News

DWU announces fall dean’s list

Posted on

DWU in the news logo

MITCHELL, S.D. – Dakota Wesleyan University recently released its fall 2021 dean’s list which includes 299 university students.

To qualify for the dean’s list, a student must have a semester grade point average of at least 3.5 on a four-point scale. They also must complete at least 12 hours of academic work during the semester.

The following students have been named to the dean’s list for the fall 2021 semester:

Students from South Dakota include:

Aberdeen — Victoria Eschenbaum; Grayden Imbery; Haylee Mork; Jacob Williams

Alcester — Holly Van Wyk

Alexandria — Aselin Kayser; Heather Kayser

Alpena — Abby VonEye

Armour — Bailey Spaans; Maddison Sparks

Baltic — Avery Nordbye

Box Elder — Austin Hughes

Bridgewater — Connor Kerkhove; Keesha Letcher

Britton — Adyson Dwight

Brookings — Brooke Bullington

Bryant — Devan Weelborg

Burke — Taylee Indahl

Canistota — Chase Merrill; Andrew Weber

Canova — Cassidy Gosmire; Kennedy Koepsell

Centerville — Mariah Houtcooper

Chamberlain — Mianna Tveit

Clear Lake  — Layton Eide

Crooks — Emily McDonald; Skylar Skovlund

Custer — Grace Lewis

Davis — Quincy Ihnen

De Smet — Ethan McCune; Rynn Osthus

Dell Rapids — Kaitlyn Greenhoff; Aspen Hansen; Nathan McKee; Emma Paul; Jeffrey Schuch; Drew Van Regenmorter

Dimock — Delilah Brinker

Elk Point — Jess Huber

Emery — Madalyn Andersen; Kerrigan Schultz

Ethan — Jonathon Freeman; Regan Gerlach; Haley Lippert

Fort Pierre — Courtney Brown; Elizabeth Duffy; Joshua Rowse

Freeman — Emmarie Edwards; Shay Saarie

Geddes — Sidney Muckey

Gettysburg — Avery Dutt; Delanie Larson

Harrisburg — Ace Zorr

Hartford — Genevieve Dinges; Kassidy Johnson; Bailey Nester

Hot Springs — Caleb Maciejewski

Howard — Samuel Asleslen; Samuel Callies; Jordan Glanzer; Tisyn Spader

Hurley — Carter Jahnig

Huron — Emma Littlefield; Emily Lord; Samantha Shoultz; Vanessa Stevens

Interior — Justena Amiotte

Ipswich — Tessa Kilber

Irene — Taten Gale; Gavin Spurrell

Iroquois — Hannah Wehlander

Kadoka — Lavin Bendt

Kimball — Darby Deffenbaugh; Megan McCorkell

Lake Andes — Brianna Deurmier

Lead — Anna Campbell

Lennox — Megan Hinker; Caleb Sayler

Marion — Lisa Anderson; Odalite Pankratz

Mellette — Tya Weideman

Menno — Morgan Edelman

Miller — Erin Moncur; Tyler Schumacher

Mitchell — Jessica Bartscher; Vanessa Burger; Kaitlyn Christensen; Taya Davis; Skyler Ducheneaux; Olivia Foster; Sydnee Foster; Carter Fredericksen; Alec Goldammer; Kelsi Hart; Jayden Hohn; Olivia Huber; Brooke Johnson; Jane Kelly; Mary Kelly; Kennedy Knippling; Koby Larson; Haley Linke; Jacey Linke; Carter Max; Ryan McGinnis; Adam Ortmeier; Kayla Picht; Adaya Plastow; Ammara Prom; Shawn Rogers; Maxwell Schoenfelder; Trinity Schroeder; Anna Schulte; Hope Schulte; Katy Sebert; Sarah Sebert; Destiny Soto; Bailey Thompson; Laney Titze; Jonathan Tople; Abby Urbigkit; Annika Vermeulen; Caitlyn Weins; Kaylie Zens; Ashley Zimmer

Montrose — Hope Bartmann, Mesa Bartmann

Mount Vernon — Kaylee Hart

Norris — Morgan Taft

Parkston — Keelie Konfrst; Lexy Leischner

Philip — Jasmine Ferguson; Corbin Kramer

Pierpont — Adyson Dwight

Pierre — Davis Anderson; Cobey Carr; Abbigail Ferris; Jastyn Frederick; Jacey Iedema; Morgan Oedekoven

Plankinton — Katlyn Briggs

Rapid City — Peyton Bagley; Alyssa Burke; Alexys Durham; Lia Guigui; Benjeman Harms; Wyatt Hunt; Nora Nelson; Sydney Pike; Taylor Pourier; Troy Wilhelm

Redfield — Jaxson Frankenstein

Reliance — Michaela Herman

Salem — Emily Bies

Selby — Rachel Fiedler

Sherman — Rave Uhlich

Sioux Falls — Josephine Bardsley; Samantha Brockhouse; Sierra Brown; Mathias Day; Sydnaya Dunn; Katie Garry; Jacob Glovich; JaLynn Gohman; Allison Jamison; Becky Koepke; Ryan Mix; Koln Oppold; Ella Peterson; Julia Sanderson; Phyllis Siemonsma; Sara Tillma; Miranda Voelker; Jaden Warner

Spearfish — Tayven Aga; Erin Rotert

Spencer — Taylor Reif

Stickney — Staci Wolbrink

Sturgis — Skyler Grenstiner; Elisabeth Ortiz

Summerset — Dawson Penticoff

Tea — Sonja Stroman; Connor Tapia; Gabrielle Warwick

Tripp — Jordan Dierks; Mattilynn Reiner; Aletheia Underhile

Tyndall — Brianna Pesek; Macy Sternhagen

Vermillion — Justin Sorensen

Volga — Andrea Hult

Wagner — Abigail Brunsing; Brecken Bullard; Tracie DeFur; Preston Nedved

Warner — Carter Dreyer

Watertown — Abby Bramer; McKenzie Buisker; Adam DeJong; Mariah Gloe; William Lauseng; Morgan Osthus

Wentworth — Laura Hare; Hanna Reiff

Wessington — Mary Reider

White Lake — Riley Pursell

White River — Donald Yackley

Whitewood — Dylan Gillespie

Winfred — Lane Miller

Winner — Brady Fritz; Ronae Klein; Nicholas Lantz; Oscar Pravecek

Wolsey — Leah Marshall

Woonsocket — Tesa Jensen; Spens Schlicht

Worthing — Cole Halouska; Brendan Langbehn

Yankton — Madison Wubben

Students from other states include:

Alaska

Eagle River — Taylor McCart

Alabama

Muscle Shoals — Amber Feigert

Arizona

Gilbert — Tava Boone

Peoria — Cole Hellie

Vail — Reagan Grossi

California

Buena Park — Samuel Henderson

Chula Vista — Allison McElveny

Half Moon Bay — Ronaldo Acosta

Lynwood — Roberto Gerardo Romero

Moreno Valley — Isabella Gregg

Novato — Vanessa Torres

Placerville — Isabella Veffredo

Santa Maria — Monique Gomez

Tehachapi — Meghan Daffern

Colorado

Golden — Virginia Alvis

Monument — Jadie DeLange

Hawaii

Mililani — Taira Shimata

Iowa

Holstein — Madeline Else

Sibley — Garrett Sarringar

Illinois

Seneca — Wyatt Baldauf

Minnesota

Balaton — Kaylee Kirk

Brooklyn Park — Chloe Cink

Edgerton — Addison Fleischman

Foley — Aubrey Ratka

Hendricks — Kaylee Johnson

Monticello — Tyler Anderson

New Ulm  — Jenna Helget

Sargeant — Lila Gronseth

Verndale — Tess Jones

Worthington — Brock Bruns; Sophie Wietzema

Montana

Baker — Logan Graham

Billings — Ethan Davis

Missoula — Khasidy Hodge

North Dakota

Buxton — Abbigail Magnuson

Cooperstown — Salvatore O'Neill

Nebraska

Bassett — Thomas Klemesrud

Bennington — Deja Daniels; Hunter Shanks

Blair — Christopher Zanotto

Columbus — Madison Jenny

Dwight — Zachary Zitek

Lincoln — Donald Rediger

Norfolk — Kallan Herman

Omaha — Audrey Koesters

Silver Creek — Marissa Morris

Nevada

Las Vegas — Adriana Thomason

Texas

Converse — Katelyn Farris

San Antonio — Austin Lee

Teague — Zackary Satterwhite

Utah

Vernal — Jonathan LeBeau; McKinnely Mull

Willard — Kamryn Harrop

Virginia

Fairfax Station — Mary Niedzwiecki

Washington

Auburn — Matthew Schwaerzler

Booney Lake — Alexis Thompson

Evans — Sawyer Hughes

Mount Vernon — Preston Hanson

Tacoma — Sh’nya Banton

Wyoming

Casper — Kyler Halverson; Hannah Trumbull

Laramie — Zachary Besler

Newcastle — Lexus Voelker; Makenzie Wagoner

Pinedale — Kaleb Bigelow

Students from other countries include:

Brazil

Sao Paolo — Lucas Paixao Trindade

Chile

Concepción — Benjamin Lazcano