News

DWU releases list of 2018-19 graduates

Posted on

Dakota Wesleyan University's Commencement ceremony took place May 5 at the Corn Palace in Mitchell.

DWU graduated 225 students in the 2018-19 school year with 189 degrees conferred in May — one associate degree, 160 bachelor’s degrees and 28 master’s degrees. There will be 36 graduates announced by the end of summer.

Mitchell native Steve Jarding gave the Commencement address, “Creating Giants.” Jarding, of Rapid City and Cambridge, Mass., is an American and international educator, lecturer, writer, media trainer and political consultant.  

Bill Farris, of Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., originally of Mitchell, received the Honorary Doctor of Business Administration degree. Farris is a 1969 DWU graduate.

Dr. Alisha Vincent was awarded the prestigious Clarke Award for Teaching Excellence by Steve and Whitney Clarke, on behalf of the Clarke family. Vincent is an associate professor and chair of non-profit administration, and director of special academic projects and initiatives at DWU.

Visit the DWU Flickr page to see albums from Commencement, Bacclaureate and the Nurses' Pinning Ceremony.

The following is a list of graduates:

Master of Arts in Education degrees:

Colorado

Denver – Brooke Bartoszek, educational policy and administration

 

Illinois

West Chicago – Jovany Zuniga, educational policy and administration

 

Michigan

Jackson – Jayne Stuart, educational policy and administration

 

Nebraska

Clay Center – Bailey Morris, educational policy and administration

Hartington – Jason Folkers, educational policy and administration

 

South Dakota

Dimock – Moria Mathews, educational policy and administration

Garretson – Cody Bonte, educational policy and administration

Huron – Terrell Newton, educational policy and administration

Menno – Ashton Diede, educational policy and administration

Mitchell – Tate Martin, educational policy and administration

Tyndall – Tara Ronke, educational policy and administration

 

Master of Business Administration-Strategic Leadership degree:

Arizona

Clarkdale – Tamara Nisley, strategic leadership

 

Colorado

Grand Junction – Karina Schild, strategic leadership

 

Iowa

LeMars – Chelsea Clay, strategic leadership

 

Illinois

Chicago – Deloucous Hicks-Tate, strategic leadership

Moline – Chad Tipsword, strategic leadership

 

Minnesota

Crookston – Ryan Porter, strategic leadership

East Grand Forks – Kevin Hatcher, strategic leadership

 

Nebraska

Papillion – Jennifer Fischer, strategic leadership

 

South Dakota

Dell Rapids – Regina Reed, strategic leadership

Groton – Gabriel Kjellsen, strategic leadership

Lemmon – Danny McGinnis, strategic leadership

Madison – McCord Stowater, strategic leadership

Rapid City – Jason Culberson, strategic leadership

Sioux Falls – Cordell Muilenburg, strategic leadership; Jason Roskens, strategic leadership; Emanuel Turner, strategic leadership

 

Texas

Irving – Carlos Mora-Benitez, strategic leadership

 

 

Bachelor of Arts degrees

(names followed by *** indicates Summa Cum Laude, ** Magna Cum Laude; and * Cum Laude)

 

Arizona

Chandler – Gavin Reichmuth, history

 

California

Gardena – Jessica Fair-Manke, mathematics education

Riverside – Kassandra Anaya, criminal justice

San Francisco – Branden Oropeza, criminal justice

 

Hawaii

Wailuku – Katelyne Dougherty, biology

 

Iowa

Cherokee – Luke Zeimen, elementary education

 

Illinois

Batavia – Kelly Hull*, elementary education

 

Minnesota

Canby – Zachary Duin, communication

Coon Rapids – Jessica Kolar, sports management

Lakefield – Shelby Stevens, behavioral science

 

Nebraska

Omaha – Lillian Jones***, Christian leadership

 

Nevada

Las Vegas – Karly Severance**, elementary education

 

South Dakota

Artesian – Katrina Nicholson**, business-organizational leadership

Cavour – Sierra Crater***, elementary education

Crooks – Kamberlyn Lamer, sport, exercise and wellness

Dell Rapids – Trevor Peter, communication

Esmond – Erik Wehlander**, special education

Gregory – Mason Juracek*, criminal justice and history

Harrisburg – Ashton Auch, sport, exercise and wellness

Howard – Sharleen Wipf, digital media and design

Ipswich – MaKayla Kilber, music

Lake Andes – Cybil Chytka, human services

Lower Brule – Charles LaRoche, history

Mitchell – Jude Burkinshaw, psychology;

Natalie Kobes, behavioral sciences;

Taylor Krall, sport, exercise and wellness;

Tate Schoenfelder*, history education;

Madison VanWallenghen, communication and history;

Lane Weeman, psychology;

Hannah Willis*, criminal justice

Owanka – Erica Venhuizen, elementary education and special education

Philip – Rachel Parsons***, English and history

Pierre – Nathaniel Bader***, nonprofit administration and history

Platte – Nicole Nelson**, elementary education; Karley Olsen*, elementary education

Ramona – Dustin Riedel, mathematics education

Rapid City – Connor Bargmann, business-organizational leadership; Bryce Blank**, Christian leadership and nonprofit administration

Sioux Falls – Kevin Calsbeek, history; Laura Hoiten, biology and psychology; Jessica Mieras, sport, exercise and wellness; Gemini Severson-Wesley, sport, exercise and wellness

Tripp – Michelle Nuss**, Christian leadership

Vermillion – Zechariah Westergaard, history

Yankton – Steven Jorgenson, business-organizational leadership; Nicholas Raab, Christian leadership

 

Wisconsin

Superior – Thanael Certa-Werner***, Christian leadership

 

Other countries:

England

Hartlepool – John Sutherland**, mathematics with an actuarial science concentration

 

Bachelor of Science degrees

(names followed by *** indicates Summa Cum Laude, ** Magna Cum Laude; and * Cum Laude)

 

California

Antelope – Amber Budmark**, biochemistry

Mission Viejo – Kelsie King, nursing

San Francisco – Jonathan Shani, elementary education

 

Iowa

Estherville – Allison Lutz, nursing

Larchwood – Jaclyn Matthes*, nursing

Rock Valley – Maria Koenen***, athletic training and biochemistry

 

Minnesota

Edgerton – Mary Hulstein, nursing; McKenzie Ihlen*, nursing; Pamela Torres, nursing

Fulda – Robyn Weber, nursing

Jackson – Sydney Eddy**, nursing

Minneota – Meghan Travis*, biochemistry

New London – Erica Ochsner, nursing

Pipestone – Breana DeKam, nursing

 

North Carolina

Winterville – Kristine Payne, nursing

 

Nebraska

Bennington – Coreen Blum, nursing with distinction

Brady – Trevor Mann, business administration

Kearney – Chase Murphy, wildlife management

 

South Dakota

Alexandria – Hailey Doyle, nursing; Jordan Marquardt*, business management; Jerrod Zens*, business finance

Box Elder – MacKayla Nohr*, biochemistry; Seth Soesbe**, entrepreneurial leadership

Brandon – Alan DeRaad**, nursing; Michelle Yoon, nursing

Brookings – Mariah Vlaminck*, nursing

Canton – Anna Schutte***, accounting

Colton – Amber Davenport, nursing

Corsica – Micayla Bamberg, biochemistry; Hope Menning***, biochemistry

De Smet – Brittney Eichacker, nursing; Rylie Osthus**, athletic training

Dimock – Rona Tiede, nursing

Forestburg – Morgan Selland, biochemistry

Geddes – Maddison Slaba, elementary education

Gregory – Cole Carter, athletic training

Harrisburg – Cody Cook, athletic training; Taylor Mouw, nursing; Bailey Schriever*, business management

Hitchcock – Landon Gatzke, business management

Hot Springs – Grace Rickenbach, nursing

Howard – Kassidy Maznio, nursing

Huron – Bridget Wipf, nursing

Kimball – Jace Pulse, accounting

Lake Preston – Kristen Longville, athletic training; Kimberly VanBockern***, nursing

Langford – Autumn Grobe, nursing

Lennox – Stefani Zimmerman, nursing

Madison – Heith Williams**, accounting

Martin – Jimi Byrne, nursing with distinction; Brady Hicks***, athletic training; Autumn Kamerzell, nursing

Mitchell – Megan Crago**, elementary education;

Jerilyn Geist, nursing;

Alyssa Hofer*, nursing;

Amelia Honermann**, nursing;

Amy Mueller, nursing;

Landon Neugebauer, entrepreneurial leadership;

Kaylynn Schutte*, business finance;

Josy Thompson*, nursing;

Shelly Tilberg, accounting;

Taina Youngstrom, nursing

Murdo – Madison Mathews*, nursing

Parkston – April Burbach, nursing; Tessa Meyer***, wildlife management; Dillon Stadlman, business administration

Rapid City – Tucker Berg*, business marketing; Laura Craig, nursing with distinction; Jennifer King, nursing

Sioux Falls – Tristin Bartels, nursing;

Eric Chap*, nursing;

Amy Dunathan*, nursing;

Kylie Farley*, nursing;

Amanda Forest, nursing;

Brittany Forsman***, accounting;

Brooke Forsman***, nursing;

Amber Gillen, nursing;

Sierra Haage, biology;

Natalie Heiman*, nursing;

Zacara Hovde*, nursing;

Sally Kangas, nursing with distinction;

Alyssa Ketcham*, nursing;

Stephani Kringstad, nursing;

Rachelle Mahoney*, nursing;

James Miller, biology;

Sarah Mittleider, nursing;

Margot Noe***, nursing;

Rebekah Schelhaas, nursing with distinction;

Spearfish – Casey Bertolotto, nursing

Sturgis – Dustin Jordan, business-sports management

Tea – Joseph Johnson, nursing; Alex Kraus*, nursing; Tracey Sherman, nursing

Tripp – Morgan Ziegler**, athletic training

Utica – Taylor Ahrens, nursing

Valley Springs – Darla Shawd*, nursing; Chelsey Thompson, nursing

Vermillion – Alexander Osborne, wildlife management

Winner – Tyrel Haley, biology; Brendan Harter, business marketing; Samuel Naasz, athletic training

Worthing – Tanner Bruns, wildlife management

 

Tennessee

Lebanon – Crystal Carlisle, nursing with distinction

 

Texas

Houston – Aaron Ahmadu, business finance

 

Washington

Battle Ground – Danielle Tran, nursing

 

Wisconsin

Fredonia – Kelly Decker, nursing with distinction

 

Wyoming

Guernsey – Austin Quynn, wildlife management

 

Other countries:

Argentina

Buenos Aires – Gaston Miteff, business management

 

Brazil

Sao Caetano Do Sul – Artur Rodrigues*, business marketing

 

Canada

Windsor, Ontario – Nicholas Garofalo***, nursing

Shaunavon, Saskatchewan – Claudia Nixon*, business finance

 

Associate of Arts degree:

Mitchell – Heather Merry, criminal justice