News

DWU students recognized for scholastic achievement during Honors Banquet

Posted on

Dakota Wesleyan University students were honored recently at the 2018-19 Honors Banquet held on campus.

Students were recognized for honors in scholarship and for active participation in a variety of campus clubs or events. In addition, alumni medals were presented to outstanding students in various academic departments.

Following is a list of students and the awards they received:

Alumni Medals for Scholarship

Accounting – Brittany Forsman, Sioux Falls; Anna Schutte, Canton

Biology – Alexandria Jacobs, Fremont, Calif.

Business Administration – Claudia Nixon, Shaunavon, Saskatchewan, Canada

Chemistry – Amber Budmark, Antelope, Calif.

Criminal Justice – Mason Juracek, Gregory

Digital Media and Design – Isabelle Barraza, Rapid City

Education – (Elementary) Sierra Crater, Cavour; (secondary) Jessica Fair-Manke, Mitchell

Entrepreneurial Leadership – Seth Soesbe, Box Elder

Friends of the Middle Border – Rachel Parsons, Milesville

History – Nathaniel Bader, Pierre

Literature – Rachel Parsons, Milesville

Mathematics – Jessica Fair-Manke, Mitchell

Music – Thanael Certa-Werner, Superior, Wis.

Nursing – (Mitchell) Alex Kraus, of Tea; (Sioux Falls) McKenzie Ihlen, of Edgerton, Minn.

Nonprofit Administration – Nathaniel Bader, Pierre

Psychology – Jude Burkinshaw, Mitchell

Religion and Philosophy – Thanael Certa-Werner, Superior, Wis.

Sport, Exercise and Wellness – Taylor Krall, Mitchell

Speech – Madison VanWalleghen, Letcher

Wildlife Management – Tessa Meyer, Parkston

University awards

Bishop Armstrong Peace and Justice Award

In recognition of 12 years of service to Dakota Wesleyan University and South Dakota United Methodism, the Board of Trustees has established the Bishop A. James Armstrong Peace and Justice Medal.  Awarded each year to either a student, faculty or staff who has evidenced the most religious concern and commitment for important national or international issues.

Lillian Jones, Omaha, Neb.

The Vicki Clarke Memorial Endowed Scholarship for Leadership and Service

This scholarship was established in 2006 in honor of Mitchell community leader and longtime Dakota Wesleyan University supporter, the late Vicki Clarke.  Vicki’s legacy will live on in the Mitchell community through her family and all of the organizations and people she impacted.  Vicki Clarke believed strongly in leaving the world better than she found it.  To that end, she was never content to be only a member or a participant in an organization.  Throughout her life, she felt a higher calling to creative and dynamic leadership and service to her community. This scholarship is awarded annually to a sophomore, junior or senior in good academic standing who has demonstrated the conviction and ability to model Vicki’s example of leadership and service.

Ryan Chase, Huron

Claire Stoller, Madison

Jerry M. Trimble Leadership Award

This award is presented annually to a student leader who exhibits academic integrity, ability to grow and change, and for influencing students and colleagues.

Luke Merrill, Sioux Falls

Jennie Orr Memorial Scholarship

In memory of Mrs. S.D. Orr, her husband and children have established the Jennie Orr Memorial Scholarship Fund, which grants a scholarship to an outstanding art student who demonstrates the qualities of the “Four Cs” – character, culture, citizenship and craft.

Justena Amiotte, Interior

Harriet N. Houk Scholarship

Awarded to biology majors who maintain a 3.0 GPA.

Alexis Konda, Sioux Falls

Jade Roady, Newcastle, Wyo.

Wyatt Voelker, Newcastle, Wyo.

Lacey Wipf, Freeman

George and Eleanor McGovern Student Leadership and Public Service Award

This award is presented to a public service and leadership major or minor who has proven his/her commitment as an activist for the common good through extraordinary acts of leadership and service.

Nathaniel Bader, Pierre

DWU Marjorie Linton O’Byrne and Laura Linton Scholarships

This scholarship is awarded to students based on service to DWU and area education communities, as well as academic prowess and growth as future teachers.

Brittany Bergquist, Wolsey

Breanne Brandenburg, Alpena

Mason Decker, Canistota

Kiana Kuchta, Sioux Falls

Jill Ricke, Sioux Falls

Courtney Roth, Alexandria

Danielle Schoenefeld, Burke

Taylor Smidt, Lennox

Morgan Tuttle, Ethan

Virginia A. Harms Endowed Scholarship in Elementary Education

Scholarship recipients are selected by the education faculty based on scholarship, service, ability and a passion for helping all students learn.

Natalie Neal, Jackson, Minn.

Emily Sharkey, Upton, Mont.

Evelyn Evans Annual Scholarship

Given in memory of Evelyn Evans, who received her Master of Special Education from Dakota Wesleyan University in 1994. She retired from the Mitchell Public School District having received the Longfellow Elementary Teacher of the Year award.

Luke Wodahl, Buffalo, Wyo.

Adkins Mathematics Award

This award was established by Dave and Mary Jane Oakland in memory of Mary Jane’s mother, Lorraine Adkins Kaisersatt, and her aunt, Della Adkins, to encourage mathematics students. Recipients must have a grade point average of 3.4 or higher in mathematics and must have completed at least one year at Dakota Wesleyan University.

John Sutherland, Hartlepool, Cleveland, England

Janet Glenny Farney Memorial Award

This award is given to a student majoring in mathematics who has overcome extraordinary difficulties in order to maintain at least a 3.0 GPA.

Ryker Kreutzfeldt, Mitchell

Edith Heritage Garrison Memorial Prize in Writing

This is a cash award presented to a student in any field of study whose intellectual curiosity and interest in communicating with others leads to outstanding formal and informal essay writing.

Kindra Clark, Garretson

Elizabeth Graham Colton Prize

The Elizabeth Graham Colton cash prize is awarded to a student whose talent, work and promise in creative writing is most worthy of recognition. This prize was made possible through a gift from Dr. Ethan T. Colton in honor of his daughter.

Tessa Meyer, Parkston

The Sinfonia Service Award

This award is given to a member of the choir who best represents the characteristics of “Sacrifice or Service” to the music department.

MaKayla Kilber, Ipswich

Mary E. Anderson Freshman Nursing Merit Award

This award is made possible by gifts from Mary E. Anderson who, at the time of her death, was a librarian at the Methodist School of Nursing in Mitchell. A cash prize is presented to a freshman nursing student whose scholarship and promise for excellence in nursing are deemed worthy of recognition.

Elena Svingen, Pierre

Ivan and Doris Bartels Endowed Scholarship in Nursing

This scholarship was established for outstanding students studying in the field of nursing.

Rebecca Wahlen, Mitchell

Irene Grace Wendt Endowed Scholarships

Irene Grace Wendt graduated from the Methodist Hospital School of Nursing in Mitchell in 1938 and worked as a nurse in the Minneapolis area for more than 44 years. This scholarship fund was established by her brother, Laurence Wendt ‘34, in memory of his sister and her love for nursing. Two scholarships are presented annually, one to the top freshman nursing student and the second to a nontraditional student selected by the nursing faculty.

Devin Constant, Alexandria

Breanna Couch, Woonsocket

The United Methodist Healthcare Association of Greater Mitchell Scholarships

The United Methodist Healthcare Association of Greater Mitchell Inc. made a gift of $1 million to Dakota Wesleyan University in June 1996. The gift was made as a result of the merger of Methodist Hospital and St. Joseph Hospital. From the gift, DWU set aside $150,000 specifically for endowed scholarships in healthcare fields. The Methodist Hospital Endowed Scholarship is awarded to two students in the field of nursing. The Mitchell First United Methodist Church/Methodist Hospital Endowed Scholarship is awarded to as many as three students in the field of sports medicine. The St. Joseph Hospital Endowed Scholarship is awarded to two students in pre-professional healthcare programs.

Methodist Hospital Endowed Scholarship

Mikael Smith, Brandon

Elena Svingen, Pierre

Mitchell First United Methodist Church/Methodist Hospital Endowed Scholarship

Carter Brewster, Mitchell

Alexandra Jones, Mitchell

Turner Serr, Mitchell

St. Joseph Hospital Endowed Scholarship

Kelsey Buchmann, Tripp

Luke Merrill, Sioux Falls

Robert E. McWhirter Service Medal

This award is given annual by the athletic training faculty to an athletic training student who excels academically, and has demonstrated service above and beyond the minimal expectations of the academic program and university.

Brady Hicks, Allen

Master Craftsman Award in Theatre

The Master Craftsman Award in Theatre is awarded to graduating seniors of high academic standing who have supported the university theatre in outstanding ways as participants and by promoting excellence in the performing arts in the academic community and the community at large.

Sydnee Foster, Mitchell

Anonymous III Scholarship

Recipients will be recommended by the chair of the department of communication/theatre in consultation with all members of the department.  Preference is given to deserving juniors or seniors majoring or minoring in communication who have a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.25.  Recipients are expected not only to be capable in the classroom, but also to be good role models in the use of communication skills, with an emphasis on correct verbal English grammar.

Morgan Taft, Norris

Homer Carhart Prizes in Science

Dr. Homer W. Carhart ‘34 established these prizes to encourage students to choose careers in science. Upon recommendation of the science faculty, equal prizes are awarded each year to two students, one male and one female, who are completing their junior years majoring in science and who expect to spend their careers in science. The awards are based solely on academic excellence and promise.

Luke Merrill, Sioux Falls

Mikayla Street, Revillo

Dave and Ann Mitchell Faculty Award for Exemplary Service

This award is presented to a faculty member who has demonstrated exemplary commitment to service and community engagement during the academic year.

The Rev. Joel Allen, Mitchell

Marv Miller Christian Leadership Award

This award is given to a student who meets the criteria of excellence and distinguished academic achievements in the field of religion and philosophy.

Lily Jones, Omaha, Neb.

Kelley Center Student Leadership Awards

The Kelley Center Student Leadership Awards are designed to recognize emerging student leaders. Recipients demonstrate individual commitment to the mission of the Kelley Center, as well as their ability to promote its mission through a leadership role within the DWU Chapter of Students in Free Enterprise.

Justena Amiotte, Interior

Isabelle Barraza, Rapid City

Preston Emerson, Lakeville, Minn.

Caleb Larson, Mitchell

Hughes Grant-in-Aid for Summer Experiences Award

The Hughes Grant-in-Aid for Summer Experiences provides an award of up to $2,000 to a biology or mathematics major to pursue summer field and/or research experiences that are not available at Dakota Wesleyan.  

Alexis Konda, Sioux Falls

Lacey Wipf, Freeman

Future Teachers Organization Local Leader Award

The Dakota Wesleyan University Future Teachers Organization (DWU FTO) Local Leader Award is given to a DWUFTO member who has taken a leadership role in the organization and provided superior guidance in that role.

President: Emily Brunsing, Wagner

Vice president: Brittany Bergquist, Wolsey

Secretary: Kiana Kuchta, Sioux Falls

Treasurer: Jill Ricke, Sioux Falls

Education Learning Through Service Scholars

The elementary, secondary and special education majors in the Learning Through Service independent honors practicum within the education department have demonstrated superior ability in the university classroom and exceptional teaching skill during field experiences. The students are approved by education department faculty and placed in a classroom with a master teacher/mentor; they write their own course objectives designed to connect coursework with academic inquiry and apply theory to classroom practice while providing service to the community. Eligible students may apply to participate in this experience for up to three semesters.

Breanne Brandenburg, Alpena

Jade Burr, Belle Fourche

Sarah Carr, Huron

Kynedi Cheeseman, Alexandria

Kindra Clark, Garretson

Megan Crago, Mitchell

Mathew Davis, Hemingford, Neb.

Macy Erickson, Howard

Sydnee Foster, Mitchell

Zach Gors, Tea

Kaylee Hamann, Brandon

Kelly Hull, Batavia, Ill.

Brooke Jones, Louisville, Colo.

Bridgett Knobbe, Norfolk, Neb.

Haley Lund, Parker

Karley Olsen, Platte

Jill Ricke, Sioux Falls

Savannah Schmidt, Plankinton

Emily Sharkey, Upton, Mont.

Taylor Smidt, Lennox

Claire Stoller, Madison

Josh Taylor, Geneva, Neb.

Morgan Tuttle, Ethan

Bennett White, Huron

Pearl Olson Scholarship

The Pearl Olson Scholarship is funded through a gift from the estate of Pearl Olson, a 1958 education graduate of DWU. She taught more than 38 years in Aurora and Davison Counties. This award is given to education majors with a 3.5 GPA, are of good character and committed to teaching in South Dakota.

Zach Gors, Tea

Jill Ricke, Sioux Falls

Danielle Schoenefeld, Burke

Raymond and Helen Trent Paulsen Memorial Nursing Award

This award is given to a student in the nursing program who is interested in an elder care career.

Marissa Graff, Madison

Nursing Faculty Awards

The Nursing Faculty Awards are given to students who demonstrate an enthusiasm for learning, quality nursing care and a positive attitude. These awards are made possible by contributions of the nursing faculty and the Faith Hubbard Memorial Fund. Faith Hubbard served as the chair of the nursing program from 1973 to 1989.

B.S.-Sophomore (Mitchell): Julia Kelley, Omaha, Neb.

B.S.-Junior (Mitchell): Johanna Jensen, Badger

LPN-B.S. (Sioux Falls): John McInroy, Sioux Falls

LPN-B.S. (Sioux Falls): Jordan Goens, Sioux Falls

Mildred Montag Nursing Scholar Award

This award is made possible by Dr. and Mrs. Joseph E. Messer and Mrs. Marion Messer Vosskuhler. Dr. Mildred Montag developed the first two-year associate degree program in 1952 after her research revealed that such a program was appropriate. As a result of her efforts, two-year associate degree programs have been established all over the United States. Each year the Mildred Montag scholar is selected by the DWU nursing faculty based on the student’s participation in extracurricular activities and demonstration of outstanding ability in the clinical setting.

Kimberly VanBockern, Lake Preston

Thompson Nursing Leadership Award

The Thompson Nursing Leadership Award is presented to a graduating nursing student who demonstrates excellent leadership skills within student nursing organizations and community health activities related to healthcare. In addition, the award is based on the nursing student’s positive attitude in promoting professional development and collaboration within the nursing student body at Dakota Wesleyan University.

Amelia Honermann, Mitchell

GBHEM United Methodist Scholarship

This award is an investment made possible by the Student Day offering in United Methodist churches nationwide. Scholarships are designated for full-time students who have been active members in the church for at least one year and who have maintained at least a 2.5 grade point average.

Nathaniel Bader, Pierre

Julianna Certa-Werner, Superior, Wis.

Thanael Certa-Werner, Superior, Wis.

Tanner DenHoed, Madison

Lily Jones, Omaha, Neb.

Alyssa Stemper, Mitchell

Erik Wehlander, Esmond

Hannah Wehlander, Esmond

United Methodist Foundation Merit Scholars Program:

This program was created to foster values-centered education in a Christian context in United Methodist-related educational institutions. Recipients must be full-time students, active members of the United Methodist Church for at least one year before application, and citizens or permanent residents of the United States.

Julianna Certa-Werner, Superior, Wis.

Luke Wodahl, Buffalo, Wyo.

Hatterscheidt Foundation Scholarships:

A one-year scholarship for South Dakota students entering their freshman year with a GPA of at least 3.0.

Michaela Herman, Reliance

Grace Imbery, Aberdeen

Ramsey Johnsen, Aberdeen

Haylee Mork, Aberdeen

Kathryn Parsley, Flandreau

Kayla Picht, Mitchell

F. Dwain Randall Scholarships:

Awarded on a competitive basis to incoming freshmen who exhibit outstanding academic achievement and leadership. This is renewable for up to four years.

Marina Brightman, Earlham, Iowa

Sierra Crater, Cavour

Cade Cummings, Watertown

Kellen Erpenbach, Norwood Young America, Minn.

Kailey Feiner, Mitchell

Laura Hoiten, Sioux Falls

Johannah Jensen, Badger

Maria Koenen, Rock Valley, Iowa

Haley Lund, Parker

Luke Merrill, Sioux Falls

Emma Meyers, Oliva, Minn.

Caden Milmine, Buffalo, Wyo.

Connor Morgan, Mitchell

Emily Oswald, Yankton

Rachel Parsons, Milesville

Alex Pohlen, Minneota, Minn.

Anna Schutte, Canton

Morgan Sechser, Montrose

Mikaela Stofferahn, Dell Rapids

 

Honor Societies

Psi Chi – Psi Chi, a national honor society in psychology established to encourage, stimulate and maintain excellence in scholarship and advancement in the science of psychology. Membership is open to graduate and undergraduate men and women who are making the study of psychology one of their major interests and who meet the minimum qualifications.

Logan Amundson, Watertown

Jacinda Biberdorf, Watertown

Sigma Tau Delta – psychology – a national honor society founded at Dakota Wesleyan University in 1924, is awarded for high achievement in the study of English  and literature.

Frankie Ross, Mitchell

Rex Schlicht, Woonsocket

Sigma Zeta – science and mathematics – an honor society that encourages and fosters the attainment of greater knowledge in the fields of science and mathematics. It recognizes outstanding scholastic achievement in a natural science or mathematics, and faculty who teach any of the natural sciences of mathematics.

Amber Budmark, Antelope, Calif.

Alexandria Jacobs, Fremont, Calif.

Morgan Selland, Forestburg

Mikayla Street, Revillo

Tristan Teichmeier, Sioux Falls

Aaron Wenande, Alexandria

Lacey Wipf, Freeman

Honors in scholarship:

Students who earn recognition for Honors in Scholarship must be in current attendance with a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or above for all work at Dakota Wesleyan University and elsewhere.  Juniors and seniors must have successfully completed at least two semesters; sophomores, one semester; and freshmen, 16 hours at Dakota Wesleyan University.

Seniors

Nathaniel Bader, Pierre

Michelle Bechen, Mitchell

Brittany Bergquist, Wolsey

Bryce Blank, Rapid City

Kelsey Buchman, Tripp

Amber Budmark, Antelope, Calif.

Thanael Certa-Werner, Superior, Wis.

Megan Crago, Mitchell

Sierra Crater, Cavour

Sydney Eddy, Jackson, Minn.

Joshua Feiner, Mitchell

Brittany Forsman, Sioux Falls

Brooke Forsman, Sioux Falls

Rebecca Frick, Yankton

Nicholas Garofalo, Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Zach Gors, Tea

Brady Hicks, Allen

Alyssa Hofer, Mitchell

Amelia Honermann, Mitchell

Kelly Hull, Batavia, Ill.

Alexandria Jacobs, Fremont, Calif.

Mitch Johnson, Mitchell

Lillian Jones, Omaha, Neb.

Mason Juracek, Gregory

Alyssa Ketcham, Sioux Falls

Maria Koenen, Rock Valley, Iowa

Alexis Konda, Sioux Falls

Andrea Konz, Mitchell

Alex Kraus, Tea

Jordan Marquardt, Alexandria

Madison Mathews, Murdo

Jerika Mennenger, Onida

Hope Menning, Corsica

Luke Merrill, Sioux Falls

Tessa Meyer, Parkston

Caden Milmine, Buffalo, Wyo.

Nicole Nelson, Platte

Katrina Nicholson, Parkston

Claudia Nixon, Shaunavon, Saskatchewan, Canada

MacKayla Nohr, Box Elder

Karley Olsen, Platte

Rylie Osthus, De Smet

Rachel Parsons, Milesville

Mary Reider, Wessington Springs

Morgan Renshaw, Mitchell

Jill Ricke, Sioux Falls

Artur Rodrigues, Sao Caetano Do Sul, Brazil

Mckenna Rogers, Saint Michael, Minn.

Tate Schoenfelder, Mitchell

Bailey Schriever, Harrisburg

Anna Schutte, Canton

Morgan Sechser, Montrose

Karly Severance, Las Vegas, Nev.

Seth Soesbe, Box Elder

Josy Thompson, Mitchell

Meghan Travis, Minneota, Minn.

Kimberly VanBockern, Lake Preston

Tyler Wagner, Webster

Heith Williams, Madison

Luke Wodahl, Buffalo, Wyo.

Janelle Wollman, Mitchell

Jerrod Zens, Alexandria

Morgan Ziegler, Tripp

 

Juniors

Jennifer Bartel, Sioux Falls

Breanne Brandenburg, Alpena

Andrew Browning, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands

Emily Brunsing, Wagner

Hannah Capko, Corvallis, Mont.

Sarah Carr, Huron

Hanah Cerkoney, Sturgis

Lukas Chase, Fort Pierre

Ryan Chase, Huron

Kynedi Cheeseman, Alexandria

Emmanuel Christopher, Sioux Falls

Cade Cody, Cody, Neb.

Mallory Cooper, Orchard, Neb.

Mason Decker, Canistota

Taner DenHoed, Madison

Kellen Erpenbach, Norwood Young America, Minn.

Heidi Freemark, Hartford

ReNae Gibson, Jasper, Minn.

Marissa Graff, Madison

Dylan Hansen, Mitchell

Emily Hanson, Iroquois

Reed Harter, Colome

Zachary Harter, Mitchell

Ralph Helmuth, Alexandria

Ty Hoglund, Dell Rapids

Johannah Jensen, Badger

Hailey Johnson, Tea

Makaela Karst, Plankinton

Kelly Klaudt, Burke

Haley Lund, Parker

Courtney Mascarenas, Pueblo, Colo.

Connor Morgan, Mitchell

Amanda Morken, Crooks

Kennedy Muckey, Geddes

Darius Norwood, White Lake

Melissa Pearson, Hartington, Neb.

Jared Rabenberg, Britton

Jack Rice, Dromore Down, Ireland

Jade Roady, Newcastle, Wyo.

Samantha Schaefer, Mitchell

Tiffany Schell, Rapid City

Rex Schlicht, Woonsocket

Danielle Schoenefeld, Burke

Samantha Schuh, Menomonee Falls, Minn.

Taylor Smidt, Lennox

Mikael Smith, Brandon

Will Steineke, Hartford

Krista Stenger, Luverne, Minn.

Claire Stoller, Madison

Mikayla Street, Revillo

Tristan Teichmeier, Sioux Falls

Zachery Treiber, Brookings

Noah Vettrus, Hartford

Wyatt Voelker, Newcastle, Wyo.

Aaron Wenande, Alexandria

Cooper Williams, Vermillion

Lacey Wipf, Freeman

Madison Witte, Huron

 

Sophomores

Tayven Aga, Spearfish

Logan Amundson, Watertown

Davis Anderson, Pierre

Samuel Arend, Emery

Cole Barthel, Tea

Kacey Bartscher, Ethan

Cassandra Bartunek, Sioux Falls

Devin Bedke, Kearney, Neb.

Macey Bohl, Garretson

Julianna Certa-Werner, Superior, Wis.

Kindra Clark, Garretson

Cade Cummings, Watertown

Bradley Dean, Pierre

Andrew DeMers, Winner

Brooke Ehlers, Canton

Macy Erickson, Howard

Sydnee Foster, Mitchell

Joshua Garry, Sioux Falls

Lydia Gerber, Canton

Shay Gibson, Garretson

Sydney Goertel, Hartford

Natalie Gottlob, Salem

Kaitlyn Greenhoff, Dell Rapids

Lia Guigui, Rapid City

Joseph Hanisch, Hartford

Abigail Hanson, Alexandria

Cierra Harkema, Sioux Falls

Kayla Harrison, Huron

Callie Heath, Winner

Erika Henrich, Sioux Falls

Sara Herman, Reliance

Megan Hinker, Lennox

Hannah Hohn, Ethan

Nate Hohn, Parkston

Jess Huber, Elk Point

Aleece Jacobsen, Hetland

Anthony Johansen-Sallee, Rapid City

Sara Johnson, Sisseton

Kaylee Kirk, Balaton, Minn.

Bridgett Knobbe, Norfolk, Neb.

Samuel Kretschmar, Huron

Vanessa Kurkowski, Waubay

Brendan Langbehn, Worthing

Hannah Marquardt, Alexandria

John McInroy, Sioux Falls

Sierra Mesman, Springfield

Chaydon Metzger, Larchwood, Iowa

Emma Meyers, Oliva, Minn.

Reagan Nebel, Hayti

Morgan Osthus, Watertown

Julian Paramonov, Canberra, Australia

Kathryn Parsley, Flandreau

Laura Petersen, Alden, Minn.

Cameron Quigley, Newcastle, Wyo.

Devin Rihanek, Plankinton

Courtney Roth, Alexandria

Grace Rule, Sioux Falls

Jennifer Schmidt, Plankinton

Jeffrey Schuch, Dell Rapids

Chloe Solberg, Dell Rapids

Patrick Starr, Overland Park, Kan.

Abby Stratton, Rutland

Elena Svingen, Pierre

Joshua Taylor, Geneva, Neb.

Dawson Tschakert, Watertown

Marcus Urban, Plankinton

Christopher Wahlen, Mitchell

Rachael Wahlen, Mitchell

Rebecca Wahlen, Mitchell

Chantell Westberg, Sioux Falls

Kaylie Zens, Mitchell

 

Freshmen

Justena Amiotte, Interior

Carly Anderson, Franklin, Minn.

Jacob Becker, Sioux Falls

Zachary Besler, Laramie, Wyo.

Jayden Bormann, Parkston

Nicholas Brunette, Sioux Falls

Rebecca Buchholz, Highmore

Jonathon Freeman, Mitchell

Karin Gilbert-Nield, Boise, Idaho

Jordan Glanzer, Howard

Rita Going, Craig, Neb.

Jacee Goldammer, Mount Vernon

Rebecca Gonnerman, Luverne, Minn.

Kristina Goodwin, Harrisburg

Cierra Grayson, Sioux Falls

Gage Gruenhagen, De Smet

Sydney Halling, Harrisburg

Grace Imbery, Aberdeen

Ronae Klein, Winner

Felicity Klinkhammer, Sioux Falls

Carla Lawrenson, Beresford

Madisyn Louder, Mitchell

Laura Manwarren, Everly, Iowa

Emily McDonald, Crooks

Haylee Mork, Aberdeen

Tasha Mortenson, Sioux Falls

Mai Nguyen, Vancouver, Wash.

Nathan Peters, Little Rock, Iowa

Josiah Poirier, Sioux Falls

Morgan Roman, Sioux Falls

Alexis Schablin, Redfield

Katie Schaeffer, Yankton

Peyton Senger, Sioux Falls

Teah Serr, Burke

Trevor Sprik, Platte

Dirus Suah, West Fargo, N.D.

Angela Tobey, Bennington, Neb.

Karin Viereck, Sioux Falls

Ace Zorr, Harrisburg


Scholar-Athlete Awards

Seniors

Brittany Bergquist, Wolsey

Bryce Blank, Rapid City

Dakota Bodden, Tabor

Amber Budmark, Antelope, Calif.

Sydney Eddy, Jackson, Minn.

Brooke Forsman, Sioux Falls

Rebecca Frick, Yankton

Zach Gors, Tea

Brady Hicks, Allen

Alexandria Jacobs, Fremont, Calif.

Mitch Johnson, Mitchell

Maria Koenen, Rock Valley, Iowa

Alexis Konda, Sioux Falls

Andrea Konz, Mitchell

Madison Mathews, Murdo

Caden Milmine, Buffalo, Wyo.

Nicole Nelson, Platte

Claudia Nixon, Shaunavon, Saskatchewan, Canada

Rylie Osthus, De Smet

Jill Ricke, Sioux Falls

Artur Rodrigues, Sao Caetano Do Sul, Brazil

Mckenna Rogers, Saint Michael, Minn.

Bailey Schriever, Harrisburg

Karly Severance, Las Vegas, Nev.

Andriana Sprakel, Yankton

John Sutherland, Hartlepool, Cleveland, England

Meghan Travis, Minneota, Minn.

Kimberly VanBockern, Lake Preston

Tyler Wagner, Webster

Heith Williams, Madison

Luke Wodahl, Buffalo, Wyo.

Morgan Ziegler, Tripp

Jerrod Zens, Alexandria

 

Juniors

Madison Alder, Herriman, Utah

Andrew Browning, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands

Emily Brunsing, Wagner

Hannah Capko, Corvallis, Mont.

Sarah Carr, Huron

Lukas Chase, Fort Pierre

Ryan Chase, Huron

Kynedi Cheeseman, Alexandria

Emmanuel Christopher, Sioux Falls

Mallory Cooper, Orchard, Neb.

Mason Decker, Canistota

Taner DenHoed, Madison

Kellen Erpenbach, Norwood Young America, Minn.

Emily A. Hanson, Alexandria

Reed Harter, Colome

Ty Hoglund, Dell Rapids

Michelle Johnson, Huron

Makaela Karst, Plankinton

Haley Lund, Parker

Courtney Mascarenas, Pueblo, Colo.

Connor Morgan, Mitchell

Jared Rabenberg, Britton

Jack Rice, Dromore Down, Ireland

Jade Roady, Newcastle, Wyo.

Tiffany Schell, Rapid City

Rex Schlicht, Woonsocket

Samantha Schuh, Menomonee Falls, Wis.

Mikael Smith, Brandon

Will Steineke, Hartford

Claire Stoller, Madison

Tristan Teichmeier, Sioux Falls

Zachery Treiber, Brookings

Noah Vettrus, Hartford

Wyatt Voelker, Newcastle, Wyo.

Cooper Williams, Vermillion

Madison Witte, Huron

 

Sophomores

Tayven Aga, Spearfish

Logan Amundson, Watertown

Samuel Arend, Emery

Cole Barthel, Tea

Macey Bohl, Garretson

Jayden Bormann, Parkston 

Kindra Clark, Garretson

Cade Cummings, Watertown

Bradley Dean, Pierre

Andrew DeMers, Winner

Brooke Ehlers, Canton

Macy Erickson, Howard

Joshua Garry, Sioux Falls

Lydia Gerber, Canton

Shay Gibson, Garretson

Sydney Goertel, Hartford

Natalie Gottlob, Salem

Kaitlyn Greenhoff, Dell Rapids

Lia Guigui, Rapid City

Joseph Hanisch, Hartford

Callie Heath, Winner

Sara Herman, Reliance

Megan Hinker, Lennox

Nate Hohn, Parkston

Kaylee Kirk, Balaton, Minn.

Bridgett Knobbe, Norfolk, Neb.

Samuel Kretschmar, Huron

Brendan Langbehn, Worthing

Sierra Mesman, Springfield

Chaydon Metzger, Larchwood, Iowa

Emma Meyers, Olivia, Minn.

Reagan Nebel, Hayti

Julian Paramonov, Canberra, Australia

Kathryn Parsley, Flandreau

Alex Pohlen, Minneota, Minn.

Cameron Quigley, Newcastle, Wyo.

Devin Rihanek, Plankinton

Jennifer Schmidt, Plankinton

Jeffrey Schuch, Dell Rapids

Chloe Solberg, Dell Rapids

Patrick Starr, Overland Park, Kan.

Abby Stratton, Rutland

Elena Svingen, Pierre

Joshua Taylor, Geneva, Neb.

Charlie Tisdall, Selby

Dawson Tschakert, Watertown

Marcus Urban, Plankinton

Kaylie Zens, Mitchell

 

NAIA All-Americans

Football: Trevor Wietzema, Worthington, Minn.

Wietzema completed his collegiate career with one of the highest honors as he was named to the AFCA NAIA Coaches’ All-America First Team for the first time in his career.  Throughout his four years, Wietzema has been named All-GPAC First Team twice and All-GPAC Second Team once.  This season, he led the Tiger offensive line as the offense ranked 20th in the NAIA in total passing offense with 2,643 passing yards.  The offense also averaged 240.3 passing yards per game, which ranked 27th in the nation.

Men’s basketball: Nick Harden, Chicago, Ill.

In his first season in a Tiger uniform, Harden made an immediate impact on both ends of the floor for DWU.  He was honored with All-American accolades for the first time in his career.  The sophomore guard led the team in assists with 3.8 assists per contest and 122 total assists.  Harden finished the season averaging 17.5 points per game and shot 47.1 percent from the field.  He finished second in the GPAC in steals per game and fourth in assists per game.  Harden completed the season fourth in the NAIA with 80 total steals and seventh in steals per contest, averaging 2.5 steals per game.

Men’s basketball: Ty Hoglund, Dell Rapids

After receiving All-American Third-Team honors last season and All-American Honorable Mention his freshman year, Hoglund was named to the All-American First Team for the first time in his career.  The junior guard led the team in scoring, averaging 26.3 points per game, while tallying 91 made 3-pointers for 40.6 percent and shooting 53.4 percent from the field.  Hoglund recorded 40 points or more in five games this season, including a career-high 45 points against University Antelope Valley (Calif.) on Dec. 20.  He led the GPAC in points per game, while finishing third in field goal percentage and fourth in steals per game at 1.5 steals per contest and 50 total steals.  Hoglund also finished fifth in the NAIA in points per game and total scoring with 840 points this season.  He surpassed 2,000 career points in the first round of the NAIA Division II Men’s Basketball National Championship against Warner University (Fla.) and currently sits sixth in the all-time scoring list in men’s basketball with 2,013 points.

Women’s basketball: Sarah Carr, Huron

Carr was named to the All-American Second Team for the first time in her career following a breakout junior season.  She led the team with 6.1 rebounds per game, while checking in second on the team with 17.1 points per game.  The Huron, S.D., native ranked second nationally in free-throw percentage, shooting 89.6 percent from the charity stripe, while coming in eighth in total scoring with 633 points on the year.  She currently sits at 20th in program history with 1,231 career points.  Carr collected career highs this season in a four-overtime thriller against University of Jamestown with 38 points and 17 rebounds.

Women’s basketball: Kynedi Cheeseman, Alexandria

Cheeseman was an All-American First-Team honoree following her best season in a Tiger uniform.  She led the team with 19 points per contest, while ranking third nationally in total scoring with 702 points on the season and fourth in free-throw percentage, shooting 88.3 percent.  The junior guard completed the season with 1,467 career points, good for ninth in program history.  She also set a career high in her final game of the season against Southeastern University (Fla.) with 32 points on 11-of-25 shooting from the field, along with a career-high 14 rebounds.  Cheeseman was also named to the 2019 All-Tournament First Team for the second time in her career.

Women’s basketball: Rylie Osthus, De Smet

Osthus concluded her career with an All-American Honorable Mention nod for the first time in her historic campaign.  She led the team with 5.1 assists and 1.9 steals per game, while ranking second in the conference in assists per game.  She also ranked third on the team with 12.2 points per game, while averaging 16.8 points per contest during the national tournament.  The De Smet, S.D., native finished with 1,466 career points, good for 10th in program history, as well as 709 rebounds, 694 assists and 225 career steals.  She set a school record earlier this season with 10 steals against Valley City State University (N.D.) on Feb. 13.  Osthus was also named to the 2019 All-Tournament Second Team and was honored with the 2019 Hustle Award at the NAIA Division II Women’s Basketball National Championship.

Men’s indoor track and field: Tyson Jenkins, Clark

Jenkins was named an All-American for the third time of his career this past winter after placing sixth in the shot put with a mark of 55-10.25 feet.  He set a career high in the shot put at the SDSU Indoor Classic following a toss of 57-8.25 feet.  Jenkins recorded six top-five finishes throughout the 2018-19 indoor season.

Women’s indoor track and field: Kamberlyn Lamer, Crooks

Lamer completed arguably one of the best seasons in DWU track and field history with the first national championship in program history. She won the national championship in the pentathlon after placing in the top five in four out of the five events.  Lamer secured the national championship with a fifth-place finish in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:28.71 minutes.  During the 2018-19 indoor season, Lamer collected 16 top-five finishes.

Women’s indoor track and field: Mikaela Stofferahn, Dell Rapids

Stofferahn earned All-American honors with a career-high toss of 45-7.25 feet in the shot put, pushing her to an eighth-place finish.  This was the second time that she was named an All-American in her career.  Stofferahn also tallied a career high in the weight throw at the Concordia Classic with a toss of 40-9.5 feet.

NAIA/Daktronics All-America Scholar-Athletes

The recipients of this award are athletes in at least their junior year and must be in attendance at the nominating institution a minimum of one full term.  Athletes must have accumulated a minimum grade point average of 3.5 at the time of nomination and be a member of the intercollegiate varsity program they are nominated in.  Each sport nominee must also meet other designated requirements specific to the sport.

Spring 2018

Softball:

Amber Budmark, Antelope, Calif.

Paige Kinley, Worthington, Minn.

Claudia Nixon, Shaunavon, Saskatchewan, Canada

Karly Severance, Las Vegas, Nev.

Andriana Sprakel, Yankton

 

Fall 2018

Football:

Lukas Chase, Fort Pierre

Emmanuel Christopher, Sioux Falls

Zach Gors, Tea

Mitch Johnson, Mitchell

Bailey Schriever, Harrisburg

Tyler Wagner, Webster

 

Men’s Soccer:

John Sutherland, Hartlepool, Cleveland, England

 

Women’s Soccer:

Brooke Forsman, Sioux Falls

Alexandria Jacobs, Fremont, Calif.

 

Men’s Cross Country:

Bryce Blank, Rapid City

Ryan Chase, Huron

Rex Schlicht, Woonsocket

 

Women’s Cross Country: 

Mckenna Rogers, Saint Michael, Minn.

 

Volleyball:

Brittany Bergquist, Wolsey

Emily Brunsing, Wagner

Mallory Cooper, Orchard, Neb.

Rebecca Frick, Yankton

Kimberly VanBockern, Lake Preston

 

Winter 2018-2019:

Men’s Basketball: 

Mason Decker, Canistota

Taner DenHoed, Madison

Ty Hoglund, Dell Rapids

Tate Schoenfelder, Mitchell

Zachery Treiber, Brookings

Noah Vettrus, Hartford

 

Women’s Basketball:

Sarah Carr, Huron

Kynedi Cheeseman, Alexandria

Makaela Karst, Plankinton

Madison Mathews, Murdo

Rylie Osthus, De Smet

Samantha Schuh, Menomonee Falls, Minn.

Meghan Travis, Minneota, Minn.