Alumni Success
2012-13 Steven Batista – Behavioral Sciences and Communication majors
Attending La Verne University in California for MA in Social Work
Denet Christopher – Accounting major
Attending University of Sioux Falls for MBA
Clayton Euedell – Human Services major
Employed at Abbott House
Amy Honomichl – Elementary Education major
Begindergarten Teacher, Mitchell School District
Elizabeth Lamb – Accounting and Criminal Justice majors
Attending University of South Dakota for Master of Professional Accountancy
Kasha Roberts – Sports Management and Sport, Exercise and Wellness majors
Attend Dakota Wesleyan University for MBA
Brittaney Schroeder – Human Services major
Chemical Dependency Counselor at Stepping Stones
Ashley Wagner – Elementary Education major
Para Educator for Hanson County School District
Stephanie Wescoup – Psychology major
Employed at Austin State Hospital and preparing for entrance into Ph. D. program in Neuroscience at University of Texas, Austin

2011-12
Mario Palencia – History and Public Service and Leadership majors (Cum Laude)
Attending Law School at the University of Wyoming
Dillon Ostby – Elementary Education major
2nd Grade Teacher at Hankinson (ND) School District
Eric Beeler – Sports Management major (Cum Laude)
Attending USD to get MBA
Kayla Pahl – Behavioral Science major
Teaching Counselor at Abbott House
Nicole Anderson – Communication/Theater: Theatre Emphasis and Religion/Philosophy majors (Cum Laude)
Attending Garrett-Evangelical Theological Seminary for Masters of Divinity
Marco Mora II – Human Services major
Teaching Counselor at Abbott House
Jessica Dooley – Psychology and Human Services majors
Volunteer at Mitchell Safehouse
Christen (Backes) Mitchell – Business Administration major (Summa Cum Laude)
CSR of Insurance/Ex. Secretary at Heartland State Bank
Colton Duxbury – Biology and Individualized Allied Health majors (Cum Laude)
Attending Iowa State University for Doctor of Veterinary Medicine program
Taylor Michalek – Sports Management major (Cum Laude)
Sales Representative at True HD Productions
Kacie Sanderson – Athletic Training major (Cum Laude)
Attending University of Texas: Tyler for Masters in Kinesiology or Montana State University for Masters in Health and Human Performance
Lauren Wolter – Human Services major
Internship with Child Protective Services
Jessica Bartscher – Sports Management major (Cum Laude)
Production Support Specialist at CHR Solutions

2010-11Brenda Habermann – Communication and Human Services majors
Chemical Dependency Counselor at Stepping Stones
Abby Mettler – Athletic Training major
Attending University of Virginia for Master's in Athletic Training

2009-10Charity Tafoya - Human services major
Court judicial assistant for Pueblo Combined Courts
Heather (Love) Olson - Athletic training major (Summa Cum Laude)
Athletic trainer
Steve Viereck -Athletic training major
Financial services representative for Principal Financial Group
Sarah Lee – Psychology and human services majors (Summa Cum Laude)
Research assistant for Dr. Keisha Varma and Dr. Robert Tennyson
M.A. student at the University of Minnesota College of Education and Human Development, Department of Educational Psychology, psychological foundations within the learning and cognition/educational technology tracks – planning to graduate in December 2011
Thomas Madut – Human services major
Attending DWU’s Master of Arts in educational policy and administration – planning to graduate in May 2012

2008-2009
Renee (Butler) Betancourt – Biochemistry major (Summa Cum Laude)
Registered polysomnographic technologist
Attending University of Nevada School of Medicine – planning to graduate in 2015
Cisalie Bechen – Art major
Marketing Coordinator and Photographer for The Picture People
Heath Eggleston – Biochemistry and biology major (Magna Cum Laude)
Medical student at the University of Colorado School of Medicine 2007-08
Jimmy Gutierrez – Sports Management major
Recreation Specialist for City of Waco
Assistant Soccer Coach for Waco ISD
Carolina Rodriguez – Mathematics major (Cum Laude)
High School Math Teacher for Waco ISD

2007-2008
Bronson Heth – Biology major (Cum Laude)
Lab support assistant in the research and development lab
Attending Des Moines University pursuing a master’s degree in health care administration – planning to graduate in spring 2011
Jered Betancourt – Sports management major
Newmont Gold Mine

2006-2007
Keaton Cummings – Biology major (Cum Laude)
Physical therapist for Hart Physical Therapy

If you were a participant in the TRiO SSS program during your time at DWU we would love 
to hear what you are doing and include your information on our TRIO Alumni page. 
Please fill out the online contact form to submit or update your information.
1200 W. University Ave., Mitchell, SD 57301
800-333-8506



Copyright © 2014 Dakota Wesleyan University.
All rights reserved.




Dakota Wesleyan University was named to the 2013 President's Higher Education Community Service Honor Roll. This designation is the highest honor a college or university can receive for its commitment to volunteering, service-learning and civic engagement.
Dakota Wesleyan University is proudly affiliated with the Dakotas Conference of the United Methodist Church. Members of any and all faiths are welcome and encouraged to experience an education based on learning, leadership, faith and service.
Dakota Wesleyan University has been honored as a College of Distinction through demonstration of excellence in these areas: engaged students, great teaching, vibrant communities and successful outcomes.
The Chronicle of Higher Education named Dakota Wesleyan University one of the “Great Colleges to Work For®” for 2014-2015. DWU won honors in three categories: facilities, workspace and security, and supervisor/department chair relationship.
Dakota Wesleyan University
1200 W. University Ave
Mitchell, SD 57301
800-333-8506
Copyright © 2014 Dakota Wesleyan University
605-995-2600
View Mobile Site
Sitemap
South Dakota Website Design and Development