News

DWU announces fall 2017 dean’s list

Posted on

Image of the Discover Your Strength banner with Sherman Center in background.

Dakota Wesleyan University has announced its 2017 fall dean’s list, which includes 304 students.

To qualify for the dean’s list, a student must have a semester grade point average of at least 3.5 on a four-point scale. They also have to complete at least 12 hours of academic work during the semester.

The following students have been named to the dean’s list.

Arizona

Chandler – Gavin Reichmuth

 

California

Antelope – Amber Budmark

Discovery Bay – Clark Butler

Fremont – Alexandria Jacobs

Lake Hughes – Ryan Roderick

Palmdale – Nicholas Woslum

San Francisco – Jonathan Shani

Yuba City – Austin Van Poole

 

Colorado

Pueblo – Courtney Mascarenas

 

Hawaii

Pahoa – Maxine Block

 

Iowa

Belle Plaine – Zackary Clement

Larchwood – Jaclyn Harshfield, Chaydon Metzger

Little Rock – Madeline DeBeer

Rock Valley – Maria Koenen

Sioux City –Benjamin Robinson

Washta – Parker Goettsch

 

Illinois

Batavia – Kelly Hull

 

Kansas

Overland Park – Patrick Starr

 

Minnesota

Anoka – Amber Bray, Ashley Bray

Echo – Ashly Gohr

Eden valley – Bret Mattice

Faribault – Thomas Dienst

Jackson – Sydney Eddy, Natalie Neal

Lakefield – Shelby Stevens

Minneota – Jenifer Johnson, Meghan Travis

Norwood Young America – Kellen Erpenbach

Saint Michael – Mckenna Rogers

Slayton – Carissa Swanson

Taunton – Sonya Smith

Worthington – Paige Kinley

 

Montana

Corvallis – Hannah Capko

 

North Dakota

Dickinson – Elise Hadley

 

Nebraska

Arlington – Layne Stafford

Bennington – Coreen Blum

Bloomfield – Patience Teboe

Cody – Cade Cody

Geneva – Joshua Taylor

Kearney – Devin Bedke

Lynch – Caleb Rihanek

Norfolk – Katarina Godfrey, Bridgett Knobbe, Kaden Simmons

Omaha – Lillian Jones

O’Neil – Breanna Hedstrom

Orchard – Mallory Cooper

 

New Mexico

Belen – Xavier Armijo

 

Nevada

Las Vegas – Karly Severance

 

South Dakota

Aberdeen – Jordan Dahme

Alexandria – Karen Ahrenholz, Kynedi Cheeseman, Devin Constant, Abigail Hanson, Emily Hanson, Wyatt Kayser, Timothy Leach, Hannah Marquardt, Jordan Marquardt, Courtney Roth, Jerrod Zens

Alpena – Breanne Brandenburg

Artesian – Denise Slavik

Avon – Chesney Nagel

Badger – Johannah Jensen

Baltic – Nathan Stadem

Belle Fourche – Shelbie Budmayr

Bowdle – Elizabeth Anderson, Taylor Stotz

Box Elder – MacKayla Nohr

Brandon – Alan DeRaad, Mikael Smith

Bridgewater – Natasha Letcher

Britton – Jared Rabenberg

Brookings – Zachery Treiber, Reece Weber

Burke – Danielle Schoenefeld, Shailhyn Schweigert

Canistota – Mason Decker, Macy Robertson

Canton – Lydia Gerber, Kristen Jennings, Anna Schutte

Cavour – Sierra Crater

Centerville – Rory O’Malley

Clark – Tyson Jenkins

Colome – Reed Harter, Zachary Harter, Holden Thieman

Colton – Taylor Will

Corsica –Hope Menning, Kyle Menning

Custer – Amanda Stolz

De Smet – Rylie Osthus, Sharleen Wipf

Deadwood – Morgan Straub

Dell Rapids – Ty Hoglund, Chloe Solberg

Dimock – Rona Tiede

Emery – Samuel Arend, Kadra Kayser

Ethan – Kacey Bartscher

Faith – Shanna Selby

Fort Pierre – Lukas Chase

Freeman – Lacey Wipf

Garretson – Macey Bohl, Kindra Clark, Shay Gibson

Gary – Sydney Sisk, Morgan Viessman

Gayville – Maren Buffington

Geddes – Rachael Kriz, Kennedy Muckey

Gregory – Codi Horst, Mason Juracek, Seth Soesbe

Harrisburg – Bailey Schriever

Hartford – Sydney Goertel, Madison Kuehl, Will Steineke, Noah Vettrus

Hartington – Melissa Pearson

Howard – Macey Claussen, Macy Erickson, Maria Schwader

Huron – Sarah Carr, Ryan Chase, Ashtyn Cobb, Katelynn Ellsworth, Samuel Kretschmar, Karissa Schroder, Madison Witte

Ipswich – Makayla Kilber

Irene – Jamie Healy

Iroquois – Erik Wehlander, Hannah Wehlander

Kimball – Jennifer Ekstrum, Randi Grussing, Russell Pick

Lake Andes – Brooke Deurmier

Lake Preston – Cole Casper, Kimberly VanBockern

Lennox – Jacob Hinker, Taylor Smidt

Lower Brule – Charles LaRoche

Madison – Taner DenHoed, Marissa Graff, Claire Stoller, Jordan Unerbrunner, Heith Williams

Martin – Brady Hicks

Mellete – Darby Duncan

Mitchell – Tyson Allen, Kelsey Bauer, Michelle Bechen, Carter Brewster, Jude Burkinshaw, Megan Crago, Erin Croucher, Radonda Davis, Brittney Eichacker, Jessica Fair-Manke, Joshua Feiner, Sydnee Foster, Matthew Fouberg, Jerilyn Geist, Alyssa Green, Rachel Hawkins, Hannah Hohn, Amelia Honermann, Mitch Johnson, Kimberly Karhoff, Alex Klingaman, Andrea Konz, Matthew Krall, Caleb Larson, Morgan Larson, Connor Morgan, Brooklyn Oehlerking, Morgan Renshaw, Alyssa Roy, Tate Schoenfelder, Kaylynn Schutte, Mellissa Spitzer, Breanne Styles, Josy Thompson, Madison VanWalleghen, Rachael Wahlen, Rebecca Wahlen, Samuel Weller, Hannah Willis

Mobridge – Stephanie Gemar

Montrose – Morgan Sechser

Murdo – Madison Mathews

Owanka – Erica Vehuizen

Parker – Daniele Geis, Haley Lund

Parkston – Ann Holstein, Tessa Meyer

Philip – Rachel Parsons

Pickstown – Jasmine Kreeger

Pierre – Nathaniel Bader, Bradley Dean, Elena Svingen

Plankinton – Makaela Karst, Devin Rihanek, Savannah Schmidt

Platte –Nicole Nelson, Rheanna Pheifer, Aubrey Rabenberg

Pukwana – Anna Pazour

Rapid City – Rachel Appleby, Bryce Blank, Laura Craig, Autumn Hagen, Anthony Johansen-Sallee, Jennifer Volk

Reliance – Sara Herman

Revillo – Mikayla Street

Rutland – Abby Stratton

Sioux Falls – Tristin Bartels, Eric Chap, Emmanuel Christopher, John Dosch, Brittany Forsman, Brooke Forsman, Joshua Garry, Sierra Haage, Cierra Harkema, Zacara Hovde, Sally Kangas, Alyssa Ketcham, Kiana Kuchta, John Mclnroy, Lucas Merrill, Margot Noe, Megan Peltier, Jill Ricke, Grace Rule, Cierra Schneider, Jason Spicer

Spearfish – Shelby Dittman

Springfield – Sierra Mesman

Sturgis – Hanah Cerkoney

Tabor – Dakota Bodden

Tea – Cole Barthel, Jacob Elkins, Zachariah Gors, Alex Kraus, Robyn Weber

Tripp – Kelsey Buchmann, Tara Doty, Michelle Nuss

Tyndall –Tyra Patzlaff, Jennifer Schmidt

Vermillion – Josie Huber, Cooper Williams

Volga – Anna Keefe, Danielle Van Kooten

Wagner – Emily Brunsing, Allison Cimpl

Watertown – Logan Amundson, Jacinda Biberdof, Nate Davis, Jayden Engels, Mateya Walder

Webster – Tyler Wagner

White Lake – Dylan Dethlefsen

White River – Justice Morrison

Winner – Andrew DeMers, Tyrel Haley, Callie Heath, Sara Husher, Samuel Naasz

Wolsey – Brittany Bergquist, Theresa Weidner-Eichstadt

Woonsocket – Breanna Couch, Rex Schlicht, Brenden Langbehn

Yankton – Derek Brenner, Rebecca Frick, Lindsey Hale, Andriana Sprakel

 

Tennessee

Lebanon – Crystal Carlisle

 

Washington  

Battle Ground – Danielle Tran

Bremerton – Ciera Eisele

 

Wisconsin

Madison – Nygel Drury

Menomonee Falls – Samantha Schuh

Superior – Julianna Certa-Werner, Thanael Certa-Werner

 

Wyoming

Buffalo – Caden Milmine

Cheyenne – Damon Macleary

Gillette – Willow Colbrese, Tyler Fortuna, Joshua Kuhbacher

Newcastle – Wyatt Voelker

 

Other Countries:

Canada

Altona, Manitoba – Nathen Smith

Selkirk, Manitoba – Colten Boudreau

Shaunavon, Saskatchewan – Claudia Nixon

Windsor, Ontario – Nicholas Garofalo

 

England

Hartlepool, Cleveland – John Sutherland

 

Argentina

Berazategui, Buenos Aires – Gaston Miteff

 

Uganda

Kampala – Joanne Luwagga

 

Bridge Program

The following Mitchell High School students in the DWU Bridge Program were named to the fall 2017 dean’s list: Emma Allen, Dylan Hansen and McKenzie Norton.