News

DWU announces spring dean’s list

Posted on

The 2018 spring semester dean’s list at Dakota Wesleyan University includes 278 university students and two high school Bridge students.

To qualify for the dean’s list, a student must have a semester grade point average of at least 3.5 on a four-point scale. They also have to complete at least 12 hours of academic work during the semester.

Bridge Program

The following Mitchell High School students in the DWU Bridge Program were named to the spring 2018 dean’s list: Emma Allen and Dylan Hansen, both of Mitchell.

 

DWU

The following students have been named to the dean’s list:

 

Arizona

Bullhead City – Katherine Holt

Chandler – Gavin Reichmuth

 

California

Antelope – Amber Budmark

Discovery Bay – Clark Butler

Fremont – Alexandria Jacobs

Mission Viejo – Kelsie King

Palmdale – Nicholas Woslum

San Pablo – Benjamin Gannon

 

Colorado

Castle Rock – Jillian Asmann

Louisville – Brooke Jones

Pueblo – Courtney Mascarenas

 

Iowa

Inwood – Levi Rozeboom

Larchwood – Jaclyn Harshfield; Chaydon Metzger

Little Rock – Madeline DeBeer

Rock Valley – Maria Koenen

 

Illinois

Batavia – Kelly Hull

 

Kansas

Overland Park – Patrick Starr

 

Minnesota

Anoka – Amber Bray; Ashley Bray

Echo – Ashly Gohr

Edgerton – Mary Hulstein; Pamela Torres

Faribault – Thomas Dienst

Jackson – Sydney Eddy; Jon Harmening

Minneota – Austin Buysse; Jennifer Johnson; Meghan Travis

Norwood Young America – Kellen Erpenbach

Saint Michael – Mckenna Rogers

Slayton – Carissa Swanson

 

Montana

Corvallis – Hannah Capko

 

North Dakota 

Dickinson – Elise Hadley

 

Nebraska

Bennington – Coreen Blum

Cody – Cade Cody

Columbus – Katie Donoghue

Hartington – Melissa Pearson

Kearney – Devin Bedke

Lincoln – Rachel Sherwood

Norfolk – Katarina Godfrey; Bridgett Knobbe

Omaha – Lillian Jones

Orchard – Mallory Cooper

 

Nevada

Las Vegas – Karly Severance

 

South Dakota

Aberdeen – Jordon Dahme

Alexandria – Kynedi Cheeseman; Devin Constant; Abigail Hanson; Emily Hanson; Karen Hughes; Jordan Marquardt; Courtney Roth; Aaron Wenande; Jerrod Zens

Alpena – Breanne Brandenburg

Artesian – Denise Slavik

Badger – Johannah Jensen

Baltic – Nathan Stadem

Bowdle – Elizabeth Anderson

Box Elder – MacKayla Nohr

Brandon – Alan DeRadd; Mikael Smith

Britton – Jared Rabenberg

Brookings – Zachery Treiber; Mariah Vlaminck

Burke – Kelly Klaudt; Danielle Schoenefeld

Canistota – Mason Decker

Canton – Brooke Ehlers; Lydia Gerber; Anna Schutte

Cavour – Sierra Crater

Clark – Tyson Jenkins

Colome – Reed Harter; Zachary Harter

Colton – Tammy Davenport; Taylor Will

Corsica – Hope Menning

Custer – Amanda Stolz

De Smet – Rylie Osthus

Dell Rapids – Ty Hoglund; Chloe Solberg

Dimock – Rona Tiede

Elk Point – Amy Zeller

Emery – Kadra Kayser

Esmond – Erik Wehlander

Ethan – Kacey Bartscher

Faith – Shanna Selby

Fort Pierre – Lukas Chase

Freeman – Lacey Wipf

Fulton – Abigail Hofer

Garretson – Kindra Clark; Shay Gibson

Gary – Morgan Viessman

Geddes – Kennedy Muckey; Maddison Slaba

Gregory – Codi Horst; Mason Juracek

Harrisburg – Bailey Schriever

Hartford – Sydney Goertel; Joseph Hanisch; Hailey Johnson; Madison Kuehl; Will Steineke; Noah Vettrus

Hayti – Reagan Nebel

Hetland – Aleece Jacobsen

Howard – Macy Erickson; Maria Schwader

Huron – Sarah Carr; Ryan Chase; Samuel Kretschmar; Bridget Wipf

Ipswich – Makayla Kilber

Kennebec – Jordon Pond

Kimball – Randi Grussing

Lake Preston – Cole Casper; Kimberly VanBockern

Lennox – Taylor Smidt

Lower Brule – Charles LaRoche

Madison – Taner DenHoed; Marissa Graff; Claire Stoller; Heith Williams

Martin – Jimi Byrne; Brady Hicks

Mellette – Darby Duncan

Menno – Jackson Diede

Mitchell – Tyson Allen; Kassandra Anaya; Kelsey Bauer; Makayla Bechen; Michelle Bechen; Carter Brewster; Jude Burkinshaw; Cade Carpenter; Joseph Carroll; Katherine Collins; Megan Crago; Erin Croucher; Brittney Eichacker; Joshua Feiner; Sydnee Foster; Matthew Fouberg; Jerilyn Geist; Alyssa Green; Rachel Hawkins; Hannah Hohn; Amelia Honermann; Mitch Johnson; Alexandra Jones; Kimberly Karhoff; Andrea Konz; Morgan Larson; Tyler Larson; Connor Morgan; Krystal Nguyen; Peter Novak; Morgan Renshaw; Alyssa Roy; Kaylynn Schutte; Mellissa Spitzer; Breanne Styles; Josy Thompson; Shelly Tilberg; Madison VanWalleghen; Christopher Wahlen; Rachael Wahlan; Rebecca Wahlen; Lane Weeman; Nichole Wittstruck

Montrose – Morgan Sechser

Owanka – Erica Venhuizen

Parker – Daniele Geis; Haley Lund

Parkston – April Burbach; Nate Hohn; Tessa Meyer

Philip – Rachel Parsons

Pickstown – Jasmine Kreeger

Pierre – Nathaniel Bader; Elena Svingen

Plankinton – Makaela Karst; Devin Rihanek; Savannah Schmidt; Marcus Urban

Platte – Nicole Nelson; Karley Olsen; Rheanna Pheifer

Ramona – Dustin Riedel

Rapid City – Tucker Berg; Bryce Blank; Laura Craig; Autumn Hagen; Anthony Johansen-Sallee; Tiffany Schell

Reliance – Sara Herman

Revillo – Mikayla Street

Salem – Trevor Wilkinson

Sioux Falls – Jennifer Bartel; Kevin Calsbeek; Eric Chap; Chayden Fitzsimmons; Brittany Forsman; Brooke Forsman; Stephanie Gabel; Joshua Garry; Cierra Harkema; Laura Hoiten; Zacara Hovde; Sally Kangas; Alyssa Ketcham; Alexis Konda; Stephani Kringstad; Mai Luong; John McInroy; Lucas Merrill; Margot Noe; Brooklynn Oehlerking; Jill Ricke; Grace Rule; Dominick Warmbein

Springfield – Sierra Mesman; Chesney Nagel

Sturgis – Hanah Cerkoney; Dustin Jordan

Tea – Cole Barthel; Jacob Elkins; Zachariah Gors; Alex Kraus; Frankie Ross; Brevin Wagner

Tripp – Kelsey Buchmann; Michelle Nuss; Morgan Ziegler

Tyndall – Tyra Patzlaff; Jennifer Schmidt

Vermillion – Cooper Williams

Volga – Danielle Van Kooten

Wagner – Emily Brunsing

Watertown – Logan Amundson; Jacinda Biberdorf; Nate Davis; Mateya Walder

Waubay – Vanessa Kurkowski

Webster – Tyler Wagner

Wessington Springs – Julia Kaus

White Lake – Dylan Dethlefsen; Darius Norwood

Winner – Andrew DeMers; Tyrel Haley; Callie Heath; Sara Husher

Wolsey – Brittany Bergquist

Woonsocket – Rex Schlicht

Worthing – Brendan Langbehn

Yankton – Rebecca Frick; Lindsey Hale; Andriana Sprakel

 

Tennessee

Lebanon – Crystal Carlisle

 

Utah

Saratoga Springs – Kailey Dahl

 

Washington

Bremerton – Ciera Eisele

 

Wisconsin

Madison – Nygel Drury

Menomonee Falls – Samantha Schuh

Superior – Julianna Certa-Werner; Thanael Certa-Werner

 

Wyoming

Buffalo – Caden Milmine; Luke Wodahl

Gillette – Willow Colbrese; Tyler Fortuna; Joshua Kuhbacher

Newcastle – Wyatt Voelker

 

Other countries:

Canada

Altona, Manitoba – Nathen Smith

Windsor, Ontario – Nicholas Garofalo

Shaunavon, Saskatchewan – Claudia Nixon

 

England

Hartlepool, Cleveland – John Sutherland

 

Uganda

Kampala – Joanne Luwagga