News

DWU announces fall dean’s list

Posted on

Dakota Wesleyan University recently released its fall 2020 dean’s list which includes 282 university students.

 

To qualify for the dean’s list, a student must have a semester grade point average of at least 3.5 on a four-point scale. They also must complete at least 12 hours of academic work during the semester.

 

The following students have been named to the dean’s list for the fall 2020 semester:

 

Alaska

Fairbanks – Zachary Lester

 

Arizona

Peoria – Teryn Demaree, Cole Hellie  

Vail – Reagan Grossi

 

Arkansas

Eagle River – Taylor McCart

 

California

Chula Vista – Allison McElveny

Huntington – Anthony de la Torre

Salinas – Alondra Partida-Plascencia

Santa Maria – Monique Gomez

 

Colorado

Monument – Jadie DeLange

Pueblo – Courtney Mascarenas

 

Iowa

Estherville – Lena McCoy

Holstein – Madeline Else

Larchwood – Chaydon Metzger

Sheldon – Jacob Schafer

 

Minnesota

Adrian – Miah Kunkel

Alpha - Natalie Neal

Garvin – Carly Holland

Jackson – Jack Brinkman

Jasper - Shay Gibson

New Ulm – Jenna Helget

Norwood Young America – Kellen Erpenbach

Olivia – Emma Meyers

Prior Lake – Haidyn Pitsch

Raymond – Dannielle Burns

St. Anthony – Tait Nelson

Sargeant – Lila Gronseth

 

Montana

Billings – Ethan Davis

 

Nebraska

Beaver City – Korynn Clason

Bennington – Hunter Shanks

Hubbard – Shaylee Jensen

Kearney – Devin Bedke

Norfolk – Myles Burkink, Bridgett Knobbe  

North Platte – Gary White

Omaha – Alyssa Crnic, Julia Kelley, Audrey Koesters  

Silver Creek - Layne Stafford

 

Nevada

Las Vegas – Adriana Thomason

 

North Dakota

Bismarck – Alissa Betz

Buxton – Abbigail Magnuson

Finley – Salvatore O’Neill

 

South Dakota

Aberdeen – Victoria Eschenbaum, Haylee Mork  

Alexandria – Abigail Hanson, Heather Kayser, Courtney R oth   

Armour – Maddison Sparks

Black Hawk – Nickolas Haivala

Box Elder – Austin Hughes  

Bridgewater – Rebecca Letcher

Brookings – Brooke Bullington, Drew Cole, Andrea Hult, Jersee Johnson   

Bryant – Devan Weelborg

Burke – Taylee Indahl

Canistota – Andrew Weber

Canova – Cassidy Gosmire

Canton – Lydia Gerber

Chamberlain – Mianna Tveit  

Clear Lake – Britney Lovre

Colton – Hailey Bleeker

Corsica – Kyle Menning, Gavin Zomer  

Crooks – Emily McDonald, Skylar Skovlund  

Custer – Grace Lewis

Davis – Isabel Ihnen

De Smet – Rynn Osthus

Dell Rapids – Aspen Hansen, Arial Hoffman, Nathan McKee, Emma Paul, Jeffrey Schuch, Drew Van Regenmorter      

Dimock – Delilah Brinker

Elk Point – Jess Huber, Lily Kempf

Emery – Samuel Arend

Ethan – Jonathon Freeman, Regan Gerlach, Hannah Hohn, Haley Lippert    

Flandreau – Madison Kontz

Fort Pierre – Elizabeth Duffy

Freeman – Emmarie Edwards, Lacey Wipf

Garretson – Macey Bohl, Kindra Clark

Geddes – Sidney Muckey

Gettysburg – Avery Dutt, Delanie Larson

Harrisburg – Ace Zorr  

Hartford – Sydney Goertel, Joseph Hanisch, Kassidy Johnson, Bailey Nester   

Hot Springs – Caleb Maciejewski

Howard – Macy Erickson, Jordan Glanzer  

Humboldt – Tasha Mortenson, Nicholas Nagel  

Hurley – Carter Jahnig

Huron – Sarah Carr, Isis Insua, Samuel Kretschmar, Emily Lord, Richard Strubel    

Interior – Justena Amiotte

Ipswich – Tessa Kilber

Irene – Ethan Engen, Gavin Spurrell  

Iroquois – Hannah Wehlander

Kadoka – Lavin Bendt

Kimball – Darby Deffenbaugh

Lead – Anna Campbell

Lennox – Megan Hinker, Taylor Smidt  

Madison – Claire Stoller, Khloe Tieman

Marion – Lisa Anderson, Haley Lund  

Marvin – Emily Ollerich

Mellette – Tya Weideman

Miller – Erin Moncur, Tyler Schumacher  

Mitchell – Tanner Allen, Jessica Bartscher, Cade Carpenter, Jordan Dierks, Kailey Feiner, Sydnee Foster, Carter Fredericks, Kelsi Hart, Amber Hatwan, Nate Hohn, Taylor Hoppe, Ashley Johnson, Jasmine Johnson, Maggie Kattner, Koby Larson, Tate Larson, Haley Linke, Carter Max, Mackenzie Miller, Connor Morgan, Maryssa Nohr, Jackson Sadler, Jennifer Schmidt, Maxwell Schoenfelder, Trinity Schroeder, Hope Schulte, Jenna Schutte, Hayden Titze, Abby Urbigkit, Janesa Vanden Hoek, Ember Wagaman, Rachael Wahlen, Rebecca Wahlen, Reece Weber, Caitlyn Weins, Trevor Wilkinson, Kaylie Zens                            

Mobridge – Lily Miner

Mount Vernon – Kaylee Hart, Alexis Tilton  

Norris – Justice Morrison, Morgan Taft  

Parker – Tessa Hertel

Parkston – Maxwell Evans, Keelie Konfrst, Lexy Leischner   

Philip – Jasmine Ferguson

Pierpont – Adyson Dwight  

Pierre – Davis Anderson, Cobey Carr, Kathryn Hardwick, Morgan Oedekoven, Elena Svingen   

Plankinton – Devin Rihanek, Savannah Schmidt, Marcus Urban   

Platte – Trevor Sprik

Rapid City – Alyssa Burke, Lia Guigui, Nora Nelson, Payton Phares, Troy Wilhelm    

Reliance – Michaela Herman, Sara Herman

Salem – Emily Bies, Natalie Gottlob

Sioux Falls – Kierstin Aanenson, Kori Dowling, Sydnaya Dunn, Stephanie Gabel, Joshua Garry, Allison Jamison, Anthony Johansen-Sallee, Emily Kitterman, Becky Koepke, Ryan Mix, Kazia Ohayon, Koln Oppold, Grace Rule, Julia Sanderson, Phyllis Siemonsma, Chloe Solberg, Sara Tillma, Carson Van Beek, Dominick Warmbein, Jessica Zavala               

Spearfish – Tayven Aga

Spencer – Taylor Reif

Springfield – Sierra Mesman

Stickney – Jessica Juhnke

Tea – Josephine Bardsley, Cole Barthel, Connor Tapia, Aspen Taylor, Gabrielle Warwick     

Tripp – Mattilynn Reiner

Tyndall – Macy Sternhagen

Vermillion – Brenna Mockler

Viborg – Mariah Houtcooper

Watertown – Logan Amundson, Jacinda Biberdorf, McKenzie Buisker, Adam DeJong, Mariah Gloe, Morgan Osthus, Dawson Tschakert    

Wentworth – Marissa Graff, Hanna Reiff  

Wessington Springs – Vanessa Thompson

White Lake – Riley Pursell

White River – Jamie McGowan, Donald Yackley  

Whitewood – Dylan Gillespie

Winfred – Anna Schwader

Winner – Andrew DeMers, Ronae Klein  

Wolsey – Leah Marshall, Bennett White  

Woonsocket – Tesa Jensen

Worthing – Brooke Ehlers, Cole Halouska, Brendan Langbehn

Yale - Caleb Waldner

Yankton – Kieren Luellman, Megan McCorkell, Madison Wubben   

 

Texas

Austin – Jack Peurrung

Converse – Katelyn Farris

Lantana – Ruslan Rogers

San Antonio – Austin Lee

Teague – Zackary Satterwhite

 

Utah

Roy – Hannah Dalebout

Willard – Kamryn Harrop

 

Virginia

Fairfax Station – Mary Niedzwiecki

 

Washington

Auburn – Matthew Schwaerzler

Kennewick – Brennan Bence

Mount Vernon – Preston Hanson

 

Wisconsin

Superior – Julianna Certa-Werner

 

Wyoming

Laramie – Zachary Besler

Newcastle – Lexus Voelker, Wyatt Voelker  

 

Other countries:

 

Colombia

Barranquilla – Nicolas Morillo

 

Germany

Krefeld – Ndrin Maloku