DWU students honored at convocation - Dakota Wesleyan University 360 WebCMS - News

DWU students honored at convocation

Monday, April 29, 2013

MITCHELL, S.D. – Many Dakota Wesleyan University students were honored on April 28 at the 2013 Honors Sunday convocation held on campus.

Students were recognized for honors in scholarship and for active participation in a variety of campus clubs or events. In addition, alumni medals were presented to outstanding students in various academic departments.

DWU is a private, liberal arts university associated with the Dakotas Conference of the United Methodist Church. More than 800 students are enrolled in various academic majors.  

Following is a list of students and the awards they received:

Alumni Medals for Scholarship
Accounting – Elizabeth Lamb, Onida
Biology – Josh Thompson, Lead
Business Administration – Anthony Pakutka, Copperas Cove, Texas
Chemistry – Leah Miiller, Corsica
Criminal Justice – Kelty Godby, Mitchell
Dramatics – Madison-Ainsley Miller, Mitchell
Education – Kayla Leininger (elementary), Watertown; Jasmin Vant (secondary), Canton
Friends of the Middle Border – Rodolfo Barragan, Fontana, Calif.
Graphic Design – Nathan Bowman, Mitchell
Human Services – Brittaney Schroeder, Volin
Literature – Carrie Swanson, Spearfish
Music – Stephanie Teel, Stickney
Nursing – Mitchell: Tiffany Fiechuk, Yankton; Huron: Miranda Heydon, Huron; Sioux Falls: Glenn Scotting, Baltic; RN-B.S.: Meghan Hauck, Cavour.
Psychology – David Elliott, Lake Norden; Stephanie Wescoup, Mitchell
Religion and Philosophy – Carrie Swanson, Spearfish
Sociology –  Sarah Owens, Omaha, Neb.
Sport, Exercise and Wellness – Nicholas Tadlock, Rapid City
Speech – Anthony Pakutka, Copperas Cove, Texas

University Awards – Honors Program
To graduate with honors, students must complete at least three honors courses during their undergraduate career, have a 3.5 cumulative grade point average and present a senior project.
David Elliott, Lake Norden
Elizabeth Lamb, Onida
Leah Miiller, Corsica
Sarah Owens, Omaha, Neb.
Carrie Swanson, Spearfish
Stephanie Teel, Stickney

Jerry M. Trimble Leadership Award
This award is presented annually to a student leader who exhibits academic integrity, ability to grow and change, and for influencing students and colleagues.
Kayla Leininger, Watertown

Harriet N. Houk Scholarship
Awarded to biology majors who maintain a 3.0 GPA.
Haley Brunke, Scotland
Tiffany Sharp, Brighton, Colo.
Shelby Steele, Geddes
Stephanie Teel, Stickney

George and Eleanor McGovern Student Leadership and Public Service Award
This award is presented to a public service and leadership major or minor who has proven his/her commitment as an activist for the common good through extraordinary acts of leadership and service.
Kara Schweitzer, Emery

DWU Future Teachers Organization Service Award
This award is presented to students who have exemplified outstanding service in the field of education, including activities of service to DWU, the community, and area public and private schools.
Mara Herman, Presho
Kayla Leininger, Watertown
Samantha Sandau, Tripp
                       
DWU Future Teachers Organization Local Leader Award
This award is given to a member of FTO who has taken a leadership role and provided superior guidance in the organization.
Jasmin Vant, Canton
           
DWU Majorie Linton O’Byrne and Laura Linton Scholarships
This scholarship is awarded to students based on service to DWU and area education communities, as well as academic prowess and growth as future teachers.
Shelby Andersen, Ethan
kyler Eriksen, Presho
Eric Fjerestad, Sioux Falls
Mara Herman, Presho
Tina Lein, Oacoma
Emily Ruml, Mitchell

Virginia A. Harms Endowed Scholarship in Elementary Education
Scholarship recipients are selected by the education faculty based on scholarship, service, ability and a passion for helping all students learn.
Christen Hildebrandt, Faribault, Minn.
Samantha Sandau, Tripp

Adkins Mathematics Award
This award is given to encourage mathematics students.
Katherine Johnson, Mead, Neb.
           
Janet Glenny Farney Memorial Award
This award is given to a student majoring in mathematics who has overcome extraordinary difficulties in order to maintain at least a 3.0 GPA.
Thara Ali Said, Muscat, Oman

Erlow and Maxine Wiseman Journalism Award
This endowed fund provides an annual communications/media award for a student involved in journalism. 
Amanda Hart, Alexandria

Elizabeth Graham Colton Prize
This cash prize is awarded to a student whose talent, work and promise in creative writing is worthy of recognition.
Samantha Sandau, Tripp

Edith Heritage Garrison Memorial Prize in Writing
This is a cash award presented to a student in any field of study whose intellectual curiosity and interest in communicating with others leads to outstanding formal and informal essay writing.
Moria Mathews, Dimock
           
Agnes Hyde Writing Competition
The Agnes Hyde Writing Competition is open to all university students with prizes awarded in three categories.
Fiction
First place, Samantha Sandau, Tripp, “And Then There Were Two”
Second place, Lexy Timm, Yale, “Conscience Comes Alive”
Third place, Sterling Hubbard, Jamestown, N.D., “Tears from Those Left Behind”
Poetry
First place, Timm, “Forever Strong”
Second place, Emily George, Woonsocket, “No Anything”
Third place, Amber Hiles, Woonsocket, “The Fall and the Rise”
Essay
First place, Lydia Ymker, Armour, “Giving Back”
Second place, Kira Stammer, Mitchell, “Wintergirls”
Third place, Kayla Geraets-Majercik, Mitchell, “A Surprising Pain”

The Sinfonia Service Award
This award is given to a member of the choir who best represents the characteristics of “Sacrifice or Service” to the music department.
Martin Haehn, Mitchell

Warren W. Coxe Sociology Award
Awarded to an outstanding junior of senior sociology major.           
Sarah Owens, Omaha, Neb.

Mary E. Anderson Freshman Nursing Merit Award
This award is presented to a freshman student in the nursing program who shows scholarship and promise for excellence in nursing.
Briana Jung, Warner

Irene Grace Wendt Endowed Scholarships
Established in memory of Irene Grace Wendt, this scholarship is given to two nursing students, a freshman and a nontraditional student, selected by the nursing faculty.
Kristin Gebel, Mitchell
Zachary Lippert, Hartington, Neb.

Ivan and Doris Bartels Endowed Scholarship in Nursing
This scholarship was established for outstanding students studying in the field of nursing.
Jessica Pederson, Canton

Methodist Hospital Endowed Scholarship
Briana Jung, Warner, A.S.
Kelli Harmer, Harrisburg, B.S.

Mitchell First United Methodist Church/Methodist Hospital Endowed Scholarship
First place, Ian Lackey, Lindsborg, Kan.
Second place, Taylor Piper, Mitchell
Third place, Tyler Sarringar, Pierre

St. Joseph Hospital Endowed Scholarship
Hannah Ford, Vermillion
Shelby Steele, Geddes

TRiO Educational Investment Award
This award is given to students who have demonstrated exceptional personal and academic growth while actively participating in the TRiO Student Support Services program.
Raeanne Klein, Gregory
Jesse Monfore, Hot Springs

American Association of University Women DWU Scholarship
This award is given to female nontraditional junior students with a GPA of 2.5 or above.  The cash award is set up as a fund at the campus bookstore.
Sara Beistline Aranki, Huron
Lori Funk, Parkston
Vicky Schaefer, Mitchell
Renee Schroeder, Alexandria

Vicki Clarke Memorial Endowed Scholarship for Leadership and Service
This scholarship is awarded annually to a student who has demonstrated the conviction and ability to model Vicki Clarke’s example of leadership and service.
Samantha Sandau, Tripp
Kelli Swenson, Chamberlain

Master Craftsman Award in Theatre
The Master Craftsman Award in Theatre is awarded to graduating seniors of high
academic standing who have supported the university theatre in outstanding
ways as participants and by promoting excellence in the performing arts in the
academic community and the community at large.
Jacob Habermann, Mitchell
           
Anonymous III Scholarship
Recipients will be commended by the chairman of the department of communications/theatre. Recipients are role models in the classroom and through their use of communication skills, with an emphasis on correct verbal English grammar.
Brittney Kaufmann, Spencer

Homer Carhart Prizes in Science
Kyle Hoisington, Britton
Alexandra Kuehler, Sturgis

Marv Miller Christian Leadership Award
This award is given to a student who meets the criteria of excellence and distinguished academic achievements in the field of religion and philosophy.
Chane Amdahl, Pipestone, Minn.

Kelley Center Student Leadership Awards
The Kelley Center Student Leadership Awards are designed to recognize emerging student leaders. Recipients demonstrate individual commitment to the mission of the Kelley Center, as well as their ability to promote its mission through a leadership role within the DWU Chapter of Students in Free Enterprise.
Breanna Clark, Loveland, Colo.
Micaela Erickson, Milan, Minn.
Amanda Hart, Alexandria
Katherine Johnson, Mead, Neb.
Brent Matter, Cavour  
Jared Stearns, Worthing

Hughes Grant-in-Aid for Summer Experiences Award
The Hughes Grant-in-Aid for Summer Experiences provides an award of up to $2,000 to a biology or mathematics major to pursue summer field and/or research experiences that are not available at Dakota Wesleyan. 
Leah Wienbar, Iroquois

The REDI (Rapid Education Development Initiative) Scholars
The REDI Scholars are elementary education students who have demonstrated superior professionalism and ability in the collegiate classroom, designating them as ready to begin early professional experiences as teacher aids in a K-8 setting. 
Natia DeGeest, Plankinton
Eric Fjerestad, Sioux Falls
Skyler Heyden, Burke
Brittany Hills, Summit
Emily Olson, Woonsocket
Emily Ruml, Mitchell
Lexy Timm, Yale
Marissa Tubbs, Mitchell

AmeriCorps
This program connects students with communities through meaningful academic service, civic engagement and community service experiences.
Natia DeGeest, Plankinton
Caitlin DeGroot, Platte
Brittany Hills, Summit
Amy Honomichl, Mitchell
Bobbi Larson, Sioux Falls
Jenna Morrison, Mitchell
Kayla O'Connell, Philip
Emilie Palo, Hot Springs
Debra Teger, Mitchell
Ashley Wagner, Mitchell

Raymond and Helen Trent Paulsen Memorial Nursing Award
This award is given to a student in the nursing program who is interested in an elder care career.
Briana Jung, Warner

Katherine McKillop Sophomore Nursing Award
This award is presented to a sophomore student in the nursing program whose scholarship is worthy of recognition.
Samantha Mogck, Parkston

Nursing Faculty Awards
These awards are given to students who demonstrate an enthusiasm for learning, giving quality care and who have a positive attitude.

Mitchell
Freshmen: Michelle Arends, Colton; Jay Larson, Sioux Falls; Jenna Winckler, Lake Andes;
Sophomores: Angela Cleveland, Corsica; Ashley Fischer, Lesterville; Jessica Pederson, Canton

Huron
Freshmen: Alexis Fiorini, Huron       
Sophomores: Kelsey Frost, Tulare

Sioux Falls
LPN-RN: Lindsay Merry, Dell Rapids; and Jody Parks, O'Neill, Neb.
RN-B.S.: Chynna Mikkelsen, Yankton

Mildred Montag Nursing Scholar Award
This award goes to a student who participates in extracurricular activities and demonstrates an outstanding ability in a clinical setting.
Kelli Harmer, Harrisburg

Nursing Leadership Award
This award is given to a graduate of the nursing program who has demonstrated leadership skills within student nursing organizations and community activities.
Jonilyn Rinehart, Freeman
           
GBHEM United Methodist Scholarship
This award is an investment made possible by the Student Day offering in United Methodist churches nationwide. Scholarships are designated for full-time students who have been active members in the church for at least one year and who have maintained at least a 2.5 grade point average.
Skyler Heyden, Burke
Elizabeth Humiston, Edgemont
Raeanne Klein, Gregory
Ian Lackey, Lindsborg, Kan.
Rachel Leonhardt, Sioux Falls
Alexis Moore, Miami, Fla.
Travis Olsen, Plankinton
Kalla Renken, Mount Vernon
Jennifer Sip, Tyndall

Honor Societies

Phi Kappa Phi – a national scholarship society open to juniors, seniors and faculty. Only the top 10 percent of seniors and 5 percent of juniors are eligible.
Joel Allen, Mitchell
Heidi Berg, Emery
Amanda Burton, Mitchell
Pamela Getman, Hill City
Brittany Hills, Summit
Alexander Hinz, Littleton, Colo.
Katherine Johnson, Mead, Neb.
Cindy Kiner, Mitchell
Kayla Leininger, Watertown
Faith Menning, Corsica
Sarah Owens, Omaha, Neb.
Trent Robbins, Watertown
Samantha Sandau, Tripp
Tyler Sarringar, Pierre
Kayla Summerville, Platte
Carrie Swanson, Spearfish
Kelli Swenson, Chamberlain
Stephanie Teel, Stickney

Pi Gamma Mu – a national social science fraternity intended to stimulate achievements by students in the social sciences. Membership is restricted to 10 percent of the junior and senior classes. Members are elected by the Pi Gamma Mu membership from students with a minimum of a 3.0 grade point average in social science courses and in the top one-third of their class.
Seniors:
Caitlin Bruckman, Letcher
Natia DeGeest, Plankinton
Caitlin DeGroot, Platte
Sterling Dockweiler, Casper, Wyo.
David Elliott, Lake Norden
Jamon Harberts, Emery
Tracy Hargens, Mount Vernon
Brittany Hills, Summit
Alexander Hinz, Littleton, Colo.
Nicholas Hutcheson, Elk Point
Bobbi Larson, Sioux Falls
Faith Menning, Corsica
Kayla O’Connell, Philip
Anthony Pakutka, Copperas Cove, Texas
Emilie Palo, Hot Springs
Lacey Reimnitz, Corsica
Brittaney Schroeder, Volin
Tyler Severson, Aberdeen
Stephanie Teel, Stickney
Jasmin Vant, Canton
Stephanie Wescoup, Mitchell

Juniors:
Skyler Eriksen, Presho
Pamela Getman, Hill City
Katherine Johnson, Mead, Neb.
Kayla Leininger, Watertown
Emily Olsen, Platte
Trent Robbins, Watertown
Samantha Sandau, Tripp
Kayla Summerville, Platte
Kelli Swenson, Chamberlain

Psi Chi – Psi Chi, a national honor society in psychology established to encourage, stimulate and maintain excellence in scholarship and advancement in the science of psychology. Membership is open to graduate and undergraduate men and women who are making the study of psychology one of their major interests and who meet the minimum qualifications.
           
Erika Cobb, Mitchell
Amanda Dixon, Mitchell
David Elliott, Lake Norden
Kayleen Gupman, Faulkton
Jordan Lovesee, Scottsbluff, Neb.
Stephanie Wescoup, Mitchell

Sigma Tau Delta – national honor society awarded to high achievement in English and literature
Barbara Duffey, assistant professor of English at DWU

Sigma Zeta – science and mathematics:
Thara Ali Said, Muscat, Oman
Celeste Beck, Hurley
Erika Carpenter, Kansas City, Kan.
Devinne Facile, Sioux Falls
Katherine Johnson, Mead, Neb.
Kylie Keiser, Sioux Falls
Jonathon Kleinschmit, Fordyce, Neb.
Cassandra Landgaard, Worthington, Minn.
Dustin Paulsen, Pierre
Tiffany Sharp, Brighton, Colo.

United Methodist Foundation Merit Scholars Program:
This program was created to foster values-centered education in a Christian context in United Methodist-related educational institutions. Recipients must be full-time students, active members of the United Methodist Church for at least one year before application, and citizens or permanent residents of the United States.
Alicia Odland, Mitchell
Miranda Olson, Huron
Meghan Paul, Dell Rapids
Kelby Van Wyk, Hawarden, Iowa
Jasmin Vant, Canton

Hatterscheidt Foundation Scholarships:
Sarah Hegge, Garretson
Kelsey Kniffen, Lake Andes
April Leichtenberg, Iroquois
Tyler Urban, Plankinton

F. Dwaine Randall Scholarships:
Trae Bergh, Crooks
Jenna Callies, Mitchell
Breanna Clark, Loveland, Colo.
Tyson DeGroot, Volga
Sara Deinert, Mount Vernon
Micaela Erickson, Milan, Minn.
Brittany Fischer, Tripp
Abigail Fossum, Canton
Pamela Getman, Hill City
Hannah Hammer, Dell Rapids
Katherine Johnson, Mead, Neb.
Kimberly Johnson, Sioux Falls
Briana Jung, Warner
Jonathon Kleinschmit, Fordyce, Neb.
Alexandra Kuehler, Sturgis
Cassandra Landgaard, Worthington, Minn.
Kayla Leininger, Watertown
Eric Lundberg, Clear Lake
Samantha Mogck, Parkston
Samantha Sandau, Tripp
Tyler Sarringar, Pierre
Kelli Swenson, Chamberlain
Stephanie Teel, Stickney
Katherine Varnado, Box Elder
Tyler Vavra, Winner
Isaac Wheelock-Bouwman, Sioux Falls
Lynze Wobig, Canova

Honors in scholarship:
Students who earn recognition for Honors in Scholarship must be in current attendance with a grade point average of 3.5 or above for all work at DWU and elsewhere. Juniors and seniors must have successfully completed at least two semesters; sophomores, one semester; and freshmen, 16 hours.

Seniors
Ruth Audiss, Platte
Heidi Berg, Emery
Nathan Bowman, Mitchell
Caitlin Bruckman, Letcher
Jenna Callies, Mitchell
Breanna Clark, Loveland, Colo.
Erika Cobb, Mitchell
Natia DeGeest, Plankinton
Caitlin DeGroot, Platte
Sterling Dockweiler, Casper, Wyo.
David Elliott, Lake Norden
Kelty Godby, Mitchell
Christen Hildebrandt, Faribault, Minn.
Brittany Hills, Summit
Alexander Hinz, Littleton, Colo.
Amy Honomichl, Mitchell
Elizabeth Lamb, Onida
Tina Lein, Oacoma
Zachary Lippert, Hartington, Neb.
Jordan Lovesee, Scottsbluff, Neb.
Daniel Maman, Scottsdale, Ariz.
Faith Menning, Corsica
Leah Miiller, Corsica
Natalie Muckey, Mitchell
Jenna Olson, Woonsocket
Sarah Owens, Omaha, Neb.
Anthony Pakutka, Copperas Cove, Texas
Lacey Reimnitz, Corsica
Kara Schweitzer, Emery
Tyler Severson, Aberdeen
Carrie Swanson, Spearfish
Stephanie Teel, Stickney
Josh Thompson, Lead
Jasmin Vant, Canton
Diane Weller, Mitchell
Stephanie Wescoup, Mitchell

Juniors
Shelby Andersen, Ethan
Amanda Burton, Mitchell
Zachary Ciavarella, Mitchell
Lindsey Corrin, Rapid City
Christian Doyle, Jackson, Wyo.
Micaela Erickson, Milan, Minn.
Skyler Eriksen, Presho
Joseph Ford, Vermillion
Pamela Getman, Hill City
Amanda Hart, Alexandria
Mara Herman, Presho
Amber Hiles, Woonsocket
Valerie Hummel, Utica
Katherine Johnson, Mead, Neb.
Chase Kristensen, Plankinton
Alexandra Kuehler, Sturgis
Cassandra Landgaard, Worthington, Minn.
Kayla Leininger, Watertown
Amanda Long, Mitchell
Eric Lundberg, Clear Lake
Kayla Mielitz, Big Stone City
Chelsea Moody, Mitchell
Natalie Munger, Kimball
Nancy Mutziger, Mitchell
James O’Halloran, Sioux City, Iowa
Emily Olsen, Platte
Linsey Peterson, Pierre
Miranda Regnier, Huron
Megan Reimnitz, Corsica
Jordan Reiner, Mitchell
Trent Robbins, Watertown
Samantha Sandau, Tripp
Tyler Sarringar, Pierre
Shelby Steele, Geddes
Kayla Summerville, Platte
Kelli Swenson, Chamberlain

Sophomores
Thara Ali Said, Muscat, Oman
Danielle Anderson, Kennebec
Celeste Beck, Hurley
Bryce Berletic, Rochester, Minn.
Nathan Burkard, Wilmont, Minn.
Alexandra Christensen, Mitchell
Kayla Collins, Plankinton
Sara Deinert, Mount Vernon
Andrew DeVaney, Sioux Falls
Hannah Ford, Vermillion
Abigail Fossum, Canton
Abbey Fujan, Sioux Falls
Kyle Gerlach, Stickney
Skyler Heyden, Burke
Shelby Johnson, Yutan, Neb.
Briana Jung, Warner
Brittney Kaufmann, Spencer
Kylie Keiser, Sioux Falls
Taylor Kuhn, Surrey, N.D.
Katherine Lindow, Green Bay, Wis.
Brent Matter, Cavour
Alex Meyer, Heron Lake, Minn.
Dillon Miles, Mitchell
Kristin Mixon, Richmond Hill, Ga.
Emily Olson, Woonsocket
Joseph Olson, Black Hawk
Emma Otterpohl, Mount Vernon
Chelsea Raker, Scotland
Jared Stearns, Worthing
Lexy Timm, Yale
Marissa Tubbs, Mitchell
Natalie Turner, Brandon
Jared Van Winkle, Tyndall
Jessica Vanderham, Geddes
Katherine Varnado, Box Elder
Briana Weiss, Mitchell

Freshmen
Taylor Anshutz, Gregory
Cassie Bamberg, Corsica
Jaymie Barrett, Scotland
Andrew Becker, Tea
Trae Bergh, Crooks
Kristen Binger, Tulare
Haley Brunke, Scotland
Jordan Buchholz, South Shore
Jake Capko, Corvallis, Mont.
Alexandra Davis, Chula Vista, Calif.
Maria De La Rosa, Woonsocket
Lauren Fitts, Brookings
Kayla Geraets-Majercik, Mitchell
Hannah Hammer, Dell Rapids
Caleb Heiberger, Hartford
Nicholas Heiman, Presho
Matthew Hockert, Fargo, N.D.
Jade Hoisington, Britton
Matthew Howlett, Mitchell
Sterling Hubbard, Jamestown, N.D.
Kathleen Keefe, DeSmet
April Leichtenberg, Iroquois
Austin Lopour, Fort Pierre
Dylan Lynde, Canistota
Travis McDonald, Tyndall
Madison-Ainsley Miller, Mitchell
Travis Moodie, Pierre
Tyson Moodie, Pierre
Michael Rohde, Colome
Zachary Schneider, Sioux Falls
Morgan Schoenfelder, Blue Earth, Minn.
Lindy Snook, Temecula, Calif.
Dustin Steckler, Garretson
Mackenzie Stevens, Polk, Neb.
Hailey Unger, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Tyler Vavra, Winner
Isaac Wheelock-Bouwman, Sioux Falls
Lynze Wobig, Canova
Lydia Ymker, Armour

Scholar-Athlete Awards

Matthew D. Smith Scholar-Athlete Award
Brittany Hills, Summit

A.O. Duer Award
Samantha Sandau, Tripp
Tyler Sarringar, Pierre

Emil S. Liston Award
Amanda Hart, Alexandria

DWU Scholar-Athletes
Seniors
David Elliott, Lake Norden
Brittany Hills, Summit
Alexander Hinz, Littleton, Colo.
Elizabeth Lamb, Onida
Jordan Lovesee, Scottsbluff, Neb.
Anthony Pakutka, Copperas Cove, Texas
Tyler Severson, Aberdeen
Joshua Thompson, Lead

Juniors
Lindsey Corrin, Rapid City
Christian Doyle, Jackson, Wyo.
Micaela Erickson, Milan, Minn.
Skyler Eriksen, Presho
Amanda Hart, Alexandria
Alexandra Kuehler, Sturgis
Cassandra Landgaard, Worthington, Minn.
Eric Lundberg, Clear Lake
Daniel Maman, Scottsdale, Ariz.
James O’Halloran, Sioux City, Iowa
Linsey Peterson, Pierre
Lacey Reimnitz, Corsica
Jordan Reiner, Mitchell
Trent Robbins, Watertown
Samantha Sandau, Tripp
Tyler Sarringar, Pierre
Kelli Swenson, Chamberlain

Sophomores:
Thara Ali Said, Muscat, Oman
Celeste Beck, Hurley
Bryce Berletic, Rochester, Minn.
Alexandra Christensen, Mitchell
Andrew DeVaney, Sioux Falls
Abigail Fossum, Canton
Abbey Fujan, Sioux Falls
Kyle Gerlach, Stickney
Skyler Heyden, Burke
Katherine Johnson, Mead, Neb.
Shelby Johnson, Yutan, Neb.
Briana Jung, Warner
Kylie Keiser, Sioux Falls
Taylor Kuhn, Surrey, N.D.
Katherine Lindow, Green Bay, Wis.
Alex Meyer, Heron Lake, Minn.
Chelsea Moody, Mitchell
Joseph Olson, Black Hawk
Natalie Turner, Brandon
Jared Van Winkle, Tyndall

All-American
Football: Derek Carlson, Sioux Falls
Women’s outdoor track and field: Tamika Irvin, Denver; and Nicole Court-Menendez, Lewiston, Maine
Women’s basketball: Kimberly Johnson, Sioux Falls
Men’s basketball: Jalen Voss, Worthington, Minn.
Wrestling: Dustin Paulsen, Pierre; Trever DeVestern, Pearblossom, Calif.

NAIA/Daktronics All-American Scholar-Athletes:
Spring 2011-12
Baseball: Anthony Pakutka, Copperas Cove, Texas

Fall and Winter 2012-13
Football: Skyler Eriksen, Presho; Tyler Severson, Aberdeen; Josh Thompson, Lead;
Men’s basketball: James O’Halloran, Sioux City, Iowa;
Men’s soccer: Trent Robbins, Watertown;
Volleyball: Samantha Sandau, Tripp; Kelli Swenson, Chamberlain;
Women’s basketball: Amanda Hart, Alexandria; Brittany Hills, Summit; Elizabeth Lamb, Onida;
Women’s soccer: Lindsey Corrin, Rapid City; Alexandra Kuehler, Sturgis; Linsey Peterson, Pierre;
Wrestling: Tyler Sarringar, Pierre.



Categories: News,
Dakota Wesleyan University was named to the 2013 President's Higher Education Community Service Honor Roll. This designation is the highest honor a college or university can receive for its commitment to volunteering, service-learning and civic engagement.
Dakota Wesleyan University is proudly affiliated with the Dakotas Conference of the United Methodist Church. Members of any and all faiths are welcome and encouraged to experience an education based on learning, leadership, faith and service.
Dakota Wesleyan University has been honored as a College of Distinction through demonstration of excellence in these areas: engaged students, great teaching, vibrant communities and successful outcomes.
The Chronicle of Higher Education named Dakota Wesleyan University one of the “Great Colleges to Work For®” for 2014-2015. DWU won honors in three categories: facilities, workspace and security, and supervisor/department chair relationship.
Dakota Wesleyan University
1200 W. University Ave
Mitchell, SD 57301
800-333-8506
© 2014 Dakota Wesleyan University
605-995-2600

Sitemap
South Dakota Website Design and Development