News

DWU announces winners from Fall Scholarship Day

Posted on

DWU in the news logo

MITCHELL, S.D. – Dakota Wesleyan University has announced fall scholarship winners for the class of 2022.

30 high school seniors competed last month for the university’s most prestigious scholarships as part of DWU’s Fall Scholarship Day on Nov. 19. Students with outstanding academic status, leadership potential and commitment to serving others were invited to campus to meet with faculty, staff and students, or virtually, while exploring opportunities at DWU.

The following is a list of Presidential Leadership and Randall Scholarship winners, DWU’s most competitive scholarships:

Presidential Leadership Scholarship winners: To qualify for a Presidential Leadership Scholarship, students must have at least a 3.0 GPA and must meet certain leadership/service qualifications. The scholarship is $68,000 over four years.

Riley Brennan, Hayward, Wis., Hayward High School, son of Patrick Brennan

Emilia Cuppy, Baker, Mont., Baker High School, daughter of Josh and Kim Cuppy

Randall Scholarship winners: To qualify for a Randall Scholarship, students must have at least a 3.5 GPA and must meet certain leadership/service qualifications. The scholarship is $84,000 over four years.

Miranda Hanson, Alexandria, Hanson High School, daughter of Jason and Rita Hanson

Aubrie Larson, Hayward, Wis., Hayward High School, daughter of Sam and Lesley Larson

Julia Steiner, Fargo, N.D., Fargo North High School, daughter of Jennifer and Chris Steiner

Landon Waddell, Mitchell, Mitchell High School, son of Blake and Melissa Waddell

DWU also awarded John Wesley, Trustee and Presidential Scholarships:

John Wesley Scholarship winners: To qualify for a John Wesley Scholarship, students must have at least a 3.7 GPA. The award is for $13,000 to $14,750 and is renewable for up to 10 semesters if the student remains in good standing.

Brianna Dawson, LaPorte, Texas, LaPorte High School, daughter of Elisa and Michael Dawson

Drew Ekstrum, Kimball, Kimball High School, son of Clay and Jennifer Ekstrum

Gabe Frerichs, Sioux Falls, Sioux Falls Washington High School, son of Curt and Carrie Frerichs

Erynn Gerlach, Corsica, Ethan High School, daughter of Jared and Michele Gerlach; also awarded an athletic scholarship

Olivia Huber, Mitchell, Mitchell High School, daughter of Ryan and Anne Huber

Saylor Hutcheson, Canistota, Canistota High School, daughter of Luke and Jenny Hutcheson, also awarded a Christian Leadership award

Keirstyn Krcil, Mitchell, Mitchell High School, daughter of Craig and Susan Krcil, also awarded an athletic scholarship

Ty Neugebauer, Ethan, Ethan High School, son of Tim and Nicole Neugebauer

Barrett Nielsen, Arlington, Neb., Arlington Public High School, son of Chris and Jill Nielsen, also awarded an athletic scholarship and a Christian Leadership award

John Pica, Dell Rapids, Dell Rapids St. Mary’s High School, son of Mike and Suzanne Pica

Christina Rystrom, Stromsburg, Neb., Cross County High School, daughter of John and Elizabeth Rystrom, also awarded an athletic scholarship and a Christian Leadership award

Trustee Scholarship winners: To qualify for a Trustee Scholarship, students must have at least a 3.5 GPA. The award is for $12,000 to $13,750 and is renewable for up to 10 semesters if the student remains in good standing.

Alaina Bechen, Wagner, Wagner High School, daughter of James and Amanda Bechen

Jackson Harberts, Emery, Bridgewater-Emery High School, son of Bryan and Angie Harberts

Haley Isler, Webster, Webster Area High School, daughter of Adam and Candice Nelson

Cameron Jochimsen, Freedom, Wis., Freedom High School, son of Jason and Andrea Jochimsen

Macon Larson, Mitchell, Mitchell High School, son of Scott and Karin Larson, also awarded an athletic scholarship

Presidential Scholarship winners: To qualify for a Presidential Scholarship, students must have at least a 3.0 GPA. The award is for $8,750 to $13,000 and is renewable for up to 10 semesters if the student remains in good standing.

Ashton Austreim, Brookings, Brookings High School, daughter of Allan and Amy Austreim, also awarded an athletic scholarship

Kamden Dusatko, Stanton, Neb., Stanton Community Schools, son of Jeromy and Traci Vauble

Steven Mowery, Milford, Iowa, Okoboji High School, son of Mike and Teresa Mowery

Tyla Ann Wright, Payson, Utah, Merit College Preparatory Academy, daughter of Emily Wright