News

DWU confers 2022 degrees

Posted on

DWU 2022 graduates logo

MITCHELL, S.D. –Dakota Wesleyan recently conferred 165 degrees to graduating students – one associate degree, 133 bachelor’s degrees and 31 master’s degrees.  

The following is a list of graduates:

Master of Arts in Education

South Dakota
Box Elder – Jason Cerny
Canistota – Brandon Bilde
Huron – Terrell Newton
Milbank – Caitlyn Graf, Nicholas Olson, Christine Townsend
Mitchell – Cole Knippling
Platte – Tristen Turnis
Rosholt – Leah Rempp
Wagner – Emily Brunsing

States Other than South Dakota

California
Turlock – Matthew Paez

Maryland
Silver Springs – Melissa Moynahan

North Dakota
Caledonia – Kyah Nettum
Fairmount – Renae O’Meara

Master of Athletic Training 

South Dakota
Burke – Teah Serr
Cavour – Elisebeth Dickson
Hartford –Will Steineke
Mitchell – Jadean Nelson
Parkston – Jayden Bormann
Rapid City – Cameron Quigley

States Other than South Dakota

Kansas
Overland Park – Patrick Starr

Master of Business Administration

South Dakota
Brookings – Matilyn Kerr
Fulton – Ryan Lenger
Rapid City – Scott Sitts, Lara Ziegler

States Other than South Dakota

Alaska
Anchorage – Andrew Bartel

Colorado
Cortez – Jennifer Essary

Minnesota
Bloomington – Carol Zaagsma
Norwood Young America – Kellen Erpenbach

Missouri
St. Louis – Elsie Quintanilla Perez

Oklahoma
Tahlequah – Matthew Franks

Bachelor of Arts (*** indicates Summa Cum Laude; ** indicates Magna Cum Laude; and * indicates Cum Laude)

South Dakota
Box Elder – Austin Hughes**, Criminal Justice
Centerville – Mariah Houtcooper, Psychology
Chamberlain – Jett Evans, Biology
Ethan – Jonathon Freeman***, Theatre/Music
Gayville – Maren Buffington, Digital Media and Design
Gettysburg – Delanie Larson*, Psychology
Howard – Kalub Carmichael, Digital Media and Design; Jordan Glanzer***, Digital Media and Design
Interior – Justena Amiotte**, Digital Media and Design
Iroquois – Hannah Wehlander*, Music Education
Kadoka – Aybree Pitman, Psychology
Langford – Mason Larson, Psychology
Mitchell – Kelsi Hart, Digital Media and Design; Riley Kurtenbach, Psychology; Danita VandenHoek*, Business-Organizational Leadership
Mobridge – Lily Miner*, Criminal Justice
Pierre – Jennifer Sweetman, Psychology
Plankinton – Hayden Schmidt, Digital Media and Design
Rapid City – Lia Guigui***, History/Criminal Justice
Reliance – Michaela Herman***, Math Education
Revillo – Kyllie Ramirez, Psychology
Sioux Falls – Josephine Bardsley, Psychology
Tea – Cole Barthel*, Math
White River – Donald Yackley**, Psychology
Winner – Ronae Klein**, English Education
Worthing – Cole Halouska*, Psychology

States Other than South Dakota

California
Half Moon Bay – Ronaldo Acosta, Behavioral Science
Santa Cruz – Isaias Pio, Psychology

North Dakota
Hazelton – Makenna Reich, Religious Studies

Nebraska
Bennington – Nathan Rupprecht, Sport, Exercise and Wellness
Blair – Christopher Zanotto, Sport, Exercise and Wellness
Lincoln – Trayven Boellstorff, Communication; Donald Rediger*, Criminal Justice

Texas
Teague – Zackary Satterwhite**, History Education

Utah
Willard – Kamryn Harrop**, Digital Media and Design

Virginia
Fairfax Station – Mary Niedzwiecki*, Communication

Washington
Evans – Sawyer Hughes, Psychology
Kennewick – Brennan Bence, Theatre

Wyoming
Cheyenne – Devany Farris, Sport, Exercise and Wellness
Laramie – Zachary Besler*, Psychology

Bachelor of Science (*** indicates Summa Cum Laude; ** indicates Magna Cum Laude; and * indicates Cum Laude)

South Dakota

Aberdeen – Ashley Bostic**, Nursing; Bennett Lundy, Entrepreneurship; Haylee Mork**, Elementary Education
Alcester – Holly Van Wyk, Nursing
Alexandria – Heather Kayser***, Elementary Education; Courtney Roth**, Elementary/Special Education
Armour – Maddison Sparks***, Elementary Education
Brandon – Miranda Vore, Nursing
Canistota – Andrew Weber*, Business
Canova – Cassidy Gosmire**, Nursing
Corsica – Gavin Zomer, Business
Crooks – Emily McDonald***, Biochemistry
Dell Rapids – Kaitlyn Greenhoff, Nursing; Emma Paul***, Elementary Education; Jeffrey Schuch***, Biochemistry
Dimock – Delilah Brinker, Accounting
Elk Point – Jess Huber***, Elementary Education
Ethan – Haley Lippert***, Nursing
Harrisburg – Ace Zorr*, Wildlife Management
Huron – Emily Lord*, Nursing; Vanessa Stevens**, Elementary Education
Irene – Mikayla Heirigs, Business
Kimball – Sage Pulse*, Nursing
Lennox – Megan Hinker*, Business; Jessica Storevik**, Nursing
Mitchell – Devin Blindauer, Accounting; Vanessa Burger, Nursing; Skyler Ducheneaux, Nursing; Jilian Ebert, Business; Kailey Feiner, Biochemistry; Sydnee Foster**, Elementary Education; Chandler Fredericksen, Business; Carter Gullickson, Business; Jasmine Johnson*, Accounting; Lane Kessler, Business; Tate Larson, Entrepreneurship; Taylor Sprecher, Business; Adriana Thomason, Entrepreneurship; Caitlyn Weins*, Elementary Education; Kaylie Zens**, Nursing
Mt.Vernon – Kaylee Hart**, Nursing
Norris – Morgan Taft*, English Education
Ortley – Nicole Berger (with distinction), Nursing
Pierre – Davis Anderson***, Accounting
Platte – Trevor Sprik, Biology
Sioux Falls – Brittany Bauer*, Nursing; Brooke Bauer*, Nursing; Jacob Becker, Sport, Exercise and Wellness; Sally Chau*, Nursing; Trisha Eason, Nursing; Marie Engbrecht, Nursing; Michelle Gonzalez-Peralta, Nursing; Jocelyn Goodman*, Nursing; Jersee Johnson**, Nursing; Koln Oppold***, Biology; Kayla Picht, Nursing; Makenzie Revell, Nursing; Chelsea Schmoll*, Nursing; Sarah Sieg (with distinction), Nursing; Phyllis Siemonsma**, Nursing; Sara Tillma***, Nursing; Miranda Voelker, Nursing; Amanda Waite, Nursing
Spearfish – Tayven Aga*, Nursing
Tea – Cole Barthel*, Accounting
Valley Springs – Darla Langenhorst**, Nursing
Volin – Lanna Lane, Business
Watertown – Morgan Osthus***, Elementary/Special Education
Wentworth – Laura Hare, Nursing
Worthing – Brendan Langbehn*, Nursing
Yale – Caleb Waldner, Business

States Other than South Dakota

Arizona
Gilbert – Emily Erickson, Nursing
Phoenix – Cole Hellie*, Finance

California
Chula Vista – Allison McElveny*, Nursing
Moorpark – Hong Goo Riu, Entrepreneurship
Saugus – Christian Alvarez, Business

Colorado
Monument –Jadie DeLange**, Elementary Education

Florida
Miami – Luis Lescure, Business

Iowa
Council Bluffs – Daulton Wilcoxen, Entrepreneurship

Minnesota
Balaton – Kaylee Kirk*, Nursing
Edgerton – Jaden Bloemendaal, Business, Jessica Voss, Nursing
Luverne – Rebecca Gonnerman, Nursing
New Ulm – Jenna Helget***, Elementary Education
Woodbury – Luke LeMay, Business

Montana
Billings – Ethan Davis, Entrepreneurship

Nebraska
Chambers – Daniel Libolt, Business
North Platte – Gary White*, Business

North Dakota
Wahpeton – Dylan Vosberg, Accounting

Oregon
Hillsboro – Jimmie Garewal, Behavioral Science

Washington
Mt. Vernon – Preston Hanson, Entrepreneurship

Associate degree:

South Dakota
Black Hawk
Ronald Shape, Business