News

DWU confers degrees on 2021 graduates

Posted on

Dakota Wesleyan recently conferred 179 degrees to graduating students – 147 bachelor’s degrees, 31 master’s degrees and one master’s certificate.  

Masters of Education

South Dakota
Dell Rapids – Trevor Peter
Geddes – Angela Meyerink
Mitchell – Robert Beach-Pattison, Thomas Hoek  Daniel McGee, Luis Pulido, Taylor Vasa, Austyn Ward
Sioux Falls – Matthew Johnson, Gemini Severson-Wesley

Colorado
LaSalle – Samantha Gill

Iowa
Carlisle – Trevor Joiner

Maryland
Beltsville – Joh’nita Johnson

Minnesota
Rochester – Erica Perkins

New York
Astoria – Chelsea Mazzola

Wisconsin
Wittenberg – David Archer

 

Master of Athletic Training degrees

South Dakota
Burke – Turner Serr
Menno – Jackson Diede
Mitchell – Alison VanderPol
Rutland – Abby Stratton

Wisconsin
Menomonee Falls – Samantha Schuh

 

Master of Business Administration degrees

South Dakota
Kyle – Kaitlyn Brave Eagle, strategic leadership
Mitchell – Tristan Teichmeier, strategic leadership, Jason Spicer, trust management
Rapid City – Joel Hanks, strategic leadership
Sioux Falls – Jessica Mieras, strategic leadership (December 2020))

Iowa
Iowa City – Kiely Auch, strategic leadership

Minnesota
Cambridge – Andrew Buschena, non-profit church leadership
Coon Rapids – Rachael Warner, non-profit church leadership

North Dakota
Wahpeton – Jennifer Tyler, strategic leadership

Texas
Dallas – Antoine Burrell, trust management

Wyoming
Glen Rock – Peter Fenster, strategic leadership

 

Master of Business Administration Certificate

South Dakota
Rapid City – Tanner DenHoed, trust management

 

Bachelor of Arts degrees

(*** indicates Summa Cum Laude; ** indicates Magna Cum Laude; and * indicates Cum Laude)

South Dakota
Bridgewater – Rebecca Letcher, Psychology
Canton – Brooke Ehlers*, Mathematics Education; Lydia Gerber***, Digital Media/Design
Centerville – Rory O'Malley ((December 2020), Psychology
Dell Rapids – Dawson Kerzman, Criminal Justice; Chloe Solberg*** (December 2020), Digital Media/Design
Garretson – Macey Bohl**, Psychology; Kindra Clark***, English Education
Huron – Bennett White, Behavioral Science
Milbank – Dominique Boerger, Communication
Mitchell – Johanna Allen, Communication; Hannah Hohn***, Criminal Justice; Ashley Johnson, Criminal Justice; Maryssa Nohr, Psychology
Parkston – Nate Hohn**, Criminal Justice
Piedmont – Kaylynn Anziano, Sport, Exercise & Wellness
Plankinton – Devin Rihanek***, Psychology; Marcus Urban*, Criminal Justice
Rapid City – Isabelle Barraza, Digital Media/Design
Reliance – Sara Herman***, Mathematics Education
Salem – Trevor Wilkinson, Criminal Justice
Sioux Falls – Chayden Fitzsimmons (December 2020), History Education; Stephanie Gabel*, Sport, Exercise & Wellness; Dominick Warmbein*, Criminal Justice; Alyssa Weidler (December 2020), Sport, Exercise & Wellness
Watertown – Logan Amundson***, Psychology; Jacinda Biberdorf* (December 2020), Psychology
Waubay – Vanessa Kurkowski, Mathematics
White Lake – Darius Norwood* (December 2020), Digital Media/Design
White River – Justice Morrison (December 2020), History Education
Winner – Andrew DeMers***, Criminal Justice

California
Huntington Beach – Anthony de la Torre, History Education
Salinas – Alondra Partida-Plascencia, Psychology

Colorado
Pueblo – Courtney Mascarenas*** (December 2020), Criminal Justice

Iowa
Sheldon – Jacob Schafer, Digital Media/Design

Minnesota
Olivia – Emma Meyers** (December 2020), Behavioral Science

Nebraska
Norfolk – Myles Burkink (December 2020), Mathematics Education
Omaha – Hannah Bowes, Digital Media/Design

North Dakota
Bismarck – Alissa Betz, Digital Media/Design

 

Bachelor of Science degrees

(*** indicates Summa Cum Laude; ** indicates Magna Cum Laude;  and * indicates Cum Laude)

South Dakota
Aberdeen – Hannah Sikkink* (December 2020), Nursing LPN-BS
Alexandria – Abigail Hanson**, Accounting; Aaron Wenande* (December 2020), Biology
Baltic – Kyla Clark, Nursing LPN-BS
Beresford – Sarah Beeler (December 2020), Nursing LPN-BS
Black Hawk – Nickolas Haivala, Business Finance
Brookings – Reece Webe, Accounting
Canistota – Mason Decker* (December 2020), Elementary Education
Canton – Darcy Folkens, Nursing
Colome – Holden Thieman, Business Administration
Corsica – Kyle Menning, Accounting
Crooks – Amanda Morken (December 2020), Nursing
Emery – Samuel Arend*, Business Administration
Epiphany – Cade Schmitt, Business Finance
Ethan – Joshua Nix, Entrepreneurial Leadership
Freeman – Lacey Wipf** (December 2020), Biology
Garretson – Macey Bohl**, Business Administration; Shay Gibso, Nursing
Hartford – Sydney Goertel***, Nursing; Joseph Hanisch*, Business Management
Hayti – Reagan Nebel, Nursing
Howard – Macy Erickson*** (December 2020), Elementary Education
Huron – Sarah Carr* (December 2020), Elementary Education; Samuel Kretschmar**, Accounting
Lennox – Taylor Smidt***, Elementary Education
Madison – Marissa Graff, Nursing; Justyne Shoenrock, Business Administration; Claire Stoller*** (December 2020, Elementary Education
Martin – Elisha Otte (December 2020), Nursing
Mitchell – Cade Carpenter, Business Administration; Jennifer Haiar, Nursing; Amber Hatwan, Nursing LPN-BS; Taylor Hoppe, Wildlife Management; Connor Morgan*** (December 2020), Biochemistry; Spencer Neugebauer (December 2020), Business Administration; Kimberly Sebert (December 2020), Nursing; Jordan Voorhees, Business Administration; Ember Wagaman, Nursing; Christopher Wahlen*, Nursing; Rachael Wahlen*, Nursing; Rebecca Wahlen**, Nursing
Parker – Haley Langerock*** Elementary Education
Pierre – Bradley Dean, Business Administration; Kathryn Hardwick, Biochemistry; Paige Miller*, Nursing LPN-BS; Elena Svingen***, Nursing
Plankinton – Savannah Schmidt* (December 2020), Elementary Education
Ramona – Heather Pike*, Nursing LPN-BS
Rapid City – Anthony Johansen-Sallee Biochemistry
Sioux Falls – Kierstin Aanenson (December 2020), Nursing LPN-BS; Shianne Cass (December 2020), Nursing; Joshua Garry***, Accounting; Jordan Goens (December 2020), Nursing LPN-BS; Emily Kitterman*, Nursing LPN-BS; Tasha Mortenson** (December 2020), Nursing LPN-BS; Robin Taylor (December 2020), Nursing; Jessica Zavala*, Nursing LPN-BS
Spearfish – Edgar Meza, Wildlife Management
Springfield – Sierra Mesman**, Biochemistry
Stickney – Jessica Juhnke**, Elementary Education
Tyndall – Jennifer Schmidt***, Biology
Valley Springs – Jessica Tubergen (December 2020), Nursing
Volga – Zachary Puetz, Business Sport Management
Watertown – Grace Bach, Business Administration; Dawson Tschakert* (December 2020), Business Administration
Webster – Joseph Bullert, Nursing
Wessington Springs – Vanessa Thompson*, Nursing
White River – Jamie McGowan, Business Finance
Wolsey – Brittany Bergquist* (December 2020), Elementary Education
Yankton – Katie Schaeffer, Nursing

Alaska
Fairbanks – Zachary Lester, Nursing

California
Ridgecrest – Caleb Johnson*, Sport, Exercise & Wellness
Salinas – Megan Hertzog, Biology

Iowa
Larchwood – Chaydon Metzger***, Elementary Education
Spencer – Leah Zittritsch (December 2020), Nursing

Minnesota
Hills – Catherine Westphal, Nursing
Jackson – Natalie Neal, Special Education
Lakeville – Preston Emerson (December 2020), Entrepreneurial Leadership
Minneota – Lauren Buysse, Nursing LPN-BS
Norwood Young America – Kellen Erpenbach** (December 2020), Business Administration
Pine City – Melanie Baures (December 2020), Nursing

Nebraska
Arlington – Layne Stafford*, Accounting
Kearney – Devin Bedke***, Biology
Norfolk –Bridgett Knobbe***, Elementary Education
Omaha – Julia Kelley, Nursing

North Dakota
Marion – Brenna Rodin (December 2020), Nursing LPN-BS

Wisconsin
Superior – Julianna Certa-Werner**, Nursing

Wyoming
Newcastle – Wyatt Voelker**, Wildlife Management

 

Other countries:

Argentina
Buenos Aires – Julian Mole La Terra, Business Administration

Panama
Bosques De Lourdes, Panama City – Ruddy Ballesteros, Business Administration