

Kyle Gerlach, Mount Vernon

Katherine Johnson, Mead, Neb.

Briana Jung, Warner

Kylie Keiser, Sioux Falls

Taylor Kuhn, Surrey, N.D.

Cassandra Landgaard, Worthington, Minn.

Brent Matter, Cavour

Kris Menning, Corsica

Alex Meyer, Heron Lake, Minn.

Talia Peters, Wagner

Jonathan Wieger, Waubay

Sophomores

Jonathan Alford, Naper, Neb.

Taylor Anshutz, Gregory

Andrew Becker, Tea

Trae Bergh, Crooks

Haley Brunke, Scotland

Jordan Buchholz, South Shore

Jake Capko, Corvallis, Mont.

Lauren Fitts, Brookings

Hannah Hammer, Dell Rapids

Caleb Heiberger, Hartford

Jade Hoisington, Britton

Sterling Hubbard, Jamestown, N.D.

Anthony Husher, Winner

Jonah Johnson, Kerkhoven, Minn.

Jonathan Knight, Lantana, Texas

Kelsey Little, Castlewood

Travis McDonald, Tyndall

Vanessa Mendez, Monterey Park, Calif.

Tyson Moodie, Pierre

Michael Rohde, Colome

Tara Ronke, Tyndall

Zachary Schneider, Sioux Falls

Lindy Snook, Temecula, Calif.

Dustin Steckler, Garretson

Hailey Unger, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Jared Van Winkle, Tyndall

Heather Willett, Harrisburg



Matthew D. Smith Scholar-Athlete Award

Amanda Hart, Alexandria     


All-American

Football: Anthony Muilenburg, Sioux Falls

Women’s outdoor track and field: Nicole Court-Mendez, Lewiston, Maine

Women’s indoor track and field: Nicole Court-Mendez, Lewiston, Maine

Men’s basketball: Jalen Voss, Worthington, Minn.

Wrestling: Richard Rios, Chino Hills, Calif.; Trever Devestern, Pearblossom, Calif.


NAIA/Daktronics All-American Scholar-Athletes:

Spring 2012-13

Baseball: Alex Hinz, Littleton, Colo.; Anthony Pakutka, Copperas Cove, Texas

Softball: Chelsea Moody, Mitchell

Track: David Elliot, Vermillion


Fall and Winter 2013-14

Football: Skyler Eriksen, Presho; Eric Lundberg, Clear Lake

Men’s basketball: Kris Menning, Corsica; James O’Halloran, Sioux City, Iowa

Men’s soccer: Bryce Berletic, Rochester, Minn.; Trent Robbins, Watertown

Volleyball: Briana Jung, Warner

Women’s basketball: Celeste Beck, Hurley; Micaela Erickson, Milan, Minn.; Amanda Hart, Alexandria; Katherine Johnson, Mead, Neb.; Taylor Kuhn, Surrey, N.D.

Women’s soccer: Thara Ali Said, Denton, Texas; Lindsey Corrin, Rapid City; Kylie Keiser, Sioux Falls; Alexandra Kuehler, Sturgis

Wrestling: Kyle Gerlach, Mount Vernon; Nicholas Hutcheson, Elk Point; Tyler Sarringar, Pierre



Categories: News,
1200 W. University Ave., Mitchell, SD 57301
800-333-8506



Copyright © 2014 Dakota Wesleyan University.
All rights reserved.




Dakota Wesleyan University was named to the 2013 President's Higher Education Community Service Honor Roll. This designation is the highest honor a college or university can receive for its commitment to volunteering, service-learning and civic engagement.
Dakota Wesleyan University is proudly affiliated with the Dakotas Conference of the United Methodist Church. Members of any and all faiths are welcome and encouraged to experience an education based on learning, leadership, faith and service.
Dakota Wesleyan University has been honored as a College of Distinction through demonstration of excellence in these areas: engaged students, great teaching, vibrant communities and successful outcomes.
The Chronicle of Higher Education named Dakota Wesleyan University one of the “Great Colleges to Work For®” for 2014-2015. DWU won honors in three categories: facilities, workspace and security, and supervisor/department chair relationship.
Dakota Wesleyan University
1200 W. University Ave
Mitchell, SD 57301
800-333-8506
Copyright © 2014 Dakota Wesleyan University
605-995-2600
View Mobile Site
Sitemap
South Dakota Website Design and Development