News

DWU releases graduation list

Posted on

Despite the postponement of Dakota Wesleyan University’s original commencement date of May 3, 2020, due to COVID-19, the university conferred 163 degrees to graduating students – 146 bachelor’s degrees, 16 master’s degrees and one associate degree.  

 

The university has rescheduled its commencement ceremony for fall 2019, spring 2020 and summer 2020 graduates for 1 p.m. on Sunday, Sept. 27, 2020, at the Mitchell High School Performing Arts Center, in the Ron and Sheilah Gates Auditorium.

 

 

The following is a list of graduates:

 

 

Master of Arts in Education degrees:

 

California

Redding – Isaac Andrade, educational policy and administration

San Pablo – Benjamin Gannon, educational policy and administration

 

Maryland

Baltimore – Kevin Tracey, educational policy and administration

 

South Dakota

Colome – Cohl Ratermann, educational policy and administration

Kimball – Russell Pick, educational policy and administration

Sioux Falls – Jason Spicer, educational policy and administration

Tabor – Dakota Bodden, educational policy and administration

 

***************

 

Master of Athletic Training

 

South Dakota

Burke – Turner Serr

Mitchell – Carter Brewster; Alexandra Jones

 

***************

 

Master of Business Administration degrees:

 

Iowa

Sioux City – Stephan Pearson, strategic leadership (December 2019)

 

Missouri

Platte City – Melissa Ditter, strategic leadership (December 2019)

 

North Dakota

Wahpeton – Jennifer Tyler, strategic leadership

 

South Dakota

Mitchell – Alyssa Stemper, trust management (December 2019)

Rapid City – Brody Heid, strategic leadership (December 2019) 

Yankton – Andriana Sprakel, strategic leadership (October 2019)

 

 

***************

 

Bachelor of Arts degrees: (names followed by *** indicates Summa Cum Laude, ** Magna Cum Laude; and * Cum Laude)

 

California

Azusa – Melysia Ortega, criminal justice

Hayward – Stephanie Banuelos, health and recreation (December 2019)

La Verne – Alyssa Garcia, criminal justice

San Jose – Cristal Villalvazo, criminal justice (December 2019)

San Leandro – Rene Montiel, criminal justice

 

Colorado

Castle Rock – Jillian Asmann, sport, exercise and wellness (December 2019)

 

Iowa

Algona – Kristina Reindl, biology

 

Minnesota

New Ulm - Collin Helget, sport, exercise and wellness 

Saint Michael – Mckenna Rogers***, digital media and design

 

Nebraska

Hemingford – Mathew Davis, history education

 

New Mexico

Albuquerque – Jared Montoya, sport, exercise and wellness

 

South Dakota

Beresford – Hunter Bergland, psychology

Chamberlain – Brittni Flood, elementary education (December 2019)

Colome – Reed Harter***, history education

Ethan – Morgan Tuttle, elementary/special education

Howard – Luke Loudenburg, sport, exercise and wellness (December 2019)

Huron – Ryan Chase***, history

Lennox – Jacob Hinker, mathematics education

Menno – Zachary Ryherd, sports management (December 2019)

Mitchell – Kelsey Bauer, criminal justice; Mitch Johnson***, communication and accounting (December 2019); Jalen Larson, sports management; Samantha Schaefer**, criminal justice

Mount Vernon – Leslie Arias Lopez, behavioral science

Parker – Daniele Geis*, music education

Parkston – Aaron Ehler, history

Sioux Falls – Jocelyn Behm, psychology; Alexis Konda*, psychology

Stephan – Anthony Fontenot, English education

Tea – Brevin Wagner, criminal justice (December 2019)

Tripp – Kelsey Buchmann***, psychology

Watertown – Jayden Engels, history education

Webster – Tyler Wagner**, sport exercise and wellness

Winner – Sydney Fritz, psychology; Kelly Kidwiler, sport, exercise and wellness (December 2019)

Woonsocket – Rex Schlicht***, criminal justice

 

Texas

Lewisville – Sorobabel Lopez, criminal justice

 

Wyoming

Worland – Antonio Vega, sport, exercise and wellness (December 2019)

 

 

***************

 

Bachelor of Science degrees: (names followed by *** indicates Summa Cum Laude, ** Magna Cum Laude; and * Cum Laude)

 

Arizona

Phoenix – Alan Murtic, business administration

 

California

Fresno – Jennifer Bartel, nursing LPN-B.S. (December 2019)

 

Iowa

Little Rock – Nathan Peters, nursing (October 2019)

Washta – Parker Goettsch, biology education (December 2019); Payton Goettsch, business administration                                                                               

 

Minnesota

Adrian – Jenni Manigold, nursing LPN-B.S. (December 2019)

Alden – Laura Peterson, nursing with distinction (October 2019)

Chaska – Brandon Slama, entrepreneurial leadership

Luverne – Jaclyn Claussen, nursing LPN-B.S. (December 2019); Krista Stenger*, nursing LPN-B.S. (December 2019)

Redwood Falls – Carly Anderson, nursing with distinction (October 2019)

 

Montana

Corvallis – Hannah Capko*, nursing

 

Nebraska

Blair – Brandon Jahnel, biology

Hartington – Melissa Shaw**, nursing LPN-B.S. (December 2019)

Kimball – Enrique Cajero, business administration (December 2019)

Orchard – Mallory Cooper**, nursing

Tekamah – Rita Going, nursing with distinction (October 2019)

 

New Jersey

Lake Hopatcong – Karin Gilbert-Nield, nursing with distinction

 

South Dakota

Alcester – Chantell Westberg*, nursing LPN-B.S. (December 2019)

Alexandria – Kynedi Cheeseman*, elementary education; Emily Hanson***, elementary education; Ralph Helmuth**, biochemistry   

Alpena – Breanne Brandenburg**, elementary education

Badger – Johannah Jensen***, nursing

Beresford – Carla Lawrenson, nursing with distinction (December 2019)

Bowdle – Taylor Stotz, nursing

Brandon – Kyle Bailey, business administration; Mikael Smith*, nursing; Haylee Thomas, nursing LPN-B.S. (December 2019)

Britton – Jared Rabenberg**, business administration

Brookings – Zachery Treiber*, nursing  

Burke – Mindy Bolling, nursing LPN-B.S. (December 2019); Kelly Klaudt**, nursing LPN-B.S. (December 2019); Kittina Sandall, nursing LPN-B.S. (December 2019); Danielle Schoenefeld**, elementary education

Canistota – Lucas Merrill***, biochemistry; Macy Robertson, nursing  

Canton – Kristen Jennings, nursing

Caputa – Tiffany Schell**, nursing

Deadwood – Hanah Cerkoney**, business administration

Dell Rapids – Ty Hoglund*, business administration  

Fort Pierre – Lukas Chase**, business administration (December 2019)

Geddes – Kennedy Muckey**, nursing

Hartford – Hailey Johnson**, biology (December 2019); Brianna Opitz, nursing; Noah Vettrus***, biochemistry   

Hetland – Aleece Jacobsen*, nursing LPN-B.S. (December 2019)

Hill City – Devin Constant*, nursing

Huron – Karly Eggleston, nursing; Kayla Harrison, nursing LPN-B.S. (December 2019); Michelle Johnson***, accounting (December 2019)  

Iroquois – Emily Hanson, nursing LPN-B.S. (December 2019)

Kimball – Eathen Gaulke, business management (December 2019)

Madison – Taner DenHoed***, accounting

Martin – Chandler Bakley, business administration

Milbank – Erika Henrich**, nursing LPN-B.S. (December 2019)

Mitchell – Michelle Bechen***, elementary/special education (December 2019); Joshua Feiner**, biochemistry; Mitch Johnson, accounting (December 2019); Andrea Konz***, special education (December 2019); Caleb Larson, entrepreneurial leadership; Tyler Larson, biology; Katherine Loveland, nursing; Morgan Renshaw**, accounting (December 2019); Cameron Wittstruck*, business administration (December 2019); Janelle Wollman, accounting   

Montrose – Morgan Sechser*, nursing       

Onida – Jerika Mennenger*, business administration (December 2019)

Plankinton – Makaela Karst**, business administration  

Platte – Aubrey Rabenberg, nursing; Jhena Van Den Hoek, entrepreneurial leadership (December 2019)   

Rapid City – Samuel McCloud, business administration

Redfield – Colten Fast, nursing LPN-B.S. (December 2019)

Revillo – Mikayla Street***, biochemistry

Sioux Falls – Nicholas Brunette, nursing (October 2019); Carissa Guerra, nursing LPN-B.S. (December 2019); Cierra Harkema**, nursing LPN-B.S. (December 2019); Alexis Konda*, biology; Kiana Kuchta*, elementary education; Morgan McDonald, nursing LPN-B.S. (December 2019); John McInroy***, nursing LPN-B.S. (December 2019); Jill Ricke***, elementary education; Daizy Scott, nursing LPN-B.S. (December 2019); Tatyana Shkinder, nursing LPN-B.S. (December 2019); Tristan Teichmeier*, biochemistry

Sisseton – Sara Johnson, nursing with distinction (October 2019)

Stickney – Austin Tilton, business administration (December 2019)

Tea – Zachariah Gors***, elementary education; Courtney Markley, nursing LPN-B.S. (December 2019)

Tripp – Kelsey Buchmann***, biochemistry

Vermillion – Cooper Williams***, business administration

Volga – Collin Kramer, business administration

Volin – Benjamin Gustad, business administration

Wagner - Emily Brunsing***, elementary education

Webster – Devin Spindler, nursing; Tyler Wagner**, biology  

Woonsocket – Breanna Couch, nursing

Yankton – Rebecca Frick***, biology (December 2019)

 

Wyoming

Buffalo – Luke Wodahl*, elementary education

Gillette – Oscar Molina, business administration (December 2019)

 

***************

Associate of Science degrees:

 

North Dakota

Reeder – Bethany Miller, entrepreneurial leadership (December 2019)