News

DWU releases list of 2018 graduates

Posted on

Graduation cap that reads: Born to make history

Dakota Wesleyan University's Commencement ceremony took place May 6 at the Corn Palace in Mitchell with 189 degrees conferred – 151 bachelor degrees and 38 master degrees.

Dr. Robert Franklin Jr., senior adviser to the president at Emory University, Atlanta, Ga., and president emeritus of Morehouse College, gave the Commencement address, “The Vocation of Friendship,” and the Rev. Eric Van Meter, DWU campus pastor, gave the baccalaureate message, “The Other Side.”

Ardith Mill, class of 1950, of Draper, received an Honorary Doctor of Humane Letters and also accepted an Honorary Doctor of Business Administration, given posthumously to her brother Keith Miller, class of 1947.

Christine Mauszycki, assistant professor of accounting and business administration and chair of the DWU Department of Business, was awarded the prestigious Clarke Award for Teaching Excellence by Megan (Clarke) Luther, on behalf of the Clarke family.

The following is a list of graduates:

Master of Arts in Education degrees:

Iowa

Mason City – Cecily Swenson, educational policy and administration

Webster City – Bradley VanDeer, educational policy and administration

 

Minnesota

Mankato – Cory Jans, educational policy and administration

 

Nebraska

Clay Center – Bailey Morris, educational policy and administration

Columbus – Kelsey Newman, educational policy and administration

Hartington – Jason Folkers, educational policy and administration

Hastings – Daniel Krueger, educational policy and administration

Norfolk – Jerrett Mills, educational policy and administration

 

Nevada

Las Vegas – Kevin Caruso, educational policy and administration

 

South Dakota

Aberdeen – Erich Schaffhauser, secondary education certification and degree

Garretson – Brady Bonet, educational policy and administration

Huron – Terrell Newton, educational policy and administration

Mitchell – Lisa Larson, educational policy and administration; Tate Martin, educational policy and administration

Platte – Amanda Knoll, educational policy and administration

Sioux Falls – Derek Lien, educational policy and administration; Ian McClanahan, educational policy and administration

Webster – Shayne Quinn, educational policy and administration

 

Master of Business Administration-Strategic Leadership degree:

Iowa

Rock Rapids – Audree Golombeski

Sioux Center – Austin Nyhof; Kimberly Zeutenhorst

 

Minnesota

Worthington – Joseph Kinley

 

Montana

Billings – Cole Pryor

 

Nebraska

Omaha – James Septak

 

South Dakota

Dell Rapids – Joshua Fiedler; Evan Leebens

Mitchell – Christopher Foster; Trevor Franks

Pierre – Chance Scott

Ramona – Daren Spilde

Sioux Falls – Cordell Muilenburg; Sara Plucker; Jason Roskens; Karlie Solum

White Lake – Eliot Hanks

 

Texas

Irving – Carlos Mora-Benitez

 

Wisconsin

Kenosha – Brittney Dzbinski

 

West Virginia

Bluefield – Andrew Bauer

 

Bachelor of Arts degrees:

(names followed by *** indicates Summa Cum Laude, ** Magna Cum Laude; and * Cum Laude)

 

California

Discovery Bay – Clark Butler*, biology and history

Lake Hughes – Ryan Roderick, sports management

Pacifica – Steven Sagasty, sport, excersice and wellness

Yuba City – Austin Van Poole*, sport, exercise and wellness

 

Colorado

Keenesburg – Brittany Ochs, psychology

 

Hawaii

Pahoa – Maxine Block, creative writing

 

Iowa

Belle Plaine – Zackary Clement, elementary education

Inwood – Levi Rozeboom, sports management

 

Minnesota

Faribault – Thomas Dienst*, creative writing

Minneota – Austin Buysse, sports management with a concentration in human resources

 

North Dakota

Bismarck – Thomas Carlson, human relations/organizational leadership

Dickinson – Elise Hadley, biology

 

Nebraska

Norfolk – Katarina Godfrey*, communication

Spencer – Trevor Krugman, history education

 

South Dakota 

Belle Fourche – Nathanial Collins, music education with a concentration in choral and instrument

Bridgewater – Natasha Letcher, history education

Burke – Shailhyn Schweigert*, digital media and design with a concentration in graphic design

Colome – Cohl Ratermann, sports management with a concentration in human resources

Custer – Amanda Stolz**, sport, exercise and wellness

Elk Point – Amy Zeller***, nonprofit administration

Geddes – Rachael Kriz*, elementary education

Hartford – Jacey Jira*, elementary education and special education

Huron – Trae VandeBerg, sports management

Kimball – Russell Pick, sports management

Lake Andes – DiMera Dvorak***, elementary education; Nichole Dvorak**, human services; Jason Laska, business-organizational leadership

Mitchell – Erin Croucher**, creative writing; Matthew Krall, history; Clay Loneman, criminal justice

New Underwood – Courtney Albers, elementary education and special education

Parkston – Ann Holstein***, communication/theatre with a concentration in theatre, and digital media and design with a concentration in graphic design

Pukwana – Anna Pazour**, elementary education

Rapid City – Autumn Hagen***, psychology

Redfield – Kristi Macumber, human services and communication

Sioux Falls – Brandon’is Boggs, human services; Anthony Burke, business-organizational leadership; Megan Peltier***, digital media and design with a concentration in web design and graphic design; Cierra Schneider***, psychology and nonprofit administration; Debbie Tams, business-organizational leadership

Vermillion – Josie Huber**, elementary education

Wagner – Allison Cimpl**, English education

White Lake – Dylan Dethlefsen, religious studies

Woonsocket – Rachel Selland, elementary education

Yankton – Derek Brenner***, mathematics education

 

Wyoming

Cheyenne – Damon Macleary*, elementary education

Gillette – Willow Colbrese, human services

 

Canada

Winnipeg, Manitoba – Liam LaFrance, digital media and design with a concentration in graphic design

 

Bachelor of Fine Arts degree:


South Dakota
Bradley
– Christopher Gollnick, theatre

 

Bachelor of Science degrees:

(names followed by *** indicates Summa Cum Laude, ** Magna Cum Laude; and * Cum Laude)

Arkansas

Salem – Dillon Turner, wildlife management

 

Arizona

Bullhead City – Kevin Holt, business management

 

California

Long Beach – Kevin Lopez, biology

Palmdale – Nicholas Woslum*, biochemistry

San Pablo – Benjamin Gannon, athletic training

 

Iowa

Hawarden – Melissa DeWall, nursing

Larchwood – Cristi Anderson, nursing with distinction

Little Rock – Madeline DeBeer*, nursing

Rock Rapids – Jeanne Hollingshead, nursing

Sioux City – Benjamin Robinson, business management

 

Illinois

Joliet – Hayden Adamas, nursing

 

Minnesota

Anoka – Amber Bray**, athletic training; Ashley Bray***, athletic training

Brooten – Bethanie Sorenson, nursing

Eden Valley – Bret Mattice, business marketing

Granite Falls – Jennifer Monson, nursing with distinction; Ashleigh Neuman, nursing with distinction

Jackson – Jon Harmening, business management

Lakeville – Kristin Carrollo, nursing

Minneota – Jennifer Johnson, nursing

Slayton – Carissa Swanson, nursing

Taunton – Sonya Smith, nursing

Worthington – Paige Kinley*, biology

 

Nebraska

Columbus – Katie Donoghue, athletic training

 

New Mexico

Belen – Xavier Armijo, business marketing

 

South Dakota

Aberdeen – Jami Webb, nursing

Alexandria – Karen Hughes, nursing; Timothy Leach*, nursing

Armour – Brianne Holbeck, nursing

Baltic – Nathan Stadem***, biochemistry

Bowdle – Elizabeth Anderson**, nursing

Brandon – Jennifer Yoon, nursing

Canton – Jalanni Poppenga, nursing; Lenel Waite**, nursing

Chamberlain – Tara Weeman, nursing with distinction

Claremont – Nellie Hatfield, nursing

Colton – Tammy Davenport, nursing

Deadwood – Morgan Straub, nursing

Dell Rapids – Sarah Lang, nursing with distinction

Elkton – Michelle VanderMay, nursing

Faith – Shanna Selby***, athletic training

Forestburg – Karli Voorhees, nursing

Fort Pierre – Sarah DeHaai, nursing

Gregory – Codi Horst***, accounting

Harrisburg – Austin Bicknase, business management

Hartford – Madison Kuehl*, nursing; Kimberly Ochsner, nursing

Howard – Maria Schwader***, accounting

Huron – Morgan Aughenbaugh, nursing; Katelynn Ellsworth, elementary education

Kimball – Jennifer Ekstrum, elementary education

Lake Andes – Brooke Deurmier*, nursing

Lake Preston – Cole Casper*, business finance

Lemmon – Allison Berg, nursing

Lennox – Jenny Ruckdaschel, nursing with distinction

Mitchell – Tyson Allen**, athletic training; Heidi Drown, nursing; Susan Ebert, nursing; Matthew Fouberg*, nursing; Virginia Gines, nursing; Kimberly Karhoff, nursing; Morgan Larson, nursing; Pauna Mirkovic, nursing; Traci Patrick, accounting; Alyssa Roy***, accounting; Mellissa Spitzer, nursing; Breanne Styles, nursing; Emily Sudbeck, nursing; Nicole Wittstruck, athletic training

Onida – Lewis Hofer, business administration

Pickstown – Jasmine Kreeger*, nursing

Platte – Rheanna Pheifer**, accounting

Rapid City – Rachel Appleby, nursing with distinction; Teri Heavlin, nursing; Katie Peterson, nursing with distinction; Jennifer Volk, nursing; Amie Williams, nursing

Sioux Falls – Bethlee Burke, nursing with distinction; Dina Censky, nursing; John Dosch, biology; Mai Luong, nursing; Brooklynn Oehlerking***, biochemistry; Jason Spicer, business management with a concentration in management; Shanna Wallen, nursing

Springfield – Chesney Nagel***, athletic training

Tyndall – Tyra Patzlaff**, athletic training

Volga – Anna Keefe, accounting; Danielle Van Kooten*, nursing

Webster – Abby Kuper, nursing with distinction

Wessington Springs – Hilary Buryanek, nursing; Julia Kaus**, nursing

Willow Lake – Kara Fonken, nursing with distinction

Winner – Sara Husher***, biology

Woonsocket – Lindsey Thompson, nursing

Worthing – Kristen Walsh, nursing with distinction

Wosley – Theresa Weidner-Eichstadt, nursing

 

Texas

Lockhart – Amy Schlaht, business finance

 

Washington

Bremerton – Ciera Eisele*, athletic training

 

Wisconsin

Madison – Nygel Drury, entrepreneurial leadership with a concentration in management and marketing

 

Wyoming

Gillette – Tyler Fortuna***, biochemistry

 

Canada

Manitoba

Altona – Nathen Smith, business management with a concentration in marketing

Selkirk – Colten Boudreau, business sport management with a concentration in finance