News

DWU announces spring Dean’s List

Posted on

DWU in the news logo

Mitchell—Dakota Wesleyan University recently released its spring 2022 dean’s list which includes 282 university students.

To qualify for the dean’s list, a student must have a semester grade point average of at least 3.5 on a four-point scale. They also must complete at least 12 hours of academic work during the semester.

The following students have been named to the dean’s list for the spring 2022 semester:

Students from South Dakota include:

Aberdeen — Victoria Eschenbaum, Haylee Mork
Alcester — Holly Van Wyk
Alexandria — Jada Campbell, Aselin Kayser, Heather Kayser
Armour — Bailey Spaans, Maddison Sparks
Avon — Allyson Hamilton
Box Elder — Austin Hughes
Bridgewater — Connor Kerkhove, Keesha Letcher
Brookings — Brooke Bullington, Mackenzie Weber
Bryant — Devan Weelborg
Burke — Taylee Indahl
Canistota — Chase Merrill
Canova — Cassidy Gosmire, Kenedy Koepsell
Canton — Alyssa Friman
Centerville — Mariah Houtcooper, Haley Salberg
Chamberlain — Avany Long
Chester — Hanna Reiff
Clear Lake — Layton Eide
Corsica — Taya Davis
Crooks — Skylar Skovlund
Custer — Andrew Kortemeyer, Grace Lewis
DeSmet — Rynn Osthus
Dell Rapids — Kaitlyn Greenhoff, Aspen Hansen, Nathan McKee, Emma Paul, Drew Van Regenmorter
Emery — Jamin Arend, Kerrigan Schultz
Ethan — Jessica Bartscher
Flandreau — Madison Kontz
Freeman — Emmarie Edwards
Ft. Pierre — Noah Miller
Geddes — Mackenzie Muckey, Sidney Muckey
Gettysburg — Delanie Larson
Goodwin — Zachariah Fieber
Harrisburg — Ace Zorr
Hartford — Genevieve Dinges, Kassidy Johnson, Bailey Nester
Henry — Destinee Nelson
Hot Springs — Caleb Maciejewski
Howard — Samuel Aslesen, Samuel Callies, Kalub Carmichael, Jordan Glanzer, Tisyn Spader
Hudson — Logan Serck
Hurley — Carter Jahnig
Huron — Brooklyn Boetel, Emma Littlefield, Emily Lord, Leah Marshall, Samantha Shoultz, Vanessa Stevens, Jacob Williams
Ipswich — Tessa Kilber
Irene — Gavin Spurrell
Kadoka — Lavin Bendt, Aybree Pitman
Kimball — Darby Deffenbaugh, Sage Pulse
Lake Andes — Brianna Deurmier
Lead — Anna Campbell
Lennox — Isabel Ihnen
Lesterville — Grace Fryda
Madison — Laura Hare
Marion — Odalite Pankratz
Martin — Alexis Evans Bair
Mellette — Tya Weideman
Menno — Morgan Edelman
Miller — Tyler Schumacher
Mitchell —  Madalyn Andersen, Hallie Bitterman, Vanessa Burger, Kaitlyn Christensen, Jordan Dierks, Skyler Ducheneaux, Olivia Foster, Sydnee Foster, Jonathon Freeman, Regan Gerlach, Alec Goldammer, Kaylee Hart, Jayden Hohn, Olivia Huber, Jane Kelly, Haley Linke, Jacey Linke, Carter Max, Ryan McGinnis, Mackenzie Miller,  Adam Ortmeier, Adaya Plastow, Ammara Prom, Shawn Rogers, Alice Schleich, Maxwell Schoenfelder, Trinity Schroeder, Anna Schulte, Hope Schulte, Katy Sebert, Bailey Thompson, Laney Titze, Jonathan Tople, Abby Urbigkit, Janesa Vanden Hoek, Annika Vermeulen, Kaylie Zens, Ashley Zimmer
Montrose — Hope Bartmann, Mesa Bartmann
Parkston — Keelie Konfrst, Lexy Leischner, Trygve Stonefield
Philip — Justena Amiotte, Jasmine Ferguson, Corbin Kramer
Pierpont — Adyson Dwight
Pierre — Cameron Ahartz, Davis Anderson, Cobey Carr, Abbigail Ferris, Jacey Iedema, Morgan Oedekoven, Brenda Velazquez Padilla
Plankinton — Katlyn Briggs, Hallie Schmidt
Rapid City — Peyton Bagley, Alyssa Burke, Benjeman Harms, Nora Nelson, Payton Phares, Sydney Pike, Taylor Pourier, Troy Wilhelm, Alexys Durham
Reliance — Michaela Herman
Salem — Emily Bies
Selby — Rachel Fiedler
Sherman  — Rave Uhlich
Sioux Falls — Sh'nya Banton, Sierra Brown, Amy Cruz, Mathias Day, Sydnaya Dunn, JaLynn Gohman, Eden Hullinger, Allison Jamison, Ryan Mix, Koln Oppold, Ella Peterson, Julia Sanderson, Jade Severson-Wesley, London Swan, Keanna Thesenvitz, Levi Van Beek
Spearfish — Tayven Aga, Erin Rotert
Spencer — Taylor Reif
Sturgis — Skyler Grenstiner, Elisabeth Ortiz
Summerset — Dawson Penticoff
Tea — Josephine Bardsley, Penny Dover, Connor Tapia, Miranda Voelker, Gabrielle Warwick
Tripp — Mattilynn Reiner, Aletheia Underhile
Tyndall — Macy Sternhagen, Brianna Pesek
Vermillion — Brenna Mockler, Justin Sorensen
Wagner — Abigail Brunsing, Brecken Bullard, Tracie DeFur, Preston Nedved, Megan Soukup 
Warner — Carter Dreyer
Watertown — Abby Bramer, McKenzie Buisker, Adam DeJong, Mariah Gloe, William Lauseng
Wessington Springs — Madelaine Neely, Mary Reider
White Lake — Carter Fredericksen, Riley Pursell
White River — Donald Yackley
Whitewood — Koni Hamilton
Winner — Ronae Klein
Woonsocket — Tesa Jensen, Spens Schlicht
Worthing — Brendan Langbehn
Yankton — Megan McCorkell, Madison Wubben

Students from other states include:

Arizona
Anthem — Ryan Norcia
Gilbert — Tava Boone, Tianna Boone
Vail — Reagan Grossi

California
Buena Park — Samuel Henderson
Chula Vista — Allison McElveny
Lake Elsinore — Taylor Henry
Moreno Valley — Isabella Gregg
Novato — Vanessa Torres
Placerville — Isabella Veffredo
Santa Maria — Monique Gomez
Sylmar — Jacob Zamora
Tehachapi — Meghan Daffern

Colorado
Monument — Jadie DeLange

Hawaii
Mililani — Taira Shimata

Iowa
Holstein — Madeline Else
Sibley — Garrett Sarringar

Illinois
Seneca — Wyatt Baldauf

Minnesota
Balaton — Kaylee Kirk
Brooklyn Park — Chloe Cink
Edgerton — Addison Fleischman
Foley — Aubrey Ratka
Hendricks — Kaylee Johnson
New Ulm — Jenna Helget
Pipestone — Lindsey Faaborg
Raymond — Dannielle Burns
Sargeant — Lila Gronseth
Worthington — Sophie Wietzema

Missouri
Kansas City — Jarien Montgomery

Montana
Baker — Logan Graham
Missoula — Khasidy Hodge

Nebraska
Bassett — Thomas Klemesrud
Bellevue — Destiny Soto
Bennington — Deja Daniels; Nathan Rupprecht, Hunter Shanks
Bloomfield — Patience Teboe
Columbus — Madison Jenny
David City — Zachary Zitek
Fremont — Baylee Field
Grand Island — Anthony Acosta
Norfolk — Kallan Herman, Cale Strong
Omaha — Audrey Koesters
Silver Creek — Marissa Morris

Nevada
Las Vegas — Adriana Thomason

North Dakota
Buxton — Abbigail Magnuson
Cooperstown — Salvatore O'Neill
Hazelton — Makenna Reich
Jamestown — Amber Feigert

Texas
Converse  — Katelyn Farris
San Antonio — Austin Lee
Teague — Zackary Satterwhite

Utah
Vernal — Jonathan LeBeau; McKinnely Mull
Willard — Kamryn Harrop

Virginia
Fairfax Station — Mary Niedzwiecki

Washington
Fife — Matthew Schwaerzler
Mount Vernon — Preston Hanson
Snohomish —  Aubrey Ries
Sumner — Alexis Thompson

Wyoming
Casper — Kyler Halverson; Hannah Trumbull
Cheyenne — Devany Farris
Newcastle — Lexus Voelker; Makenzie Wagoner

Students from countries other than the U.S. include:

Brazil
Sao Paolo — Lucas Paixao Trindade

Chile
Concepción — Benjamin Lazcano