News

DWU announces Spring dean’s list

Posted on

Dakota Wesleyan University recently released its Spring 2020 dean’s list which includes 329 university students.

 

To qualify for the dean’s list, a student must have a semester grade point average of at least 3.5 on a four-point scale. They also must complete at least 12 hours of academic work during the semester.

 

The following students have been named to the dean’s list for the spring 2020 semester:

 

Alaska

Fairbanks – Zachary Lester

 

Arizona

Peoria – Cole Hellie

 

California

Atwater – Kelsey Valencia; Lexi Valencia

Azusa – Melysia Ortega

Huntington Beach – Anthony de la Torre

Lake Elsinore – Taylor Henry

La Verne – Alyssa Garcia

Riverside – Samuel Henderson

Salinas – Alondra Partida-Plascencia

Saugus – Christian Alvarez

Tehachapi – Meghan Daffern

Union City – Jason Jattan

 

Colorado

Monument – Jadie DeLange

Pueblo – Courtney Mascarenas

 

Florida

Merritt Island – Dayne Clark

 

Iowa

Holstein – Madeline Else

Inwood – Alexis Van Beek

Larchwood – Chaydon Metzger

Sheldon – Jacob Schafer

Sioux Center – Tyus Arends

Washta – Payton Goettsch

 

Kansas

Overland Park – John Pemberton; Patrick Starr  

 

Minnesota

Adrian – Miah Kunkel

Balaton – Kaylee Kirk

Duluth – Connor Bich; Matthew Campbell

Hardwick – Ashley Bostic

Jackson – Natalie Neal

Jasper – Shay Gibson

Minnetonka – Samuel Weller

New Ulm – Jenna Helget

Norwood Young America – Kellen Erpenbach

Olivia – Emma Meyers

Pelican Rapids – Kaylie Isaman

Saint Michael – Mckenna Rogers

 

Montana

Billings – Ethan Davis

Corvallis – Hannah Capko

 

Nebraska

Alliance – Mathew Davis

Bennington – Nathan Rupprecht

Blair – Christopher Zanotto  

Fremont – Baylee Field

Kearney – Devin Bedke

Norfolk – Myles Burkink; Cooper Caskey; Bridgett Knobbe

Omaha – Julia Kelley

Orchard – Mallory Cooper

Rushville – Elisha Otte

Silver Creek – Layne Stafford

 

Nevada

Las Vegas – Adriana Thomason

 

New Mexico

Albuquerque – Cooper Williams  

 

North Dakota

Bismarck – Alissa Betz

 

South Dakota

Aberdeen – Grace Imbery; Haylee Mork

Alexandria – Kynedi Cheeseman; Abigail Hanson; Emily Hanson; Heather Kayser; Hannah Marquardt; Courtney Roth; Aaron Wenande      

Armour – Maddison Sparks

Beresford – Hunter Bergland

Bowdle – Taylor Stotz  

Box Elder – Austin Hughes

Brandon – Mikael Smith; Miranda Vore  

Bridgewater – Rebecca Letcher

Britton – Jared Rabenberg

Brookings – Ava Burns; Zachery Treiber; Reece Weber   

Bryant – Devan Weelborg

Burke – Danielle Schoenefeld, Teah Serr

Canistota – Mason Decker; Macy Robertson

Canova – Cassidy Gosmire; Cade Schmitt  

Canton – Lydia Gerber; Kristen Jennings  

Cavour – Elisebeth Dickson

Colome – Reed Harter; Callie Heath

Corsica - Kyle Menning; Gavin Zomer  

Crooks – Emily McDonald; Skylar Skovlund  

Custer – Grace Lewis

Dakota Dunes – Conor Nichols

Dell Rapids – Arial Hoffman; Ty Hoglund; Dawson Kerzman; Nathan McKee; Emma Paul; Jeffrey Schuch   

De Smet – Rynn Osthus

Dimock – Delilah Brinker

Elk Point – Jess Huber

Emery – Jamin Arend; Samuel Arend

Ethan – Jonathon Freeman; Hannah Hohn; Haley Lippert

Freeman – Shay Saarie, Lacey Wipf

Garretson – Macey Bohl; Kindra Clark  

Geddes – Kennedy Muckey; Sidney Muckey; Jadean Nelson  

Gettysburg – Avery Dutt

Goodwin – Zachariah Fieber

Harrisburg – Hannah Sikkink

Hartford – Sydney Goertel; Joseph Hanisch; Kassidy Johnson; Bailey Nester; Brianna Opitz; Will Steineke; Ace Zorr       

Hayti – Reagan Nebel

Highmore – Rebecca Buchholz

Hill City – Devin Constant

Howard – Macy Erickson; Jordan Glanzer  

Humboldt – Tasha Mortenson

Huron – Ryan Chase; Isis Insua; Samuel Kretschmar; Emily Lord; Richard Strubel      

Interior – Justena Amiotte

Ipswich – Kamryn Heinz

Iroquois – Hannah Wehlander

Kadoka – Aybree Pitman

Kimball – Darby Deffenbaugh; Sage Pulse  

Lake Norden – Johannah Jensen

Langford – Mason Larson

Lead – Sydnee Hamann

Lennox – Jacob Hinker; Megan Hinker; Taylor Smidt  

Madison – Taner DenHoed; Claire Stoller  

Martin – Erica Bakley

Miller – Erin Moncur

Mitchell – Cade Carpenter; Jordan Dierks; Karly Eggleston; Joshua Feiner; Sydnee Foster; Carter Fredericksen; Kelsi Hart; Amber Hatwan; Nate Hohn; Taylor Hoppe; Maggie Kattner; Koby Larson; Tate Larson; Haley Linke; Katherine Loveland, Carter Max; Mackenzie Miller; Connor Morgan; Payton Morgan; Maryssa Nohr; Seemela Novak; Samantha Schaefer; Jennifer Schmidt; Maxwell Schoenfelder; Kimberly Sebert; Hayden Titze; Annika Vermeulen; Ember Wagaman; Christopher Wahlen; Rebecca Wahlen; Caitlyn Weins, Kaylie Zens, Ashley Zimmer                        

Mobridge – Hayley Borah; Lily Miner  

Montrose – Hope Bartmann; Jocelyn Krouse; Morgan Sechser  

Mount Vernon – Kaylee Hart

Norris – Morgan Taft

Parker – Tessa Hertel; Haley Lund  

Parkston – Jayden Bormann; Aaron Ehler; Lexy Leischner

Philip – Jasmine Ferguson, Corbin Kramer  

Pierre – Davis Anderson; Bradley Dean; Derek Leiferman; Elena Svingen; Jennifer Sweetman  

Plankinton – Makaela Karst; Devin Rihanek; Savannah Schmidt; Marcus Urban    

Platte – Aubrey Rabenberg; Trevor Sprik  

Rapid City – Lia Guigui; Anthony Johansen-Sallee; Kiana Kuchta; Payton Phares; Cameron Quigley; Tiffany Schell; Troy Wilhelm      

Reliance – Michaela Herman; Sara Herman

Revillo – Mikayla Street

Salem – Natalie Gottlob; Trevor Wilkinson  

Sioux Falls – Paige Artz; Sydnaya Dunn; Chayden Fitzsimmons; Stephanie Gabel; Joshua Garry; Jordan Goens; Alec Goldammer; Michelle Gonzalez-Peralta; Jocelyn Goodman; Allison Jamison; Emily Kitterman; Alexis Konda; Abigayl McIlvenna; Koln Oppold; Heather Pike; Jersee Pohlman; Ashley Pruss; Jill Ricke; Grace Rule; Phyllis Siemonsma; Chloe Solberg; Tristan Teichmeier; Sara Tillma; Dominick Warmbein; Alyssa Weidler           

Spearfish – Tayven Aga; Edgar Meza

Spencer – Taylor Reif

Springfield – Sierra Mesman

Stephan – Anthony Fontenot

Stickney – Jessica Juhnke

Sturgis – Hanah Cerkoney

Tea – Josephine Bardsley; Cole Barthel; Zachariah Gors; Gabrielle Warwick  

Tripp – Kelsey Buchmann; Mattilynn Reiner  

Viborg – Mariah Houtcooper

Volga – Zachary Puetz

Wagner – Emily Brunsing; Faith Tyler  

Watertown – Logan Amundson; Brooke Bauer; Jacinda Biberdorf; Adam DeJong; Jayden Engels; Mariah Gloe; Morgan Osthus    

Waubay – Vanessa Kurkowski

Webster – Devin Spindler

Wentworth – Hanna Reiff

Wessington Springs – Vanessa Thompson; Leslie Vinderslev  

White Lake – Darius Norwood

White River – Donald Yackley

Winfred – Anna Schwader

Winner – Andrew DeMers; Sydney Fritz; Ronae Klein; Nicholas Lantz    

Wolsey – Brittany Bergquist; Leah Marshall; Bennett White   

Woonsocket – Breanne Brandenburg; Breanna Couch; Tesa Jensen; Rex Schlicht    

Worthing – Brooke Ehlers; Cole Halouska; Brendan Langbehn   

Yankton – Kieren Luellman; Megan McCorkell, Madison Wubben   

 

Texas

Driftwood – Logan Busch

 

Washington

Auburn – Matthew Schwaerzler

Kennewick – Brennan Bence

Mount Vernon – Carsen Goodman

 

Wisconsin

Superior – Julianna Certa-Werner

 

Wyoming

Buffalo – Caden Milmine; Luke Wodahl  

Newcastle – Lexus Voelker; Wyatt Voelker; Makenzie Wagoner  

 

 

Other countries:

 

Argentina

Buenos Aires – Rodrigo Vilar

Pilar – Lucas Bule

 

Colombia

Barranquilla – Nicolas Morillo

 

El Salvador - Ruddy Ballesteros