News

DWU honors summer 2020 graduates

Posted on

Twenty one Dakota Wesleyan University students completed coursework in their field of study this past June and August and will be honored at DWU’s Commencement ceremony in September as part of the DWU Class of 2020.

 

The university’s rescheduled Commencement date for fall 2019, spring 2020 and summer 2020 graduates is set for 1 p.m. on Sunday, Sept. 27, 2020, at the Corn Palace.

 

The following is a list of summer 2020 graduates:

 

Master of Arts in Education degrees:

 

Illinois

Addison - Eric Lamont-Terrell Jones, educational policy and administration (Aug. 2020)

 

Minnesota

Duluth – Jorgen Munson, educational policy and administration (June 2020)

 

Montana

Miles City – Kyle Pryor, educational policy and administration (Aug. 2020)

 

South Dakota

Mitchell – Natasha Lynde, educational policy and administration (Aug. 2020); Tate Martin, educational policy and administration (Aug. 2020)

 

Washington

Lakewood – Penelope Paulsen, educational policy and administration (June 2020)

 

 

***************

 

Master of Business Administration degrees:

 

Minnesota

White Bear Township – Jeffrey Ozanne, strategic leadership (June 2020)

 

Nebraska

Omaha – Christopher Riddle, strategic leadership (Aug. 2020)

Waverly – Jeffrey Riggert, strategic leadership (Aug. 2020)

 

South Dakota

Aberdeen – Benjamin Smith, strategic leadership (Aug. 2020)

Sioux Falls – Carie Sanow, trust management (Aug. 2020)

 

Wyoming

Gillette – Cameron Anderson, strategic leadership (Aug. 2020)

 

 

***************

 

Bachelor of Arts degrees: (names followed by *** indicates Summa Cum Laude, ** Magna Cum Laude; and * Cum Laude)

 

Kansas

Overland Park – John Pemberton, psychology (June 2020)

 

South Dakota

Garretson – Brady Schleuter, psychology (Aug. 2020)

Lead – Sydnee Hamann, criminal justice (June 2020)

Pierre – Logan Busch, behavioral science (Aug. 2020)

Sioux Falls – Nicholas Walker, behavioral science (Aug. 2020)

 

 

***************

 

Bachelor of Science degrees: (names followed by *** indicates Summa Cum Laude, ** Magna Cum Laude; and * Cum Laude)

 

Minnesota

Minnetonka – Samuel Weller, business administration (Aug. 2020)

 

South Dakota

Pierre – Derek Leiferman, allied health (Aug. 2020)

Sioux Falls – Emmanuel Christopher*, accounting (Aug. 2020)